Alma עלמה

CBS code 688 · Jewish · Religious moshav · Northern District · Merom HaGalil Regional Council · population 890 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Bibi bloc 96.1% (Israel 44.0%), up 0.3 points since 2022; Likud led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 92.4%2009: Netanyahu's camp 92.0%2013: Netanyahu's camp 91.7%2015: Netanyahu's camp 87.6%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 96.4%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 91.8%2020: Netanyahu's camp 96.9%2021: Netanyahu's camp 96.2%2022: Netanyahu's camp 95.9%2026: Netanyahu's camp 96.1%2006: Opposing camp 7.2%2009: Opposing camp 7.0%2013: Opposing camp 6.4%2015: Opposing camp 1.7%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 2.2%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 3.9%2020: Opposing camp 3.1%2021: Opposing camp 3.5%2022: Opposing camp 3.5%2026: Opposing camp 2.9%2006: Arab parties 0.0%2009: Arab parties 0.0%2013: Arab parties 0.0%2015: Arab parties 0.5%Apr 2019: Arab parties 0.2%Sep 2019: Arab parties 0.0%2020: Arab parties 0.0%2021: Arab parties 0.0%2022: Arab parties 0.0%2026: Arab parties 0.0%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListAlmaIsraelPercentileRank
Likud63.8%20.5%100100995 of 1,1925 of 1,0384 of 408
Otzma Yehudit18.3%5.7%95959758 of 1,19257 of 1,03811 of 408
Shas8.9%5.3%94939574 of 1,19273 of 1,03821 of 408
Religious Zionism and Zehut3.3%5.1%524559562 of 1,192558 of 1,038164 of 408
Amcha Yisrael below threshold1.8%1.7%544856509 of 1,192504 of 1,038167 of 408
Yashar!1.4%16.1%16813994 of 1,192948 of 1,038356 of 408
Together1.2%9.3%17717982 of 1,192958 of 1,038336 of 408
The Reservists below threshold0.8%2.7%18720973 of 1,192952 of 1,038325 of 408
The Democrats0.4%6.4%131341,017 of 1,192887 of 1,038384 of 408
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
Yisrael Beytenu0.0%5.9%––––––
The Joint List0.0%8.8%––––––
Ra'am0.0%5.9%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists0.2%0.8%364035622 of 1,192478 of 1,038221 of 408
Bibi bloc96.1%44.0%95949962 of 1,19261 of 1,0385 of 408
Change bloc2.9%37.8%13791,033 of 1,192964 of 1,038373 of 408
Arab parties0.0%14.7%––––––
Uncommitted0.8%2.8%17719975 of 1,192952 of 1,038327 of 408
Turnout82.6%78.0%858790178 of 1,192137 of 1,03841 of 408
Valid votes5145,690,682485453617 of 1,192482 of 1,038193 of 408

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
200692.4%7.2%0.0%0.0%55.0%276Shas 31.9%
200992.0%▼0.47.0%▼0.20.0%±0.00.0%±0.062.6%314Likud 43.3%
201391.7%▼0.36.4%▼0.60.0%±0.01.5%▲1.562.7%327Likud Beytenu 50.5%
201587.6%▼4.11.7%▼4.70.5%▲0.59.7%▲8.275.6%412Likud 66.0%
Apr 201996.4%▲8.82.2%▲0.50.2%▼0.30.7%▼9.077.5%448Likud 69.0%
Sep 201991.8%▼4.63.9%▲1.60.0%▼0.23.9%▲3.276.3%439Likud 65.1%
202096.9%▲5.13.1%▼0.80.0%±0.0–77.4%452Likud 72.6%
202196.2%▼0.73.5%▲0.40.0%±0.0–71.7%426Likud 68.8%
202295.9%▼0.43.5%±0.00.0%±0.00.0%77.5%458Likud 52.0%
202696.1%▲0.32.9%▼0.60.0%±0.00.8%▲0.882.6%514Likud 63.8%

Census 2022

AlmaIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)8909,601,720475253608 of 1,162485 of 1,027191 of 408
People per km²1,405–78101,084 of 1,162949 of 1,027369 of 408
Largest religionJewishJewish
Most households areTraditionalSecular
Median age2630211913874 of 1,162811 of 1,027335 of 408
Aged 65 and over7.3%12.4%272125834 of 1,151803 of 1,016303 of 408
Academic degree (aged 15+)10.5%25.8%6371,089 of 1,159993 of 1,027377 of 407
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)–25.3%
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)88,500104,30015822983 of 1,160944 of 1,027317 of 408

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202282.5%69.8%413 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links