Dishon דישון
CBS code 2063 · Jewish · Moshav · Northern District · Mevo'ot HaHermon Regional Council · population 360 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 64.5% (Israel 44.0%), down 12.3 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Dishon | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 35.5% | 20.5% | 848284 | 191 of 1,192189 of 1,03868 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 15.8% | 16.1% | 413438 | 703 of 1,192685 of 1,038254 of 408 |
| Together | 10.3% | 9.3% | 494249 | 608 of 1,192606 of 1,038209 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 9.8% | 5.7% | 767383 | 277 of 1,192276 of 1,03869 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 7.3% | 5.1% | 777487 | 266 of 1,192264 of 1,03852 of 408 |
| Shas | 6.4% | 5.3% | 908993 | 116 of 1,192114 of 1,03830 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 5.1% | 1.7% | 908893 | 118 of 1,192116 of 1,03826 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.7% | 2.7% | 817882 | 215 of 1,192215 of 1,03872 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 2.1% | 6.4% | 333025 | 789 of 1,192722 of 1,038302 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 1.7% | 5.9% | 292226 | 832 of 1,192798 of 1,038298 of 408 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.4% | 0.2% | 888696 | 120 of 1,192118 of 1,03814 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.9% | 0.8% | 899289 | 105 of 1,19270 of 1,03833 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 64.5% | 44.0% | 726880 | 334 of 1,192332 of 1,03884 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 29.9% | 37.8% | 383235 | 733 of 1,192708 of 1,038265 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 4.7% | 2.8% | 817882 | 219 of 1,192218 of 1,03873 of 408 |
| Turnout | 72.1% | 78.0% | 181725 | 975 of 1,192860 of 1,038307 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 234 | 5,690,682 | 111210 | 1,058 of 1,192909 of 1,038367 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 59.5% | 32.9% | 0.0% | 6.9% | 60.8% | 173 | Yisrael Beytenu 24.3% |
| 2009 | 61.2%▲1.6 | 37.9%▲4.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼6.9 | 70.9% | 206 | Likud 23.8% |
| 2013 | 71.9%▲10.8 | 24.0%▼13.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.6%▲3.6 | 64.3% | 196 | Likud Beytenu 46.9% |
| 2015 | 52.7%▼19.2 | 20.7%▼3.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 26.1%▲22.5 | 68.2% | 203 | Likud 40.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 65.4%▲12.7 | 20.0%▼0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 14.6%▼11.5 | 70.4% | 205 | Likud 43.9% |
| Sep 2019 | 69.3%▲3.9 | 23.5%▲3.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 7.3%▼7.4 | 60.7% | 179 | Likud 48.0% |
| 2020 | 71.6%▲2.3 | 26.4%▲2.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 66.9% | 197 | Likud 52.8% |
| 2021 | 67.2%▼4.4 | 29.8%▲3.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 65.4% | 198 | Likud 47.5% |
| 2022 | 76.8%▲9.6 | 21.7%▼8.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 69.2% | 207 | Likud 47.8% |
| 2026 | 64.5%▼12.3 | 29.9%▲8.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.7%▲4.7 | 72.1% | 234 | Likud 35.5% |
Census 2022
| Dishon | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 360 | 9,601,720 | 788 | 1,069 of 1,162939 of 1,027375 of 408 |
| People per km² | 872 | – | 000 | 1,159 of 1,1621,024 of 1,027406 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 38 | 30 | 888786 | 104 of 1,162103 of 1,02747 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.0% | 12.4% | 919088 | 105 of 1,151104 of 1,01648 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 12.4% | 25.8% | 9513 | 1,053 of 1,159975 of 1,027353 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 4.9% | 25.3% | 667 | 942 of 1,012933 of 1,003295 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 105,200 | 104,300 | 322443 | 789 of 1,160782 of 1,027235 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 73.9% | 69.8% | 759 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Malkiya 2.2 km · Ramot Naftali 3.9 km · Alma 3.9 km · Avivim 4.5 km · Rihaniya 4.7 km