Malkiya מלכייה
CBS code 596 · CBS name: Malkiyya · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Upper Galilee Regional Council · population 470 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 89.8% (Israel 37.8%), up 1.5 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Malkiya | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 45.8% | 16.1% | 979798 | 35 of 1,19232 of 1,03810 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 27.3% | 6.4% | 878584 | 153 of 1,192152 of 1,03868 of 408 |
| Together | 13.8% | 9.3% | 625763 | 445 of 1,192444 of 1,038149 of 408 |
| Likud | 3.3% | 20.5% | 191023 | 962 of 1,192933 of 1,038316 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.9% | 5.9% | 403435 | 702 of 1,192671 of 1,038260 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.9% | 2.7% | 494253 | 587 of 1,192585 of 1,038187 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.5% | 5.7% | 312242 | 804 of 1,192794 of 1,038225 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.5% | 5.1% | 241433 | 890 of 1,192881 of 1,038269 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.4% | 5.3% | 494462 | 558 of 1,192544 of 1,038137 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.4% | 1.7% | 17721 | 970 of 1,192954 of 1,038309 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.4% | 0.8% | 606757 | 372 of 1,192262 of 1,038135 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 6.9% | 44.0% | 18923 | 967 of 1,192942 of 1,038310 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 89.8% | 37.8% | 929192 | 90 of 1,19290 of 1,03834 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 2.9% | 2.8% | 494252 | 592 of 1,192588 of 1,038189 of 408 |
| Turnout | 59.0% | 78.0% | 213 | 1,170 of 1,1921,026 of 1,038396 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 275 | 5,690,682 | 171815 | 995 of 1,192850 of 1,038346 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 10.9% | 82.9% | 0.0% | 6.2% | 57.4% | 193 | Labor-Meimad 52.3% |
| 2009 | 15.9%▲5.0 | 80.8%▼2.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.4%▼5.8 | 66.5% | 239 | Labor 35.6% |
| 2013 | 14.7%▼1.2 | 81.2%▲0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.4%±0.0 | 58.6% | 245 | Labor 41.6% |
| 2015 | 11.4%▼3.3 | 81.6%▲0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.9%▲6.5 | 62.8% | 245 | Zionist Union 61.6% |
| Apr 2019 | 12.1%▲0.7 | 83.6%▲2.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.3%▼2.6 | 63.4% | 256 | Blue and White 47.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 9.3%▼2.8 | 86.0%▲2.4 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 3.9%▼0.4 | 63.9% | 257 | Blue and White 49.8% |
| 2020 | 9.7%▲0.4 | 89.1%▲3.1 | 0.8%▲0.4 | – | 60.2% | 257 | Blue and White 56.0% |
| 2021 | 9.7%▼0.1 | 87.5%▼1.6 | 0.0%▼0.8 | – | 58.9% | 248 | Labor 35.5% |
| 2022 | 10.5%▲0.8 | 88.3%▲0.8 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 0.0% | 60.3% | 248 | Yesh Atid 35.9% |
| 2026 | 6.9%▼3.6 | 89.8%▲1.5 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 2.9%▲2.9 | 59.0% | 275 | Yashar! 45.8% |
Census 2022
| Malkiya | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 470 | 9,601,720 | 141514 | 993 of 1,162864 of 1,027344 of 408 |
| People per km² | 1,197 | – | 334 | 1,131 of 1,162996 of 1,027392 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 41 | 30 | 969595 | 32 of 1,16232 of 1,02714 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.5% | 12.4% | 969594 | 49 of 1,15149 of 1,01627 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 25.8% | 25.8% | 352742 | 756 of 1,159750 of 1,027235 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 27.7% | 25.3% | 797982 | 216 of 1,012211 of 1,00360 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 87,300 | 104,300 | 14720 | 999 of 1,160955 of 1,027325 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 73.4% | 69.8% | 777 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Dishon 2.2 km · Avivim 3.9 km · Ramot Naftali 4.0 km · Yiftah 4.9 km · Alma 5.6 km