Rihaniya ריחאנייה

CBS code 540 · CBS name: Reihaniyye · Druze and Circassian · Arab village · Northern District · Merom HaGalil Regional Council · population 1,160 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Change bloc 69.6% (Israel 37.8%), down 4.0 points since 2022; Yashar! led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 21.5%2009: Netanyahu's camp 32.7%2013: Netanyahu's camp 24.1%2015: Netanyahu's camp 1.6%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 8.9%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 4.6%2020: Netanyahu's camp 4.0%2021: Netanyahu's camp 12.6%2022: Netanyahu's camp 3.7%2026: Netanyahu's camp 3.2%2006: Opposing camp 71.5%2009: Opposing camp 54.0%2013: Opposing camp 67.7%2015: Opposing camp 68.6%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 84.4%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 76.0%2020: Opposing camp 80.3%2021: Opposing camp 72.6%2022: Opposing camp 73.7%2026: Opposing camp 69.6%2006: Arab parties 3.9%2009: Arab parties 11.6%2013: Arab parties 7.0%2015: Arab parties 9.3%Apr 2019: Arab parties 5.7%Sep 2019: Arab parties 10.7%2020: Arab parties 15.4%2021: Arab parties 12.9%2022: Arab parties 20.7%2026: Arab parties 23.4%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListRihaniyaIsraelPercentileRank
Yashar!36.3%16.1%777275267 of 1,1926 of 19103 of 408
The Democrats16.0%6.4%679459394 of 1,1922 of 19167 of 408
The Joint List15.7%8.8%92838598 of 1,1924 of 1964 of 408
Yisrael Beytenu13.7%5.9%98179625 of 1,19216 of 1917 of 408
Ra'am7.7%5.9%898385128 of 1,1924 of 1963 of 408
Together3.6%9.3%287229858 of 1,1926 of 19288 of 408
The Reservists below threshold3.2%2.7%559459512 of 1,1922 of 19160 of 408
Likud3.1%20.5%18622971 of 1,19218 of 19318 of 408
Shas0.1%5.3%325640744 of 1,1924 of 19211 of 408
Otzma Yehudit0.0%5.7%––––––
Religious Zionism and Zehut0.0%5.1%––––––
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
Amcha Yisrael below threshold0.0%1.7%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists0.6%0.8%766776216 of 1,1925 of 1972 of 408
Bibi bloc3.2%44.0%116151,060 of 1,19218 of 19345 of 408
Change bloc69.6%37.8%633956444 of 1,19212 of 19181 of 408
Arab parties23.4%14.7%897883134 of 1,1925 of 1970 of 408
Uncommitted3.2%2.8%548958521 of 1,1923 of 19164 of 408
Turnout69.3%78.0%1083151,064 of 1,1924 of 19345 of 408
Valid votes6885,690,682651769416 of 1,19216 of 19128 of 408

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
200621.5%71.5%3.9%2.6%64.2%460Labor-Meimad 55.9%
200932.7%▲11.154.0%▼17.611.6%▲7.70.0%▼2.659.2%441Labor 40.4%
201324.1%▼8.667.7%▲13.77.0%▼4.61.2%▲1.250.3%415Labor 33.7%
20151.6%▼22.568.6%▲0.89.3%▲2.319.9%▲18.756.3%493Zionist Union 47.5%
Apr 20198.9%▲7.284.4%▲15.95.7%▼3.60.2%▼19.756.6%508Blue and White 50.6%
Sep 20194.6%▼4.376.0%▼8.510.7%▲5.08.4%▲8.258.5%524Blue and White 56.1%
20204.0%▼0.680.3%▲4.315.4%▲4.7–60.2%547Blue and White 59.2%
202112.6%▲8.672.6%▼7.612.9%▼2.5–45.5%420Blue and White 18.3%
20223.7%▼8.973.7%▲1.020.7%▲7.90.0%51.0%482National Unity 23.4%
20263.2%▼0.569.6%▼4.023.4%▲2.73.2%▲3.269.3%688Yashar! 36.3%

Census 2022

RihaniyaIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)1,1609,601,72062667433 of 1,16218 of 19133 of 408
People per km²3,221–631167428 of 1,16217 of 19135 of 408
Largest religionMuslimJewish
Most households areTraditionalSecular
Median age3330548349443 of 1,1621 of 19182 of 408
Aged 65 and over9.6%12.4%447841645 of 1,1515 of 19242 of 408
Academic degree (aged 15+)19.8%25.8%248931879 of 1,1593 of 19281 of 407
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)–25.3%
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)116,000104,3004610058622 of 1,1601 of 19172 of 408

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202260.8%69.8%1,023 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links