Kerem Ben Zimra כרם בן זמרה
CBS code 664 · Jewish · Religious moshav · Northern District · Merom HaGalil Regional Council · population 610 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 78.8% (Israel 44.0%), down 2.0 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Kerem Ben Zimra | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 49.7% | 20.5% | 959493 | 62 of 1,19262 of 1,03829 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 13.5% | 5.7% | 868491 | 162 of 1,192161 of 1,03839 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 12.0% | 16.1% | 362831 | 764 of 1,192743 of 1,038280 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 6.4% | 5.1% | 747084 | 308 of 1,192306 of 1,03865 of 408 |
| Shas | 4.3% | 5.3% | 838188 | 194 of 1,192190 of 1,03849 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 4.0% | 1.7% | 858389 | 177 of 1,192175 of 1,03846 of 408 |
| Together | 3.4% | 9.3% | 271728 | 868 of 1,192855 of 1,038294 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 2.1% | 6.4% | 333025 | 789 of 1,192722 of 1,038302 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.1% | 5.9% | 332630 | 788 of 1,192756 of 1,038283 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.5% | 2.7% | 251529 | 882 of 1,192867 of 1,038289 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.9% | 5.5% | 898894 | 120 of 1,192116 of 1,03824 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 78.8% | 44.0% | 817889 | 229 of 1,192228 of 1,03847 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 19.6% | 37.8% | 322527 | 813 of 1,192781 of 1,038297 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 1.5% | 2.8% | 241528 | 888 of 1,192868 of 1,038294 of 408 |
| Turnout | 73.4% | 78.0% | 232231 | 915 of 1,192804 of 1,038281 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 326 | 5,690,682 | 232623 | 915 of 1,192771 of 1,038314 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 58.8% | 35.1% | 0.0% | 6.2% | 68.6% | 211 | National Union-NRP 22.3% |
| 2009 | 77.5%▲18.7 | 20.8%▼14.3 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 0.9%▼5.3 | 72.0% | 231 | Likud 39.8% |
| 2013 | 72.0%▼5.5 | 25.6%▲4.8 | 0.4%±0.0 | 2.0%▲1.1 | 70.8% | 250 | Likud Beytenu 37.2% |
| 2015 | 70.1%▼1.9 | 16.7%▼8.9 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 12.8%▲10.8 | 79.1% | 288 | Likud 44.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 75.5%▲5.3 | 17.8%▲1.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.1%▼6.8 | 79.1% | 314 | Likud 54.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 74.2%▼1.3 | 22.9%▲5.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.6%▼3.5 | 76.5% | 310 | Likud 53.9% |
| 2020 | 81.4%▲7.2 | 18.0%▼4.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 72.9% | 295 | Likud 62.0% |
| 2021 | 75.8%▼5.5 | 22.1%▲4.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 72.8% | 294 | Likud 50.7% |
| 2022 | 80.9%▲5.0 | 18.5%▼3.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 74.0% | 298 | Likud 47.7% |
| 2026 | 78.8%▼2.0 | 19.6%▲1.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.5%▲1.5 | 73.4% | 326 | Likud 49.7% |
Census 2022
| Kerem Ben Zimra | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 610 | 9,601,720 | 242727 | 873 of 1,162746 of 1,027295 of 408 |
| People per km² | 1,253 | – | 445 | 1,121 of 1,162986 of 1,027386 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 29 | 30 | 332828 | 730 of 1,162707 of 1,027270 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 8.0% | 12.4% | 322530 | 784 of 1,151760 of 1,016286 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 25.4% | 25.8% | 342642 | 762 of 1,159756 of 1,027238 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 4.1% | 25.3% | 555 | 965 of 1,012956 of 1,003305 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 107,800 | 104,300 | 352846 | 747 of 1,160740 of 1,027221 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 73.5% | 69.8% | 775 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Rihaniya 2.3 km · Jish (Gush Halav) 2.7 km · Dalton 3.1 km · Alma 3.4 km · Kadita 3.7 km