Kelahim קלחים
CBS code 414 · CBS name: Qelahim · Jewish · Moshav · Southern District · Merhavim Regional Council · population 640 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 49.5% (Israel 37.8%), down 2.1 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Kelahim | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 22.8% | 20.5% | 726865 | 333 of 1,192327 of 1,03892 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 22.2% | 16.1% | 494255 | 612 of 1,192598 of 1,038119 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 15.9% | 6.4% | 666275 | 399 of 1,192389 of 1,03865 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 13.8% | 5.7% | 878576 | 154 of 1,192153 of 1,03863 of 261 |
| Together | 8.7% | 9.3% | 443652 | 662 of 1,192660 of 1,038124 of 261 |
| Shas | 4.5% | 5.3% | 848280 | 182 of 1,192178 of 1,03852 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.6% | 5.1% | 554952 | 520 of 1,192516 of 1,038123 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.7% | 5.9% | 393247 | 724 of 1,192693 of 1,038136 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.7% | 2.7% | 453844 | 627 of 1,192624 of 1,038143 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.4% | 1.7% | 696467 | 354 of 1,192351 of 1,03882 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 0.6% | 5.9% | 799075 | 226 of 1,19281 of 1,03860 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 47.1% | 44.0% | 635859 | 446 of 1,192440 of 1,038108 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 49.5% | 37.8% | 494357 | 603 of 1,192585 of 1,038111 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.6% | 14.7% | 677767 | 356 of 1,192203 of 1,03882 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 2.7% | 2.8% | 453744 | 635 of 1,192630 of 1,038143 of 261 |
| Turnout | 77.2% | 78.0% | 424245 | 682 of 1,192590 of 1,038141 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 333 | 5,690,682 | 242632 | 906 of 1,192762 of 1,038176 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 31.8% | 63.6% | 0.0% | 4.5% | 63.8% | 132 | Labor-Meimad 46.2% |
| 2009 | 46.3%▲14.4 | 51.7%▼11.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.4%▼3.2 | 67.1% | 147 | Labor 29.9% |
| 2013 | 41.0%▼5.2 | 54.7%▲3.0 | 1.9%▲1.9 | 1.9%▲0.5 | 73.7% | 212 | Labor 24.5% |
| 2015 | 37.3%▼3.7 | 55.4%▲0.7 | 0.8%▼1.1 | 6.0%▲4.1 | 77.4% | 249 | Zionist Union 36.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 43.8%▲6.4 | 51.0%▼4.4 | 0.0%▼0.8 | 4.5%▼1.5 | 83.1% | 290 | Blue and White 31.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 39.2%▼4.6 | 49.6%▼1.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 10.5%▲6.0 | 80.1% | 286 | Blue and White 26.2% |
| 2020 | 47.2%▲8.0 | 52.5%▲2.8 | 0.3%▲0.3 | – | 82.5% | 301 | Likud 35.2% |
| 2021 | 46.4%▼0.8 | 52.9%▲0.4 | 0.0%▼0.3 | – | 74.8% | 278 | Likud 30.2% |
| 2022 | 47.7%▲1.2 | 51.7%▼1.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 78.1% | 298 | Likud 28.5% |
| 2026 | 47.1%▼0.5 | 49.5%▼2.1 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 2.7%▲2.7 | 77.2% | 333 | Likud 22.8% |
Census 2022
| Kelahim | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 640 | 9,601,720 | 262932 | 851 of 1,162724 of 1,027162 of 241 |
| People per km² | 1,598 | – | 121314 | 1,024 of 1,162890 of 1,027207 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 29 | 30 | 332835 | 730 of 1,162707 of 1,027146 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 7.8% | 12.4% | 302332 | 798 of 1,151771 of 1,016157 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 30.8% | 25.8% | 443752 | 644 of 1,159641 of 1,027115 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 12.3% | 25.3% | 293044 | 712 of 1,012703 of 1,003117 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 136,700 | 104,300 | 696568 | 362 of 1,160360 of 1,02777 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 82.0% | 69.8% | 437 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Eshbol 1.1 km · Pa'amei Tashaz 1.8 km · Mabu'im 2.2 km · Sde Tzvi 3.3 km · Talmei Bilu 3.4 km