Mabu'im מבועים
CBS code 1080 · CBS name: Mabbu'im · Jewish · Other rural locality · Southern District · Merhavim Regional Council · population 1,280 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 63.1% (Israel 44.0%), down 6.3 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Mabu'im | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 36.2% | 20.5% | 848276 | 187 of 1,192185 of 1,03864 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 17.5% | 16.1% | 433751 | 672 of 1,192655 of 1,038129 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 13.7% | 5.7% | 878576 | 157 of 1,192156 of 1,03864 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 6.5% | 5.1% | 747175 | 304 of 1,192302 of 1,03866 of 261 |
| Together | 6.5% | 9.3% | 382945 | 740 of 1,192737 of 1,038144 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 5.2% | 2.7% | 868484 | 164 of 1,192164 of 1,03842 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 4.0% | 1.7% | 858384 | 177 of 1,192175 of 1,03842 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 3.5% | 6.4% | 413751 | 695 of 1,192649 of 1,038128 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.5% | 5.9% | 484357 | 609 of 1,192578 of 1,038111 of 261 |
| Shas | 2.7% | 5.3% | 787572 | 266 of 1,192261 of 1,03875 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.1% | 5.5% | 585364 | 447 of 1,192437 of 1,03888 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.6% | 0.8% | 768176 | 216 of 1,192147 of 1,03849 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 63.1% | 44.0% | 716767 | 349 of 1,192347 of 1,03888 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 31.1% | 37.8% | 393246 | 724 of 1,192699 of 1,038140 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 5.2% | 2.8% | 868484 | 167 of 1,192166 of 1,03842 of 261 |
| Turnout | 77.9% | 78.0% | 474750 | 625 of 1,192540 of 1,038132 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 708 | 5,690,682 | 677478 | 394 of 1,192268 of 1,03859 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 29.8% | 61.8% | 0.3% | 7.9% | 66.6% | 369 | Labor-Meimad 33.1% |
| 2009 | 54.8%▲25.0 | 42.1%▼19.7 | 0.2%±0.0 | 0.4%▼7.4 | 67.4% | 447 | Likud 34.0% |
| 2013 | 45.4%▼9.4 | 49.0%▲6.9 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 4.3%▲3.9 | 68.0% | 535 | Likud Beytenu 22.6% |
| 2015 | 54.6%▲9.2 | 35.6%▼13.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 9.7%▲5.4 | 73.2% | 610 | Likud 38.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 57.9%▲3.3 | 31.1%▼4.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 10.8%▲1.1 | 74.6% | 679 | Likud 43.0% |
| Sep 2019 | 59.8%▲1.9 | 35.0%▲3.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.4%▼6.4 | 69.8% | 637 | Likud 47.3% |
| 2020 | 68.5%▲8.7 | 30.9%▼4.1 | 0.3%▲0.3 | – | 72.3% | 667 | Likud 55.2% |
| 2021 | 66.6%▼2.0 | 31.5%▲0.6 | 0.2%▼0.1 | – | 65.8% | 610 | Likud 46.1% |
| 2022 | 69.4%▲2.9 | 28.1%▼3.4 | 0.1%±0.0 | 0.0% | 72.9% | 687 | Likud 41.6% |
| 2026 | 63.1%▼6.3 | 31.1%▲3.0 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 5.2%▲5.2 | 77.9% | 708 | Likud 36.2% |
Census 2022
| Mabu'im | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,280 | 9,601,720 | 677477 | 386 of 1,162268 of 1,02755 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,974 | – | 606673 | 468 of 1,162345 of 1,02765 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 29 | 30 | 332835 | 730 of 1,162707 of 1,027146 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 4.5% | 12.4% | 141117 | 992 of 1,151897 of 1,016195 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 27.3% | 25.8% | 372945 | 727 of 1,159723 of 1,027130 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 28.3% | 25.3% | 808083 | 202 of 1,012198 of 1,00337 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 113,700 | 104,300 | 433644 | 659 of 1,160653 of 1,027134 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 77.9% | 69.8% | 606 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Eshbol 1.1 km · Talmei Bilu 1.6 km · Kelahim 2.2 km · Shavei Darom 2.3 km · Nir Akiva 2.3 km