Kfar HaHoresh כפר החורש
CBS code 192 · CBS name: Kefar HaHoresh · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Emek Yizre'el Regional Council · population 730 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 81.4% (Israel 37.8%), down 4.5 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Kfar HaHoresh | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 29.3% | 16.1% | 585251 | 502 of 1,192492 of 1,038198 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 29.1% | 6.4% | 898785 | 133 of 1,192132 of 1,03860 of 408 |
| Together | 18.4% | 9.3% | 878589 | 149 of 1,192149 of 1,03843 of 408 |
| Likud | 8.0% | 20.5% | 413448 | 707 of 1,192685 of 1,038212 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.6% | 5.9% | 636156 | 427 of 1,192398 of 1,038177 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.1% | 2.7% | 726873 | 314 of 1,192314 of 1,038104 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 2.9% | 5.7% | 453859 | 645 of 1,192637 of 1,038167 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.9% | 1.7% | 575259 | 473 of 1,192469 of 1,038155 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.0% | 5.1% | 18727 | 955 of 1,192946 of 1,038289 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556347 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,038180 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.2% | 5.9% | 556344 | 430 of 1,192278 of 1,038198 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 364035 | 622 of 1,192478 of 1,038221 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 13.8% | 44.0% | 342646 | 783 of 1,192767 of 1,038221 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 81.4% | 37.8% | 767372 | 282 of 1,192277 of 1,038114 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.5% | 14.7% | 627152 | 396 of 1,192243 of 1,038178 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 4.1% | 2.8% | 726873 | 319 of 1,192318 of 1,038108 of 408 |
| Turnout | 78.7% | 78.0% | 535466 | 545 of 1,192467 of 1,038137 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 413 | 5,690,682 | 353936 | 768 of 1,192628 of 1,038259 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 5.9% | 85.7% | 0.0% | 8.1% | 72.9% | 272 | Labor-Meimad 50.7% |
| 2009 | 14.2%▲8.4 | 81.0%▼4.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.1%▼5.0 | 73.2% | 295 | Labor 34.6% |
| 2013 | 7.7%▼6.5 | 85.4%▲4.4 | 0.9%▲0.9 | 1.9%▼1.2 | 76.0% | 323 | Labor 46.7% |
| 2015 | 13.3%▲5.6 | 81.0%▼4.5 | 0.0%▼0.9 | 5.7%▲3.9 | 78.6% | 331 | Zionist Union 61.3% |
| Apr 2019 | 13.3%±0.0 | 81.0%▲0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.1%▼0.6 | 78.1% | 369 | Blue and White 50.9% |
| Sep 2019 | 11.5%▼1.8 | 80.7%▼0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 7.6%▲2.4 | 74.9% | 357 | Blue and White 50.4% |
| 2020 | 12.3%▲0.8 | 86.9%▲6.2 | 0.9%▲0.9 | – | 74.2% | 351 | Blue and White 57.3% |
| 2021 | 12.8%▲0.6 | 84.4%▼2.5 | 0.5%▼0.3 | – | 76.6% | 366 | Labor 28.7% |
| 2022 | 12.8%±0.0 | 85.8%▲1.4 | 0.3%▼0.3 | 0.0% | 78.1% | 374 | Yesh Atid 35.0% |
| 2026 | 13.8%▲1.0 | 81.4%▼4.5 | 0.5%▲0.2 | 4.1%▲4.1 | 78.7% | 413 | Yashar! 29.3% |
Census 2022
| Kfar HaHoresh | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 730 | 9,601,720 | 343839 | 756 of 1,162631 of 1,027244 of 408 |
| People per km² | 3,171 | – | 626966 | 439 of 1,162318 of 1,027141 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 36 | 30 | 767472 | 196 of 1,162193 of 1,02788 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.1% | 12.4% | 555051 | 522 of 1,151510 of 1,016201 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 48.5% | 25.8% | 919093 | 99 of 1,15998 of 1,02729 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 10.8% | 25.3% | 232326 | 774 of 1,012765 of 1,003240 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 158,600 | 104,300 | 868490 | 167 of 1,160167 of 1,02740 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 79.9% | 69.8% | 520 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Yafa an-Naseriyye 1.8 km · Nazareth 2.0 km · Ilut 2.1 km · Givat Ela 3.4 km · Migdal HaEmek 3.8 km