Nazareth נצרת
CBS code 7300 · Muslim Arab · Urban Arab locality · Northern District · population 77,290 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 94.1% (Israel 14.7%), up 1.2 points since 2022; The Joint List led.
2026 election
| List | Nazareth | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Joint List | 73.2% | 8.8% | 997598 | 17 of 1,19216 of 618 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 20.9% | 5.9% | 912087 | 108 of 1,19248 of 6153 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 3.1% | 6.4% | 398032 | 719 of 1,19212 of 61277 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 0.8% | 16.1% | 13859 | 1,025 of 1,19210 of 61367 of 408 |
| Likud | 0.6% | 20.5% | 98711 | 1,083 of 1,1927 of 61363 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.5% | 5.9% | 188814 | 963 of 1,1927 of 61345 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.2% | 5.3% | 389249 | 664 of 1,1925 of 61181 of 408 |
| Together | 0.1% | 9.3% | 7536 | 1,073 of 1,1929 of 61366 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.1% | 1.7% | 138815 | 1,029 of 1,1924 of 61338 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.0% | 2.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 5.1% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 48346 | 477 of 1,19258 of 61175 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 1.0% | 44.0% | 99012 | 1,084 of 1,1927 of 61360 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 4.6% | 37.8% | 168512 | 995 of 1,1929 of 61360 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 94.1% | 14.7% | 921791 | 93 of 1,19251 of 6138 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 0.0% | 2.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Turnout | 73.5% | 78.0% | 23531 | 909 of 1,19258 of 61276 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 44,260 | 5,690,682 | 98100100 | 23 of 1,1921 of 611 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 1.1% | 9.2% | 88.1% | 0.4% | 53.5% | 23,138 | Hadash 43.8% |
| 2009 | 2.0%▲0.9 | 3.9%▼5.3 | 92.4%▲4.4 | 0.1%▼0.3 | 47.8% | 22,137 | Hadash 51.5% |
| 2013 | 2.1%▲0.1 | 5.2%▲1.2 | 91.7%▼0.7 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 55.1% | 27,705 | Hadash 48.8% |
| 2015 | 1.7%▼0.3 | 5.0%▼0.2 | 92.2%▲0.5 | 0.6%▲0.1 | 61.4% | 32,399 | Joint List 92.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 2.6%▲0.9 | 12.3%▲7.3 | 83.2%▼9.1 | 0.4%▼0.2 | 39.8% | 22,405 | Hadash-Ta'al 53.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 1.7%▼0.9 | 5.0%▼7.3 | 91.7%▲8.5 | 0.8%▲0.4 | 55.8% | 31,787 | Joint List 91.7% |
| 2020 | 1.2%▼0.5 | 2.6%▼2.4 | 95.7%▲4.0 | – | 60.3% | 34,644 | Joint List 95.7% |
| 2021 | 4.1%▲2.8 | 6.4%▲3.8 | 88.7%▼7.0 | – | 39.0% | 22,605 | Joint List 64.7% |
| 2022 | 2.6%▼1.5 | 3.7%▼2.7 | 92.9%▲4.3 | 0.0% | 48.3% | 28,462 | Hadash-Ta'al 45.3% |
| 2026 | 1.0%▼1.6 | 4.6%▲0.9 | 94.1%▲1.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 73.5% | 44,260 | The Joint List 73.2% |
Census 2022
| Nazareth | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 77,290 | 9,601,720 | 98100100 | 24 of 1,1621 of 611 of 408 |
| People per km² | 9,662 | – | 9793100 | 41 of 1,1625 of 612 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Muslim | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 29 | 30 | 339328 | 730 of 1,1621 of 61270 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.8% | 12.4% | 459842 | 625 of 1,1512 of 61235 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 13.4% | 25.8% | 115216 | 1,025 of 1,15929 of 61341 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 72,000 | 104,300 | 4286 | 1,109 of 1,16044 of 61383 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 55.5% | 69.8% | 1,063 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Neighbourhoods (9)
- Armon HaAgmon · Bir Abu al-Jish · Industrial Zone Bet · Jabal al-Dawla · Latin Quarter · Poalei Nazareth · Shikun Ram · al-Kurum · al-Mutran
- Statistical areas (23)
- 11 al-Nimsawi
- 12 Armon HaAgmon
- 13 Eastern Neighbourhood
- 14 Industrial Zone Bet
- 15 Armon HaAgmon
- 16 Armon HaAgmon
- 17 Armon HaAgmon
- 18 Khallet al-Deir
- 21 Latin Quarter
- 22
- 23 Shikun Ram
- 31 al-Kurum
- 32 Safafra
- 33 al-Kurum
- 35 al-Kurum
- 36 al-Kurum
- 37 Shikun Schneller
- 38 Poalei Nazareth
- 41 al-Mutran
- 42 Jabal al-Dawla / Bir al-Amir
- 43
- 44 Bir Abu al-Jish
- 45
- Nearest places
- Kfar HaHoresh 2.0 km · Yafa an-Naseriyye 2.6 km · Reineh 2.6 km · Nof HaGalil 2.8 km · Ilut 3.5 km