Nof HaGalil נוף הגליל
CBS code 1061 · Mixed city · Urban locality · Northern District · population 43,480 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 35.3% (Israel 14.7%), up 9.7 points since 2022; The Joint List led.
2026 election
| List | Nof HaGalil | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Joint List | 31.6% | 8.8% | 948689 | 72 of 1,1922 of 847 of 408 |
| Likud | 21.3% | 20.5% | 704374 | 359 of 1,1925 of 8107 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 13.7% | 5.9% | 9810096 | 25 of 1,1921 of 817 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 7.9% | 16.1% | 295724 | 841 of 1,1924 of 8309 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 4.2% | 6.4% | 445737 | 664 of 1,1924 of 8255 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 3.7% | 5.7% | 514365 | 577 of 1,1925 of 8142 of 408 |
| Together | 3.6% | 9.3% | 282929 | 858 of 1,1926 of 8288 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 3.6% | 5.9% | 882983 | 140 of 1,1926 of 871 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 3.0% | 5.5% | 967198 | 50 of 1,1923 of 89 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.5% | 5.1% | 402946 | 705 of 1,1926 of 8216 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.8% | 2.7% | 292933 | 824 of 1,1926 of 8268 of 408 |
| Shas | 1.1% | 5.3% | 661475 | 398 of 1,1927 of 8100 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.9% | 1.7% | 272931 | 834 of 1,1925 of 8265 of 408 |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.1% | 0.0% | 958696 | 28 of 1,1921 of 87 of 408 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.9% | 0.8% | 897189 | 105 of 1,1922 of 833 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 32.5% | 44.0% | 554367 | 542 of 1,1925 of 8134 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 29.4% | 37.8% | 385734 | 741 of 1,1924 of 8268 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 35.3% | 14.7% | 898684 | 128 of 1,1922 of 865 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 1.9% | 2.8% | 302933 | 808 of 1,1926 of 8265 of 408 |
| Turnout | 61.8% | 78.0% | 305 | 1,154 of 1,1928 of 8387 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 25,961 | 5,690,682 | 962999 | 47 of 1,1926 of 86 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 50.7% | 33.7% | 8.2% | 5.0% | 52.3% | 20,021 | Yisrael Beytenu 33.8% |
| 2009 | 64.6%▲13.9 | 23.1%▼10.6 | 9.3%▲1.2 | 0.3%▼4.7 | 53.8% | 20,562 | Yisrael Beytenu 37.8% |
| 2013 | 52.4%▼12.2 | 26.9%▲3.9 | 14.1%▲4.8 | 2.5%▲2.2 | 53.1% | 20,315 | Likud Beytenu 42.3% |
| 2015 | 56.5%▲4.1 | 18.0%▼8.9 | 16.3%▲2.2 | 8.5%▲6.0 | 57.8% | 22,114 | Likud 27.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 60.3%▲3.8 | 18.3%▲0.2 | 15.3%▼0.9 | 4.8%▼3.7 | 55.2% | 21,301 | Likud 29.9% |
| Sep 2019 | 37.8%▼22.5 | 16.4%▼1.9 | 22.0%▲6.7 | 22.7%▲17.9 | 56.3% | 21,903 | Likud 30.0% |
| 2020 | 40.3%▲2.5 | 34.3%▲17.9 | 24.7%▲2.7 | – | 56.7% | 22,153 | Likud 33.6% |
| 2021 | 39.4%▼0.9 | 37.4%▲3.1 | 21.4%▼3.3 | – | 50.5% | 19,714 | Likud 29.6% |
| 2022 | 40.8%▲1.4 | 32.0%▼5.4 | 25.6%▲4.1 | 0.0% | 52.8% | 21,063 | Likud 27.9% |
| 2026 | 32.5%▼8.3 | 29.4%▼2.6 | 35.3%▲9.7 | 1.9%▲1.9 | 61.8% | 25,961 | The Joint List 31.6% |
Census 2022
| Nof HaGalil | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 43,480 | 9,601,720 | 962999 | 48 of 1,1626 of 87 of 408 |
| People per km² | 7,234 | – | 902996 | 113 of 1,1626 of 818 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 36 | 30 | 768672 | 196 of 1,1622 of 888 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.3% | 12.4% | 868683 | 154 of 1,1512 of 871 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 24.4% | 25.8% | 324339 | 789 of 1,1595 of 8250 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 24.5% | 25.3% | 724376 | 282 of 1,0125 of 879 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 89,800 | 104,300 | 16024 | 969 of 1,1608 of 8312 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 68.0% | 69.8% | 928 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Neighbourhoods (11)
- Ben Gurion · Build Your Own Home South · Eshkol · Givat Barak · HaKramim · Har Yona · Kiryat Yitzhak Rabin · Lavon Centre · Nof Yizre'el · Pinat Eden · Southern Neighbourhood
- Statistical areas (15)
- Nearest places
- Reineh 1.8 km · Nazareth 2.8 km · Iksal 3.0 km · Ein Mahel 3.2 km · Mashhad 3.5 km