Ein Mahel עין מאהל
CBS code 532 · Muslim Arab · Urban Arab locality · Northern District · population 13,480 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 96.9% (Israel 14.7%), down 0.4 points since 2022; The Joint List led.
2026 election
| List | Ein Mahel | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Joint List | 65.0% | 8.8% | 974595 | 36 of 1,19234 of 6121 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 31.9% | 5.9% | 936792 | 79 of 1,19221 of 6132 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 0.4% | 6.4% | 1324 | 1,017 of 1,19258 of 61384 of 408 |
| Likud | 0.2% | 20.5% | 3323 | 1,120 of 1,19223 of 61385 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| Together | 0.0% | 9.3% | ––– | ––– |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 5.1% | ––– | ––– |
| Yashar! | 0.0% | 16.1% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.0% | 2.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 2.4% | 0.8% | 989799 | 20 of 1,1923 of 617 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 0.2% | 44.0% | 1121 | 1,158 of 1,19237 of 61394 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 0.5% | 37.8% | 220 | 1,159 of 1,19260 of 61407 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 96.9% | 14.7% | 955295 | 63 of 1,19230 of 6121 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 0.0% | 2.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Turnout | 84.0% | 78.0% | 907094 | 111 of 1,19217 of 6123 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 8,759 | 5,690,682 | 916394 | 111 of 1,19223 of 6127 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 2.6% | 17.2% | 79.7% | 0.2% | 62.3% | 3,528 | Ra'am-Ta'al 30.2% |
| 2009 | 2.5%▼0.1 | 1.5%▼15.7 | 94.9%▲15.2 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 55.9% | 3,538 | Hadash 35.5% |
| 2013 | 4.7%▲2.2 | 2.7%▲1.1 | 92.0%▼2.9 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 61.4% | 4,368 | Ra'am-Ta'al 38.8% |
| 2015 | 1.7%▼3.0 | 2.9%▲0.2 | 95.0%▲3.0 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 74.0% | 5,679 | Joint List 95.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 5.2%▲3.6 | 4.1%▲1.2 | 89.1%▼5.9 | 0.4%▲0.3 | 44.4% | 3,853 | Hadash-Ta'al 54.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 1.3%▼3.9 | 2.0%▼2.1 | 94.8%▲5.7 | 0.1%▼0.3 | 59.8% | 5,294 | Joint List 94.8% |
| 2020 | 0.9%▼0.5 | 0.7%▼1.2 | 97.8%▲3.0 | – | 73.0% | 6,575 | Joint List 97.8% |
| 2021 | 5.6%▲4.7 | 3.0%▲2.2 | 91.2%▼6.6 | – | 40.2% | 3,706 | Joint List 51.1% |
| 2022 | 1.3%▼4.3 | 0.9%▼2.1 | 97.3%▲6.1 | 0.0% | 52.1% | 5,001 | Hadash-Ta'al 35.0% |
| 2026 | 0.2%▼1.0 | 0.5%▼0.4 | 96.9%▼0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 84.0% | 8,759 | The Joint List 65.0% |
Census 2022
| Ein Mahel | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 13,480 | 9,601,720 | 906293 | 117 of 1,16224 of 6129 of 408 |
| People per km² | 9,564 | – | 9692100 | 42 of 1,1626 of 613 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Muslim | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 26 | 30 | 213813 | 874 of 1,16228 of 61335 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 5.0% | 12.4% | 152711 | 969 of 1,15144 of 61360 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 12.0% | 25.8% | 82811 | 1,067 of 1,15943 of 61360 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 64,100 | 104,300 | 282 | 1,139 of 1,16056 of 61398 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 59.7% | 69.8% | 1,032 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.