Kafr Kanna כפר כנא

CBS code 509 · CBS name: Kafar Kanna · Muslim Arab · Urban Arab locality · Northern District · population 24,260 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Arab parties 96.6% (Israel 14.7%), up 3.5 points since 2022; The Joint List led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 1.5%2009: Netanyahu's camp 2.9%2013: Netanyahu's camp 6.5%2015: Netanyahu's camp 2.0%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 5.4%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 1.8%2020: Netanyahu's camp 1.4%2021: Netanyahu's camp 4.1%2022: Netanyahu's camp 2.7%2026: Netanyahu's camp 0.5%2006: Opposing camp 13.2%2009: Opposing camp 1.8%2013: Opposing camp 10.7%2015: Opposing camp 4.6%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 7.0%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 5.9%2020: Opposing camp 3.8%2021: Opposing camp 2.3%2022: Opposing camp 3.5%2026: Opposing camp 2.5%2006: Arab parties 84.5%2009: Arab parties 94.4%2013: Arab parties 82.2%2015: Arab parties 92.5%Apr 2019: Arab parties 82.8%Sep 2019: Arab parties 87.2%2020: Arab parties 94.6%2021: Arab parties 90.9%2022: Arab parties 93.1%2026: Arab parties 96.6%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListKafr KannaIsraelPercentileRank
The Joint List72.8%8.8%98729819 of 1,19218 of 6110 of 408
Ra'am23.8%5.9%923288100 of 1,19241 of 6148 of 408
The Democrats1.8%6.4%316022814 of 1,19224 of 61316 of 408
Likud0.4%20.5%77381,095 of 1,19213 of 61368 of 408
Yisrael Beytenu0.4%5.9%168212980 of 1,1929 of 61351 of 408
Yashar!0.3%16.1%75051,082 of 1,19224 of 61385 of 408
Shas0.1%5.3%326840744 of 1,1927 of 61211 of 408
Amcha Yisrael below threshold0.0%1.7%––––––
Together0.0%9.3%––––––
The Reservists below threshold0.0%2.7%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
Otzma Yehudit0.0%5.7%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Religious Zionism and Zehut0.0%5.1%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists0.4%0.8%60757372 of 1,19247 of 61135 of 408
Bibi bloc0.5%44.0%67281,105 of 1,19214 of 61370 of 408
Change bloc2.5%37.8%126371,049 of 1,19222 of 61378 of 408
Arab parties96.6%14.7%94409469 of 1,19235 of 6124 of 408
Uncommitted0.0%2.8%––––––
Turnout80.6%78.0%714582341 of 1,19234 of 6171 of 408
Valid votes14,0105,690,68293839781 of 1,19211 of 6115 of 408

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
20061.5%13.2%84.5%0.1%65.0%5,866Balad 38.2%
20092.9%▲1.41.8%▼11.494.4%▲9.90.1%▼0.158.1%5,897Balad 40.0%
20136.5%▲3.610.7%▲8.982.2%▼12.30.2%▲0.259.8%6,902Balad 32.4%
20152.0%▼4.54.6%▼6.292.5%▲10.30.5%▲0.370.0%8,757Joint List 92.5%
Apr 20195.4%▲3.47.0%▲2.482.8%▼9.72.9%▲2.548.4%6,829Ra'am-Balad 46.5%
Sep 20191.8%▼3.55.9%▼1.187.2%▲4.40.5%▼2.462.9%9,013Joint List 87.2%
20201.4%▼0.43.8%▼2.194.6%▲7.4–71.0%10,348Joint List 94.6%
20214.1%▲2.82.3%▼1.590.9%▼3.7–48.1%7,210Joint List 48.6%
20222.7%▼1.43.5%▲1.293.1%▲2.20.0%52.5%8,221Balad (below threshold) 37.1%
20260.5%▼2.22.5%▼1.196.6%▲3.50.0%±0.080.6%14,010The Joint List 72.8%

Census 2022

Kafr KannaIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)24,2609,601,72094839775 of 1,16211 of 6114 of 408
People per km²6,684–886594140 of 1,16222 of 6125 of 408
Largest religionMuslimJewish
Most households areTraditionalSecular
Median age2530192510914 of 1,16239 of 61355 of 408
Aged 65 and over6.7%12.4%247321866 of 1,15117 of 61319 of 408
Academic degree (aged 15+)12.7%25.8%1037141,043 of 1,15937 of 61349 of 407
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)–25.3%
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)62,500104,3001321,145 of 1,16058 of 61400 of 408

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202256.3%69.8%1,057 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links