Reineh ריינה
CBS code 542 · CBS name: Reine · Muslim Arab · Urban Arab locality · Northern District · population 17,050 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 96.3% (Israel 14.7%), up 1.4 points since 2022; The Joint List led.
2026 election
| List | Reineh | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Joint List | 65.8% | 8.8% | 974896 | 34 of 1,19232 of 6119 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 30.5% | 5.9% | 936292 | 81 of 1,19223 of 6134 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 1.4% | 6.4% | 274318 | 860 of 1,19234 of 61330 of 408 |
| Likud | 0.6% | 20.5% | 98711 | 1,083 of 1,1927 of 61363 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 0.4% | 16.1% | 9636 | 1,066 of 1,19220 of 61381 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.4% | 5.9% | 168212 | 980 of 1,1929 of 61351 of 408 |
| Together | 0.1% | 9.3% | 7536 | 1,073 of 1,1929 of 61366 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.1% | 5.3% | 000 | 815 of 1,19221 of 61248 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.0% | 2.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 5.1% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.7% | 0.8% | 825383 | 176 of 1,19226 of 6157 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 0.7% | 44.0% | 88010 | 1,096 of 1,19211 of 61367 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 2.3% | 37.8% | 11606 | 1,058 of 1,19225 of 61382 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 96.3% | 14.7% | 943594 | 75 of 1,19239 of 6127 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 0.1% | 2.8% | 000 | 1,100 of 1,19220 of 61373 of 408 |
| Turnout | 79.2% | 78.0% | 583270 | 490 of 1,19242 of 61117 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 10,056 | 5,690,682 | 927094 | 99 of 1,19219 of 6124 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 0.7% | 15.9% | 82.2% | 0.2% | 51.6% | 3,824 | Ra'am-Ta'al 33.2% |
| 2009 | 4.0%▲3.3 | 3.6%▼12.2 | 91.4%▲9.2 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 46.2% | 3,898 | Hadash 35.4% |
| 2013 | 2.7%▼1.3 | 3.1%▼0.6 | 93.1%▲1.7 | 0.4%▲0.3 | 53.7% | 5,047 | Balad 35.0% |
| 2015 | 1.4%▼1.3 | 3.5%▲0.5 | 93.8%▲0.7 | 0.7%▲0.3 | 64.0% | 6,469 | Joint List 93.8% |
| Apr 2019 | 6.0%▲4.5 | 7.4%▲3.9 | 85.3%▼8.5 | 0.4%▼0.3 | 46.1% | 5,100 | Hadash-Ta'al 50.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 2.0%▼4.0 | 3.6%▼3.8 | 92.8%▲7.6 | 0.6%▲0.1 | 57.8% | 6,506 | Joint List 92.8% |
| 2020 | 1.0%▼1.0 | 1.7%▼1.9 | 97.0%▲4.2 | – | 67.9% | 7,706 | Joint List 97.0% |
| 2021 | 3.0%▲2.0 | 5.1%▲3.4 | 91.0%▼6.0 | – | 45.3% | 5,208 | Joint List 55.2% |
| 2022 | 1.7%▼1.3 | 2.5%▼2.6 | 94.9%▲3.9 | 0.0% | 52.8% | 6,230 | Balad (below threshold) 36.6% |
| 2026 | 0.7%▼1.0 | 2.3%▼0.2 | 96.3%▲1.4 | 0.1%±0.0 | 79.2% | 10,056 | The Joint List 65.8% |
Census 2022
| Reineh | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 17,050 | 9,601,720 | 917295 | 103 of 1,16218 of 6123 of 408 |
| People per km² | 4,999 | – | 792586 | 240 of 1,16246 of 6158 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Muslim | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 27 | 30 | 255718 | 832 of 1,16217 of 61319 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 7.1% | 12.4% | 268024 | 845 of 1,15111 of 61309 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 11.4% | 25.8% | 7229 | 1,080 of 1,15948 of 61370 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 67,100 | 104,300 | 3134 | 1,128 of 1,16053 of 61392 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 57.3% | 69.8% | 1,048 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.