Beit Keshet בית קשת
CBS code 365 · CBS name: Bet Qeshet · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Lower Galilee Regional Council · population 690 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 85.4% (Israel 37.8%), up 3.3 points since 2022; The Democrats led.
2026 election
| List | Beit Keshet | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Democrats | 40.6% | 6.4% | 989797 | 28 of 1,19228 of 1,03815 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 31.6% | 16.1% | 635858 | 438 of 1,192430 of 1,038171 of 408 |
| Together | 8.5% | 9.3% | 433543 | 674 of 1,192672 of 1,038229 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.6% | 5.9% | 636156 | 427 of 1,192398 of 1,038177 of 408 |
| Likud | 4.4% | 20.5% | 241527 | 900 of 1,192873 of 1,038296 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.4% | 2.7% | 595363 | 458 of 1,192458 of 1,038146 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.7% | 5.1% | 433550 | 654 of 1,192649 of 1,038196 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.5% | 1.7% | 453848 | 615 of 1,192609 of 1,038201 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.0% | 5.7% | 251634 | 872 of 1,192860 of 1,038262 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 1.0% | 5.9% | 859678 | 176 of 1,19236 of 1,03886 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.7% | 0.8% | 828683 | 176 of 1,192116 of 1,03857 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 9.5% | 44.0% | 241531 | 904 of 1,192881 of 1,038282 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 85.4% | 37.8% | 848281 | 190 of 1,192190 of 1,03877 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 1.0% | 14.7% | 788969 | 249 of 1,19297 of 1,038118 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 3.4% | 2.8% | 595362 | 460 of 1,192459 of 1,038147 of 408 |
| Turnout | 73.2% | 78.0% | 222130 | 927 of 1,192816 of 1,038285 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 411 | 5,690,682 | 353935 | 773 of 1,192633 of 1,038263 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 4.7% | 78.4% | 0.0% | 13.5% | 58.8% | 148 | Labor-Meimad 45.3% |
| 2009 | 9.8%▲5.1 | 73.2%▼5.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 15.8%▲2.3 | 64.7% | 183 | Kadima 36.1% |
| 2013 | 5.9%▼3.9 | 82.2%▲9.0 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 0.8%▼15.0 | 68.4% | 236 | Labor 46.6% |
| 2015 | 5.9%▼0.1 | 85.5%▲3.3 | 0.7%▲0.3 | 7.6%▲6.7 | 72.9% | 290 | Zionist Union 60.3% |
| Apr 2019 | 8.0%▲2.1 | 86.9%▲1.4 | 0.9%▲0.2 | 4.0%▼3.6 | 74.1% | 352 | Blue and White 41.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 6.8%▼1.2 | 90.4%▲3.4 | 0.3%▼0.6 | 1.4%▼2.6 | 73.5% | 353 | Blue and White 38.8% |
| 2020 | 6.1%▼0.7 | 92.7%▲2.4 | 1.2%▲0.9 | – | 72.3% | 344 | Blue and White 58.1% |
| 2021 | 6.3%▲0.2 | 88.9%▼3.8 | 0.0%▼1.2 | – | 70.8% | 334 | Labor 41.9% |
| 2022 | 8.5%▲2.2 | 82.1%▼6.9 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 0.0% | 69.0% | 340 | Yesh Atid 32.1% |
| 2026 | 9.5%▲1.0 | 85.4%▲3.3 | 1.0%▲0.4 | 3.4%▲3.4 | 73.2% | 411 | The Democrats 40.6% |
Census 2022
| Beit Keshet | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 690 | 9,601,720 | 303333 | 807 of 1,162681 of 1,027271 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,772 | – | 566259 | 515 of 1,162389 of 1,027168 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 35 | 30 | 706664 | 275 of 1,162271 of 1,027116 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 8.8% | 12.4% | 373134 | 716 of 1,151694 of 1,016269 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 38.9% | 25.8% | 666272 | 395 of 1,159393 of 1,027113 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 24.2% | 25.3% | 717275 | 286 of 1,012280 of 1,00380 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 124,300 | 104,300 | 575168 | 505 of 1,160501 of 1,027130 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 87.9% | 69.8% | 202 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Shibli-Umm al-Ghanam 3.4 km · Daburiyya 3.7 km · Ein Mahel 3.9 km · Ilaniya 4.1 km · Kfar Tavor 4.3 km