Shibli-Umm al-Ghanam שבלי - אום אל-גנם
CBS code 913 · CBS name: Shibli-Umm Al-Ghanam · Northern Bedouin (our list) · Urban Arab locality · Northern District · population 6,280 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 94.1% (Israel 14.7%), up 2.5 points since 2022; Ra'am led.
2026 election
| List | Shibli-Umm al-Ghanam | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ra'am | 66.0% | 5.9% | 964898 | 48 of 1,19212 of 2211 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 28.1% | 8.8% | 935787 | 80 of 1,19210 of 2253 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 3.6% | 6.4% | 426234 | 687 of 1,1927 of 22266 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 0.8% | 16.1% | 13339 | 1,025 of 1,19213 of 22367 of 408 |
| Likud | 0.3% | 20.5% | 6146 | 1,105 of 1,19214 of 22375 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.3% | 5.9% | 134310 | 1,003 of 1,1926 of 22362 of 408 |
| Together | 0.2% | 9.3% | 106211 | 1,061 of 1,1928 of 22360 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.1% | 5.3% | 323840 | 744 of 1,1925 of 22211 of 408 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.1% | 0.2% | 769087 | 228 of 1,1922 of 2240 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 5.1% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.0% | 2.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.7% | 0.8% | 824383 | 176 of 1,19211 of 2257 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 0.4% | 44.0% | 5105 | 1,118 of 1,19217 of 22378 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 4.8% | 37.8% | 175712 | 990 of 1,19210 of 22359 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 94.1% | 14.7% | 926291 | 93 of 1,1928 of 2238 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 0.0% | 2.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Turnout | 80.2% | 78.0% | 685779 | 379 of 1,1929 of 2282 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 3,913 | 5,690,682 | 867687 | 168 of 1,1926 of 2253 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 2.1% | 39.0% | 45.0% | 12.5% | 43.3% | 1,170 | Labor-Meimad 34.3% |
| 2009 | 4.2%▲2.2 | 23.8%▼15.1 | 70.2%▲25.3 | 0.3%▼12.2 | 33.6% | 994 | Ra'am-Ta'al 34.8% |
| 2013 | 14.5%▲10.3 | 32.3%▲8.4 | 51.5%▼18.7 | 0.4%▲0.1 | 43.9% | 1,453 | Ra'am-Ta'al 25.8% |
| 2015 | 2.1%▼12.4 | 11.0%▼21.3 | 83.3%▲31.9 | 1.9%▲1.5 | 59.3% | 2,107 | Joint List 83.3% |
| Apr 2019 | 6.0%▲3.8 | 43.4%▲32.5 | 46.6%▼36.7 | 0.9%▼1.0 | 39.6% | 1,593 | Hadash-Ta'al 28.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 1.3%▼4.7 | 22.7%▼20.7 | 71.3%▲24.7 | 2.5%▲1.6 | 56.7% | 2,326 | Joint List 71.3% |
| 2020 | 0.9%▼0.3 | 12.6%▼10.2 | 85.6%▲14.3 | – | 60.9% | 2,527 | Joint List 85.6% |
| 2021 | 5.9%▲5.0 | 15.1%▲2.5 | 78.3%▼7.4 | – | 37.3% | 1,593 | Ra'am 51.0% |
| 2022 | 2.3%▼3.6 | 5.3%▼9.8 | 91.5%▲13.3 | 0.3% | 50.0% | 2,258 | Ra'am 67.5% |
| 2026 | 0.4%▼1.8 | 4.8%▼0.5 | 94.1%▲2.5 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 80.2% | 3,913 | Ra'am 66.0% |
Census 2022
| Shibli-Umm al-Ghanam | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 6,280 | 9,601,720 | 857686 | 174 of 1,1626 of 2258 of 408 |
| People per km² | 4,616 | – | 777183 | 268 of 1,1627 of 2270 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Muslim | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 25 | 30 | 194810 | 914 of 1,1629 of 22355 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 6.7% | 12.4% | 248621 | 866 of 1,1514 of 22319 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 13.0% | 25.8% | 119015 | 1,033 of 1,1592 of 21345 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 81,900 | 104,300 | 106714 | 1,038 of 1,1608 of 22349 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 57.9% | 69.8% | 1,043 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Kfar Tavor 1.7 km · Daburiyya 2.9 km · Shadmot Devora 3.3 km · Beit Keshet 3.4 km · Ein Dor 3.8 km