Kfar HaOranim כפר האורנים
CBS code 3796 · CBS name: Kefar HaOranim · Jewish · Community settlement · Judea and Samaria (West Bank) · Mateh Binyamin Regional Council · population 2,390 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 79.5% (Israel 37.8%), up 1.5 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Kfar HaOranim | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 37.6% | 16.1% | 817998 | 226 of 1,192222 of 1,0383 of 127 |
| Together | 23.6% | 9.3% | 9898100 | 20 of 1,19220 of 1,0381 of 127 |
| The Democrats | 12.2% | 6.4% | 605696 | 471 of 1,192458 of 1,0386 of 127 |
| Likud | 8.4% | 20.5% | 423532 | 687 of 1,192667 of 1,03886 of 127 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 6.1% | 5.9% | 838390 | 188 of 1,192160 of 1,03813 of 127 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.6% | 2.7% | 797674 | 230 of 1,192230 of 1,03831 of 127 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.0% | 5.1% | 47402 | 610 of 1,192606 of 1,038123 of 127 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 2.2% | 5.7% | 39314 | 718 of 1,192710 of 1,038122 of 127 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.5% | 1.7% | 453819 | 615 of 1,192609 of 1,03898 of 127 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.4% | 5.5% | 777460 | 231 of 1,192224 of 1,03843 of 127 |
| Shas | 0.2% | 5.3% | 383221 | 664 of 1,192642 of 1,03893 of 127 |
| The Joint List | 0.1% | 8.8% | 485686 | 535 of 1,192382 of 1,0386 of 127 |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.1% | 0.8% | 303418 | 768 of 1,192621 of 1,03898 of 127 |
| Bibi bloc | 15.7% | 44.0% | 38302 | 743 of 1,192729 of 1,038125 of 127 |
| Change bloc | 79.5% | 37.8% | 737098 | 320 of 1,192313 of 1,0383 of 127 |
| Arab parties | 0.1% | 14.7% | 354074 | 714 of 1,192561 of 1,03813 of 127 |
| Uncommitted | 4.6% | 2.8% | 797673 | 232 of 1,192231 of 1,03832 of 127 |
| Turnout | 78.0% | 78.0% | 484842 | 615 of 1,192532 of 1,03872 of 127 |
| Valid votes | 1,456 | 5,690,682 | 798672 | 248 of 1,192143 of 1,03836 of 127 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 12.9% | 71.5% | 0.0% | 15.0% | 84.5% | 775 | Kadima 39.5% |
| 2009 | 27.8%▲14.9 | 68.4%▼3.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.6%▼12.4 | 83.4% | 886 | Kadima 44.4% |
| 2013 | 22.0%▼5.8 | 73.3%▲4.9 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 2.4%▼0.2 | 83.2% | 1,059 | Yesh Atid 39.4% |
| 2015 | 20.0%▼2.0 | 70.2%▼3.0 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 9.6%▲7.3 | 81.3% | 1,099 | Zionist Union 40.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 21.2%▲1.2 | 73.3%▲3.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.2%▼4.4 | 76.5% | 1,211 | Blue and White 59.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 20.4%▼0.8 | 74.6%▲1.3 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 4.7%▼0.5 | 73.9% | 1,182 | Blue and White 58.2% |
| 2020 | 22.5%▲2.1 | 77.1%▲2.4 | 0.2%▲0.1 | – | 72.6% | 1,177 | Blue and White 62.7% |
| 2021 | 20.6%▼1.9 | 78.1%▲1.1 | 0.0%▼0.2 | – | 74.5% | 1,253 | Yesh Atid 30.8% |
| 2022 | 20.3%▼0.3 | 78.0%▼0.1 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 0.0% | 73.1% | 1,290 | Yesh Atid 43.0% |
| 2026 | 15.7%▼4.6 | 79.5%▲1.5 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 4.6%▲4.6 | 78.0% | 1,456 | Yashar! 37.6% |
Census 2022
| Kfar HaOranim | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 2,390 | 9,601,720 | 788668 | 251 of 1,162148 of 1,02740 of 123 |
| People per km² | 6,830 | – | 899070 | 130 of 1,162100 of 1,02738 of 123 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 26 | 30 | 211974 | 874 of 1,162811 of 1,02730 of 123 |
| Aged 65 and over | 2.8% | 12.4% | 8731 | 1,059 of 1,151946 of 1,01680 of 116 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 41.2% | 25.8% | 747170 | 297 of 1,159295 of 1,02737 of 123 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 18.5% | 25.3% | 545532 | 461 of 1,012454 of 1,00382 of 121 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 194,600 | 104,300 | 979799 | 36 of 1,16036 of 1,0272 of 123 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 84.5% | 69.8% | 320 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Lapid 0.5 km · Matityahu 1.2 km · Kfar Rut 1.2 km · Modi'in Illit 1.5 km · Shilat 1.7 km