Matityahu מתתיהו
CBS code 3648 · CBS name: Mattityahu · Jewish · Moshav shitufi · Judea and Samaria (West Bank) · Mateh Binyamin Regional Council · population 1,070 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 90.8% (Israel 44.0%), down 6.8 points since 2022; United Torah Judaism led.
2026 election
| List | Matityahu | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Torah Judaism | 66.6% | 5.5% | 10010099 | 6 of 1,1926 of 1,0382 of 127 |
| Shas | 8.1% | 5.3% | 939292 | 82 of 1,19281 of 1,03811 of 127 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 7.6% | 5.1% | 787511 | 259 of 1,192257 of 1,038113 of 127 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 4.9% | 5.7% | 585215 | 490 of 1,192484 of 1,038106 of 127 |
| Likud | 2.5% | 20.5% | 1667 | 1,003 of 1,192972 of 1,038118 of 127 |
| Yashar! | 0.9% | 16.1% | 14736 | 1,017 of 1,192964 of 1,03880 of 127 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.7% | 5.9% | 211340 | 933 of 1,192894 of 1,03875 of 127 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.7% | 1.7% | 23136 | 894 of 1,192879 of 1,038118 of 127 |
| Together | 0.4% | 9.3% | 12310 | 1,038 of 1,1921,003 of 1,038112 of 127 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.4% | 0.2% | 888646 | 120 of 1,192118 of 1,03862 of 127 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.2% | 2.7% | 1229 | 1,038 of 1,1921,007 of 1,038114 of 127 |
| The Democrats | 0.0% | 6.4% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 7.0% | 0.8% | 100100100 | 2 of 1,1921 of 1,0381 of 127 |
| Bibi bloc | 90.8% | 44.0% | 898854 | 127 of 1,192126 of 1,03859 of 127 |
| Change bloc | 2.0% | 37.8% | 10528 | 1,069 of 1,192984 of 1,03892 of 127 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 0.2% | 2.8% | 1129 | 1,043 of 1,1921,008 of 1,038114 of 127 |
| Turnout | 75.3% | 78.0% | 313118 | 812 of 1,192710 of 1,038104 of 127 |
| Valid votes | 446 | 5,690,682 | 404438 | 714 of 1,192577 of 1,03879 of 127 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 96.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.1% | 70.2% | 127 | United Torah Judaism 81.1% |
| 2009 | 99.4%▲2.6 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼3.1 | 81.4% | 174 | United Torah Judaism 90.8% |
| 2013 | 96.4%▼3.0 | 2.0%▲1.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.5%▲1.5 | 69.3% | 196 | United Torah Judaism 77.0% |
| 2015 | 99.1%▲2.7 | 0.0%▼2.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.5%▼1.1 | 66.0% | 218 | United Torah Judaism 73.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 93.8%▼5.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.9%▲5.5 | 75.1% | 338 | United Torah Judaism 82.0% |
| Sep 2019 | 99.4%▲5.6 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.3%▼5.6 | 73.9% | 341 | United Torah Judaism 83.6% |
| 2020 | 99.4%±0.0 | 0.3%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 73.8% | 360 | United Torah Judaism 84.7% |
| 2021 | 98.6%▼0.9 | 1.4%▲1.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 70.8% | 346 | United Torah Judaism 77.7% |
| 2022 | 97.6%▼1.0 | 2.4%▲1.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 72.6% | 374 | United Torah Judaism 73.3% |
| 2026 | 90.8%▼6.8 | 2.0%▼0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 75.3% | 446 | United Torah Judaism 66.6% |
Census 2022
| Matityahu | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,070 | 9,601,720 | 586444 | 484 of 1,162364 of 1,02768 of 123 |
| People per km² | 4,112 | – | 737830 | 315 of 1,162222 of 1,02786 of 123 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Haredi | Secular | ||
| Median age | 20 | 30 | 111152 | 1,024 of 1,162907 of 1,02754 of 123 |
| Aged 65 and over | 5.9% | 12.4% | 201561 | 921 of 1,151857 of 1,01645 of 116 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 21.9% | 25.8% | 292116 | 826 of 1,159815 of 1,027103 of 123 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 34.3% | 25.3% | 888868 | 124 of 1,012123 of 1,00339 of 121 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 95,300 | 104,300 | 221324 | 906 of 1,160891 of 1,02794 of 123 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 64.3% | 69.8% | 981 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Hashmonaim 0.9 km · Modi'in Illit 1.1 km · Kfar HaOranim 1.2 km · Lapid 1.4 km · Ganei Modi'in 1.5 km