Kfar Shamai כפר שמאי
CBS code 605 · CBS name: Kefar Shammay · Jewish · Religious moshav · Northern District · Merom HaGalil Regional Council · population 630 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 90.6% (Israel 44.0%), down 0.6 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Kfar Shamai | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 40.6% | 20.5% | 878586 | 152 of 1,192151 of 1,03858 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 21.9% | 5.1% | 878594 | 156 of 1,192155 of 1,03824 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 20.8% | 5.7% | 979799 | 31 of 1,19230 of 1,0385 of 408 |
| Shas | 4.9% | 5.3% | 868490 | 168 of 1,192164 of 1,03843 of 408 |
| Together | 3.5% | 9.3% | 271828 | 865 of 1,192852 of 1,038293 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 2.8% | 16.1% | 201215 | 955 of 1,192915 of 1,038347 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 2.1% | 6.4% | 333025 | 789 of 1,192722 of 1,038302 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.7% | 1.7% | 514554 | 545 of 1,192540 of 1,038180 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.7% | 5.9% | 211318 | 933 of 1,192894 of 1,038330 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.3% | 5.5% | 706780 | 277 of 1,192269 of 1,03864 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.3% | 2.7% | 13315 | 1,030 of 1,1921,001 of 1,038345 of 408 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.3% | 0.2% | 858394 | 144 of 1,192142 of 1,03820 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 90.6% | 44.0% | 898897 | 129 of 1,192128 of 1,03815 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 9.0% | 37.8% | 211417 | 936 of 1,192892 of 1,038338 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 0.3% | 2.8% | 13314 | 1,036 of 1,1921,001 of 1,038349 of 408 |
| Turnout | 80.1% | 78.0% | 676978 | 386 of 1,192317 of 1,03886 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 288 | 5,690,682 | 181916 | 981 of 1,192837 of 1,038340 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 57.9% | 36.4% | 0.7% | 4.3% | 61.8% | 140 | Labor-Meimad 20.7% |
| 2009 | 74.3%▲16.5 | 21.7%▼14.7 | 0.0%▼0.7 | 0.7%▼3.6 | 60.5% | 152 | Likud 34.9% |
| 2013 | 83.8%▲9.5 | 13.4%▼8.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.8%▲2.1 | 63.9% | 179 | Likud Beytenu 34.6% |
| 2015 | 77.2%▼6.6 | 8.9%▼4.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 12.9%▲10.2 | 74.9% | 224 | Likud 43.3% |
| Apr 2019 | 86.0%▲8.8 | 7.8%▼1.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.2%▼6.8 | 73.4% | 243 | Likud 46.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 86.4%▲0.4 | 11.6%▲3.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.2%▼4.9 | 73.1% | 242 | Likud 41.7% |
| 2020 | 89.4%▲3.0 | 9.5%▼2.1 | 0.4%▲0.4 | – | 78.5% | 263 | Likud 54.4% |
| 2021 | 85.4%▼3.9 | 12.9%▲3.4 | 0.0%▼0.4 | – | 71.2% | 240 | Likud 45.4% |
| 2022 | 91.3%▲5.9 | 8.7%▼4.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 72.2% | 252 | Likud 43.3% |
| 2026 | 90.6%▼0.6 | 9.0%▲0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 80.1% | 288 | Likud 40.6% |
Census 2022
| Kfar Shamai | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 630 | 9,601,720 | 252829 | 859 of 1,162732 of 1,027289 of 408 |
| People per km² | 1,312 | – | 557 | 1,109 of 1,162974 of 1,027380 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 27 | 30 | 252118 | 832 of 1,162784 of 1,027319 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 8.0% | 12.4% | 322530 | 784 of 1,151760 of 1,016286 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 25.6% | 25.8% | 352742 | 758 of 1,159752 of 1,027236 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 6.3% | 25.3% | 101012 | 912 of 1,012903 of 1,003284 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 87,500 | 104,300 | 14721 | 997 of 1,160954 of 1,027323 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 73.1% | 69.8% | 780 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Amirim 2.2 km · Shefer 2.4 km · Parod 3.6 km · Meron 3.8 km · Bar Yochai 4.6 km