Amirim אמירים
CBS code 1064 · Jewish · Moshav · Northern District · Merom HaGalil Regional Council · population 810 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 70.1% (Israel 37.8%), up 6.4 points since 2022; The Democrats led.
2026 election
| List | Amirim | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Democrats | 31.2% | 6.4% | 929189 | 98 of 1,19297 of 1,03844 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 25.4% | 16.1% | 524646 | 568 of 1,192556 of 1,038219 of 408 |
| Together | 11.2% | 9.3% | 524552 | 572 of 1,192570 of 1,038197 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 8.9% | 5.1% | 807790 | 234 of 1,192233 of 1,03841 of 408 |
| Likud | 7.4% | 20.5% | 383144 | 735 of 1,192712 of 1,038222 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 5.6% | 2.7% | 898889 | 125 of 1,192125 of 1,03844 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 4.2% | 5.7% | 554969 | 527 of 1,192521 of 1,038125 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.2% | 5.9% | 342731 | 780 of 1,192748 of 1,038282 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.1% | 1.7% | 332438 | 767 of 1,192757 of 1,038241 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.7% | 5.3% | 595471 | 462 of 1,192450 of 1,038109 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.7% | 5.5% | 868490 | 155 of 1,192151 of 1,03833 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.4% | 8.8% | 718263 | 293 of 1,192141 of 1,038137 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.4% | 5.9% | 718260 | 288 of 1,192140 of 1,038139 of 408 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.4% | 0.8% | 606757 | 372 of 1,192262 of 1,038135 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 23.0% | 44.0% | 463959 | 640 of 1,192629 of 1,038166 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 70.1% | 37.8% | 645957 | 433 of 1,192422 of 1,038177 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.9% | 14.7% | 768867 | 265 of 1,192112 of 1,038128 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 5.6% | 2.8% | 898789 | 129 of 1,192128 of 1,03846 of 408 |
| Turnout | 67.0% | 78.0% | 8612 | 1,101 of 1,192971 of 1,038361 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 448 | 5,690,682 | 404544 | 709 of 1,192572 of 1,038229 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 11.8% | 67.1% | 1.2% | 18.8% | 66.8% | 255 | Kadima 27.5% |
| 2009 | 20.9%▲9.1 | 60.6%▼6.5 | 1.7%▲0.5 | 13.1%▼5.7 | 70.5% | 297 | Kadima 35.0% |
| 2013 | 17.4%▼3.5 | 67.4%▲6.8 | 3.0%▲1.4 | 6.4%▼6.8 | 75.1% | 362 | Yesh Atid 24.0% |
| 2015 | 17.3%▼0.1 | 71.2%▲3.8 | 0.8%▼2.3 | 9.9%▲3.6 | 75.4% | 382 | Zionist Union 42.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 19.1%▲1.9 | 68.9%▼2.3 | 0.2%▼0.5 | 11.0%▲1.1 | 71.5% | 418 | Blue and White 42.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 21.3%▲2.2 | 73.5%▲4.6 | 1.2%▲1.0 | 2.7%▼8.3 | 67.5% | 408 | Blue and White 41.7% |
| 2020 | 23.1%▲1.8 | 72.7%▼0.8 | 3.2%▲2.0 | – | 67.2% | 407 | Blue and White 49.9% |
| 2021 | 20.6%▼2.5 | 71.2%▼1.5 | 1.3%▼1.9 | – | 63.9% | 389 | Labor 20.3% |
| 2022 | 25.0%▲4.4 | 63.7%▼7.5 | 2.1%▲0.8 | 0.0% | 60.7% | 380 | Yesh Atid 31.8% |
| 2026 | 23.0%▼2.0 | 70.1%▲6.4 | 0.9%▼1.2 | 5.6%▲5.6 | 67.0% | 448 | The Democrats 31.2% |
Census 2022
| Amirim | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 810 | 9,601,720 | 414546 | 677 of 1,162554 of 1,027214 of 408 |
| People per km² | 1,732 | – | 171921 | 967 of 1,162834 of 1,027324 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 34 | 30 | 625856 | 354 of 1,162348 of 1,027148 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.1% | 12.4% | 484245 | 596 of 1,151581 of 1,016225 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 30.9% | 25.8% | 453851 | 641 of 1,159638 of 1,027198 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 34.4% | 25.3% | 888891 | 122 of 1,012121 of 1,00331 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 87,700 | 104,300 | 14721 | 993 of 1,160951 of 1,027320 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 76.5% | 69.8% | 664 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Shefer 1.6 km · Parod 1.9 km · Kfar Shamai 2.2 km · Kfar Hananya 3.6 km · Kadarim 4.8 km