Kiryat Ye'arim קריית יערים
CBS code 1137 · CBS name: Qiryat Ye'arim · Jewish · Urban locality · Jerusalem District · population 7,160 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 93.3% (Israel 44.0%), down 5.3 points since 2022; United Torah Judaism led.
2026 election
| List | Kiryat Ye'arim | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Torah Judaism | 62.3% | 5.5% | 9999100 | 8 of 1,1928 of 1,0381 of 63 |
| Shas | 18.4% | 5.3% | 989897 | 25 of 1,19225 of 1,0383 of 63 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 4.7% | 5.1% | 656048 | 411 of 1,192407 of 1,03833 of 63 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 4.1% | 5.7% | 544835 | 537 of 1,192531 of 1,03841 of 63 |
| Likud | 3.2% | 20.5% | 19915 | 964 of 1,192935 of 1,03854 of 63 |
| Together | 0.6% | 9.3% | 1345 | 1,027 of 1,192995 of 1,03860 of 63 |
| Yashar! | 0.5% | 16.1% | 1150 | 1,057 of 1,192987 of 1,03862 of 63 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.5% | 1.7% | 19811 | 944 of 1,192928 of 1,03855 of 63 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.3% | 0.2% | 858390 | 144 of 1,192142 of 1,0387 of 63 |
| The Democrats | 0.2% | 6.4% | 882 | 1,068 of 1,192927 of 1,03862 of 63 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.1% | 5.9% | 9410 | 1,056 of 1,192986 of 1,03856 of 63 |
| Ra'am | 0.1% | 5.9% | 485544 | 534 of 1,192381 of 1,03834 of 63 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.1% | 2.7% | 1025 | 1,048 of 1,1921,014 of 1,03860 of 63 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 5.1% | 0.8% | 100100100 | 5 of 1,1924 of 1,0381 of 63 |
| Bibi bloc | 93.3% | 44.0% | 929098 | 101 of 1,192100 of 1,0382 of 63 |
| Change bloc | 1.4% | 37.8% | 740 | 1,100 of 1,192998 of 1,03863 of 63 |
| Arab parties | 0.1% | 14.7% | 354026 | 714 of 1,192561 of 1,03845 of 63 |
| Uncommitted | 0.1% | 2.8% | 823 | 1,061 of 1,1921,015 of 1,03860 of 63 |
| Turnout | 79.1% | 78.0% | 575868 | 500 of 1,192423 of 1,03821 of 63 |
| Valid votes | 3,110 | 5,690,682 | 859092 | 183 of 1,192104 of 1,0386 of 63 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 97.5% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 70.1% | 1,061 | United Torah Judaism 70.0% |
| 2009 | 97.7%▲0.1 | 1.8%▲0.6 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 0.2%▼0.6 | 68.5% | 1,196 | United Torah Judaism 65.7% |
| 2013 | 95.8%▼1.9 | 1.4%▼0.4 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 2.7%▲2.5 | 74.2% | 1,621 | United Torah Judaism 70.1% |
| 2015 | 97.3%▲1.5 | 1.4%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.1%▼1.6 | 76.3% | 1,800 | United Torah Judaism 69.3% |
| Apr 2019 | 96.6%▼0.7 | 0.9%▼0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.4%▲1.3 | 75.2% | 2,384 | United Torah Judaism 68.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 98.6%▲2.0 | 1.2%▲0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼2.4 | 77.8% | 2,537 | United Torah Judaism 70.2% |
| 2020 | 99.2%▲0.6 | 0.6%▼0.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 77.3% | 2,559 | United Torah Judaism 70.1% |
| 2021 | 97.1%▼2.1 | 1.4%▲0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 73.7% | 2,488 | United Torah Judaism 66.7% |
| 2022 | 98.6%▲1.5 | 0.9%▼0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 77.8% | 2,703 | United Torah Judaism 64.6% |
| 2026 | 93.3%▼5.3 | 1.4%▲0.5 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 79.1% | 3,110 | United Torah Judaism 62.3% |
Census 2022
| Kiryat Ye'arim | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 7,160 | 9,601,720 | 869192 | 166 of 1,16297 of 1,0276 of 62 |
| People per km² | 15,913 | – | 9999100 | 8 of 1,1628 of 1,0271 of 62 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Haredi | Secular | ||
| Median age | 18 | 30 | 772 | 1,064 of 1,162944 of 1,02761 of 62 |
| Aged 65 and over | 4.2% | 12.4% | 12105 | 1,010 of 1,151908 of 1,01658 of 62 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 18.5% | 25.8% | 211318 | 914 of 1,159889 of 1,02751 of 62 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 37.6% | 25.3% | 929295 | 84 of 1,01284 of 1,0034 of 58 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 76,100 | 104,300 | 730 | 1,079 of 1,160996 of 1,02762 of 62 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 82.4% | 69.8% | 416 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Abu Ghosh 0.9 km · Yad HaShmona 1.2 km · Ma'ale HaHamisha 1.8 km · Kiryat Anavim 1.9 km · Neve Ilan 1.9 km