Southern Neighbourhood דרומית-מג'ד אלכרום
Neighbourhood of Majd al-Kurum · 1 statistical area · population 4,340 (census 2022) · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 98.2% (Israel 14.7%), up 0.4 points since 2022; The Joint List led.
2026 election
| List | Southern Neighbourhood | Majd al-Kurum | Israel |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Joint List | 86.4% | 86.4% | 8.8% |
| Ra'am | 11.8% | 11.8% | 5.9% |
| The Democrats | 0.9% | 0.9% | 6.4% |
| Likud | 0.2% | 0.2% | 20.5% |
| Yashar! | 0.1% | 0.1% | 16.1% |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.1% | 0.1% | 5.9% |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.7% |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.7% |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.1% |
| Together | 0.0% | 0.0% | 9.3% |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.7% |
| Shas | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.3% |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.5% |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Other lists | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.8% |
| Bibi bloc | 0.2% | 0.2% | 44.0% |
| Change bloc | 1.1% | 1.1% | 37.8% |
| Arab parties | 98.2% | 98.2% | 14.7% |
| Uncommitted | 0.1% | 0.1% | 2.8% |
| Turnout | 85.4% | 85.4% | 78.0% |
| Valid votes | 10,297 | 10,297 | 5,690,682 |
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 6.3% | 19.3% | 72.6% | 0.3% | 69.2% | 4,652 | Balad 28.2% |
| 2009 | 1.1%▼5.1 | 2.4%▼16.9 | 95.6%▲23.0 | 0.1%▼0.2 | 73.2% | 5,410 | Balad 45.4% |
| 2013 | 2.4%▲1.3 | 7.6%▲5.2 | 89.2%▼6.4 | 0.4%▲0.3 | 73.1% | 6,092 | Balad 33.7% |
| 2015 | 0.7%▼1.8 | 9.8%▲2.2 | 88.5%▼0.7 | 0.2%▼0.2 | 74.8% | 6,658 | Joint List 88.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 2.1%▲1.4 | 5.7%▼4.1 | 91.2%▲2.7 | 0.1%±0.0 | 61.1% | 6,146 | Hadash-Ta'al 53.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 0.8%▼1.3 | 1.9%▼3.8 | 96.4%▲5.1 | 0.1%±0.0 | 70.8% | 7,220 | Joint List 96.4% |
| 2020 | 0.5%▼0.3 | 0.4%▼1.5 | 98.7%▲2.3 | – | 76.7% | 7,927 | Joint List 98.7% |
| 2021 | 1.3%▲0.8 | 2.5%▲2.1 | 95.8%▼2.8 | – | 54.0% | 5,741 | Joint List 78.8% |
| 2022 | 0.6%▼0.8 | 0.9%▼1.6 | 97.7%▲1.9 | 0.0% | 66.4% | 6,827 | Hadash-Ta'al 45.4% |
| 2026 | 0.2%▼0.3 | 1.1%▲0.2 | 98.2%▲0.4 | 0.1%±0.0 | 85.4% | 10,297 | The Joint List 86.4% |
Statistical areas (1)
| Area | Households mostly | Residents (2022) | Valid votes 2026 | Bibi bloc | Change bloc | Arab parties |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Traditional | 4,340 | 10,297 | 0.2% | 1.1% | 98.2% |
Votes cast at the polling stations placed in these statistical areas, summed. Stations serve the people living near them, so this is close to, not exactly, the residents' vote.