Majd al-Kurum מג'ד אל-כרום

CBS code 516 · Muslim Arab · Urban Arab locality · Northern District · population 14,850 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Arab parties 98.2% (Israel 14.7%), up 0.4 points since 2022; The Joint List led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 7.2%2009: Netanyahu's camp 1.0%2013: Netanyahu's camp 2.4%2015: Netanyahu's camp 0.7%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 2.1%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 0.8%2020: Netanyahu's camp 0.5%2021: Netanyahu's camp 1.3%2022: Netanyahu's camp 0.5%2026: Netanyahu's camp 0.2%2006: Opposing camp 23.2%2009: Opposing camp 3.8%2013: Opposing camp 7.6%2015: Opposing camp 9.8%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 5.7%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 1.9%2020: Opposing camp 0.4%2021: Opposing camp 2.5%2022: Opposing camp 1.0%2026: Opposing camp 1.1%2006: Arab parties 68.3%2009: Arab parties 94.5%2013: Arab parties 89.2%2015: Arab parties 88.5%Apr 2019: Arab parties 91.2%Sep 2019: Arab parties 96.4%2020: Arab parties 98.7%2021: Arab parties 95.8%2022: Arab parties 97.8%2026: Arab parties 98.2%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListMajd al-KurumIsraelPercentileRank
The Joint List86.4%8.8%100971003 of 1,1923 of 612 of 408
Ra'am11.8%5.9%90586121 of 1,19258 of 6160 of 408
The Democrats0.9%6.4%212312925 of 1,19246 of 61355 of 408
Likud0.2%20.5%33231,120 of 1,19223 of 61385 of 408
Yashar!0.1%16.1%31511,131 of 1,19244 of 61396 of 408
Yisrael Beytenu0.1%5.9%95051,056 of 1,19219 of 61378 of 408
The Reservists below threshold0.0%2.7%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Otzma Yehudit0.0%5.7%––––––
Religious Zionism and Zehut0.0%5.1%––––––
Together0.0%9.3%––––––
Amcha Yisrael below threshold0.0%1.7%––––––
Shas0.0%5.3%––––––
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists0.4%0.8%60757372 of 1,19247 of 61135 of 408
Bibi bloc0.2%44.0%11211,158 of 1,19237 of 61394 of 408
Change bloc1.1%37.8%61821,117 of 1,19247 of 61398 of 408
Arab parties98.2%14.7%98909925 of 1,1927 of 615 of 408
Uncommitted0.1%2.8%87091,061 of 1,1925 of 61354 of 408
Turnout85.4%78.0%95859755 of 1,19210 of 6112 of 408
Valid votes10,2975,690,68292729597 of 1,19218 of 6123 of 408

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
20067.2%23.2%68.3%0.2%69.4%10,895Ra'am-Ta'al 28.3%
20091.0%▼6.23.8%▼19.494.5%▲26.20.1%▼0.273.7%12,748Ra'am-Ta'al 40.0%
20132.4%▲1.47.6%▲3.889.2%▼5.30.4%▲0.373.1%6,092Balad 33.7%
20150.7%▼1.89.8%▲2.288.5%▼0.70.1%▼0.274.8%6,658Joint List 88.5%
Apr 20192.1%▲1.45.7%▼4.191.2%▲2.70.1%±0.061.1%6,146Hadash-Ta'al 53.8%
Sep 20190.8%▼1.31.9%▼3.896.4%▲5.10.1%±0.070.8%7,220Joint List 96.4%
20200.5%▼0.30.4%▼1.598.7%▲2.3–76.7%7,927Joint List 98.7%
20211.3%▲0.82.5%▲2.195.8%▼2.8–54.0%5,741Joint List 78.8%
20220.5%▼0.81.0%▼1.597.8%▲2.00.0%66.7%7,280Hadash-Ta'al 45.8%
20260.2%▼0.31.1%▲0.198.2%▲0.40.1%±0.085.4%10,297The Joint List 86.4%

Census 2022

Majd al-KurumIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)14,8509,601,720916794110 of 1,16221 of 6125 of 408
People per km²5,584–844289191 of 1,16236 of 6144 of 408
Largest religionMuslimJewish
Most households areTraditionalSecular
Median age2730255718832 of 1,16217 of 61319 of 408
Aged 65 and over6.5%12.4%236820881 of 1,15118 of 61324 of 408
Academic degree (aged 15+)11.5%25.8%72391,077 of 1,15947 of 61368 of 407
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)–25.3%
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)75,400104,30064291,083 of 1,16036 of 61371 of 408

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202278.2%69.8%592 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links