Deir al-Asad דייר אל-אסד
CBS code 490 · CBS name: Deir Al-Asad · Muslim Arab · Urban Arab locality · Northern District · population 12,180 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 94.3% (Israel 14.7%), down 0.1 points since 2022; The Joint List led.
2026 election
| List | Deir al-Asad | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Joint List | 54.8% | 8.8% | 951791 | 56 of 1,19251 of 6139 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 39.6% | 5.9% | 948594 | 68 of 1,19210 of 6125 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 1.2% | 6.4% | 253715 | 890 of 1,19238 of 61345 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 0.4% | 16.1% | 9636 | 1,066 of 1,19220 of 61381 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.3% | 5.3% | 449556 | 605 of 1,1924 of 61156 of 408 |
| Likud | 0.1% | 20.5% | 150 | 1,156 of 1,19243 of 61396 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.1% | 5.9% | 9505 | 1,056 of 1,19219 of 61378 of 408 |
| Together | 0.0% | 9.3% | ––– | ––– |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 5.1% | ––– | ––– |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.0% | 2.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 3.5% | 0.8% | 999899 | 13 of 1,1922 of 614 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 0.4% | 44.0% | 5605 | 1,118 of 1,19219 of 61378 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 1.7% | 37.8% | 8353 | 1,087 of 1,19237 of 61393 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 94.3% | 14.7% | 932292 | 90 of 1,19248 of 6135 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 0.0% | 2.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Turnout | 85.5% | 78.0% | 968798 | 52 of 1,1929 of 6111 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 8,298 | 5,690,682 | 916093 | 114 of 1,19225 of 6129 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2009 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2013 | 6.6% | 21.9% | 70.5% | 0.5% | 73.0% | 4,798 | Ra'am-Ta'al 35.2% |
| 2015 | 6.8%▲0.2 | 4.2%▼17.7 | 87.8%▲17.3 | 0.5%±0.0 | 80.2% | 5,668 | Joint List 87.8% |
| Apr 2019 | 12.1%▲5.4 | 8.2%▲4.0 | 78.7%▼9.1 | 0.3%▼0.2 | 73.5% | 5,884 | Hadash-Ta'al 45.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 8.3%▼3.9 | 3.6%▼4.7 | 80.2%▲1.5 | 0.1%▼0.2 | 76.6% | 6,213 | Joint List 80.2% |
| 2020 | 3.2%▼5.0 | 2.8%▼0.7 | 93.7%▲13.5 | – | 83.8% | 6,857 | Joint List 93.7% |
| 2021 | 7.2%▲3.9 | 2.1%▼0.7 | 90.3%▼3.4 | – | 61.4% | 5,167 | Joint List 49.8% |
| 2022 | 2.9%▼4.3 | 2.5%▲0.4 | 94.4%▲4.1 | 0.0% | 69.8% | 6,154 | Ra'am 45.0% |
| 2026 | 0.4%▼2.5 | 1.7%▼0.8 | 94.3%▼0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 85.5% | 8,298 | The Joint List 54.8% |
Census 2022
| Deir al-Asad | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 12,180 | 9,601,720 | 895392 | 124 of 1,16229 of 6132 of 408 |
| People per km² | 6,764 | – | 896794 | 134 of 1,16221 of 6124 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Muslim | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 26 | 30 | 213813 | 874 of 1,16228 of 61335 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 5.4% | 12.4% | 173813 | 949 of 1,15137 of 61353 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 17.1% | 25.8% | 187826 | 943 of 1,15914 of 61300 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 87,100 | 104,300 | 148220 | 1,001 of 1,16011 of 61326 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 83.9% | 69.8% | 341 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.