Lavon לבון
CBS code 1207 · Jewish · Other rural locality · Northern District · Misgav Regional Council · population 710 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 72.9% (Israel 37.8%); Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Lavon | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 36.0% | 16.1% | 767373 | 278 of 1,192271 of 1,038107 of 408 |
| Together | 21.0% | 9.3% | 959496 | 61 of 1,19261 of 1,03817 of 408 |
| Likud | 11.6% | 20.5% | 514559 | 580 of 1,192565 of 1,038165 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 8.7% | 6.4% | 544948 | 549 of 1,192531 of 1,038212 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 7.2% | 5.9% | 909185 | 116 of 1,19292 of 1,03861 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 4.9% | 5.7% | 585271 | 490 of 1,192484 of 1,038114 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 4.2% | 5.1% | 615670 | 454 of 1,192450 of 1,038117 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.3% | 2.7% | 575161 | 488 of 1,192488 of 1,038152 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.9% | 1.7% | 777481 | 269 of 1,192266 of 1,03875 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.2% | 5.9% | 556344 | 430 of 1,192278 of 1,038198 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 364035 | 622 of 1,192478 of 1,038221 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 23.5% | 44.0% | 474060 | 634 of 1,192623 of 1,038165 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 72.9% | 37.8% | 666260 | 401 of 1,192391 of 1,038164 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.2% | 14.7% | 404629 | 615 of 1,192462 of 1,038256 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 3.3% | 2.8% | 565060 | 494 of 1,192492 of 1,038156 of 408 |
| Turnout | 80.2% | 78.0% | 687079 | 379 of 1,192313 of 1,03882 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 553 | 5,690,682 | 535957 | 555 of 1,192422 of 1,038175 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 22.3% | 63.1% | 0.0% | 14.6% | 90.4% | 103 | Kadima 35.0% |
| 2009 | 21.2%▼1.1 | 73.2%▲10.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.9%▼10.7 | 74.1% | 179 | Kadima 44.1% |
| 2013 | 26.9%▲5.6 | 71.1%▼2.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.2%▼2.7 | 77.1% | 242 | Yesh Atid 30.6% |
| 2015 | 22.4%▼4.4 | 69.0%▼2.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 8.5%▲7.3 | 81.6% | 281 | Zionist Union 42.7% |
| Apr 2019 | 25.2%▲2.8 | 66.5%▼2.6 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 8.0%▼0.5 | 78.4% | 337 | Blue and White 52.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 26.8%▲1.5 | 66.5%±0.0 | 0.3%±0.0 | 6.5%▼1.6 | 75.6% | 325 | Blue and White 51.7% |
| 2020 | 30.0%▲3.3 | 69.1%▲2.6 | 0.9%▲0.6 | – | 74.5% | 333 | Blue and White 55.3% |
| 2021 | 27.3%▼2.7 | 68.8%▼0.2 | 0.6%▼0.3 | – | 72.0% | 337 | Yesh Atid 30.0% |
| 2022 | 25.6%▼1.7 | 72.9%▲4.1 | 0.3%▼0.3 | 0.0% | 72.0% | 395 | Yesh Atid 42.8% |
| 2026 | 23.5%▼2.1 | 72.9%±0.0 | 0.2%▼0.1 | 3.3%▲3.3 | 80.2% | 553 | Yashar! 36.0% |
Census 2022
| Lavon | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 710 | 9,601,720 | 323535 | 776 of 1,162650 of 1,027254 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,736 | – | 546158 | 531 of 1,162405 of 1,027172 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 29 | 30 | 332828 | 730 of 1,162707 of 1,027270 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 8.1% | 12.4% | 322530 | 775 of 1,151752 of 1,016282 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 38.0% | 25.8% | 635970 | 427 of 1,159425 of 1,027123 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 14.3% | 25.3% | 373741 | 632 of 1,012623 of 1,003188 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 196,000 | 104,300 | 989799 | 29 of 1,16029 of 1,0276 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 94.2% | 69.8% | 53 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Bi'ina 2.0 km · Deir al-Asad 2.0 km · Halutz 2.5 km · Lapidot 2.9 km · Nahf 3.0 km