Bi'ina בענה
CBS code 483 · CBS name: Bi'ne · Muslim Arab · Urban Arab locality · Northern District · population 8,520 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 97.6% (Israel 14.7%), up 1.1 points since 2022; The Joint List led.
2026 election
| List | Bi'ina | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Joint List | 57.0% | 8.8% | 962291 | 53 of 1,19248 of 6137 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 40.5% | 5.9% | 948794 | 67 of 1,1929 of 6124 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 1.0% | 6.4% | 232713 | 907 of 1,19240 of 61349 of 408 |
| Likud | 0.4% | 20.5% | 7738 | 1,095 of 1,19213 of 61368 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.3% | 5.9% | 137810 | 1,003 of 1,19213 of 61362 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 0.1% | 16.1% | 3151 | 1,131 of 1,19244 of 61396 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.1% | 2.7% | 108211 | 1,048 of 1,1923 of 61350 of 408 |
| Together | 0.1% | 9.3% | 7536 | 1,073 of 1,1929 of 61366 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 5.1% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 48346 | 477 of 1,19258 of 61175 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 0.4% | 44.0% | 5605 | 1,118 of 1,19219 of 61378 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 1.5% | 37.8% | 8333 | 1,095 of 1,19241 of 61395 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 97.6% | 14.7% | 967297 | 41 of 1,19214 of 6110 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 0.1% | 2.8% | 8709 | 1,061 of 1,1925 of 61354 of 408 |
| Turnout | 84.8% | 78.0% | 938096 | 72 of 1,19213 of 6116 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 5,473 | 5,690,682 | 884390 | 142 of 1,19235 of 6140 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2009 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2013 | 3.9% | 3.6% | 91.6% | 0.4% | 66.2% | 2,985 | Ra'am-Ta'al 47.7% |
| 2015 | 1.9%▼1.9 | 1.6%▼2.0 | 96.2%▲4.6 | 0.1%▼0.3 | 79.1% | 3,813 | Joint List 96.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 8.0%▲6.0 | 3.5%▲1.9 | 83.1%▼13.2 | 0.6%▲0.5 | 72.0% | 3,944 | Ra'am-Balad 46.6% |
| Sep 2019 | 1.4%▼6.6 | 1.8%▼1.7 | 95.2%▲12.1 | 0.2%▼0.3 | 74.9% | 4,158 | Joint List 95.2% |
| 2020 | 1.3%±0.0 | 1.1%▼0.7 | 97.3%▲2.2 | – | 78.9% | 4,450 | Joint List 97.3% |
| 2021 | 1.8%▲0.4 | 3.2%▲2.1 | 94.8%▼2.6 | – | 56.9% | 3,254 | Joint List 54.2% |
| 2022 | 1.5%▼0.3 | 1.4%▼1.7 | 96.5%▲1.8 | 0.1% | 63.2% | 3,748 | Ra'am 37.8% |
| 2026 | 0.4%▼1.0 | 1.5%±0.0 | 97.6%▲1.1 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 84.8% | 5,473 | The Joint List 57.0% |
Census 2022
| Bi'ina | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 8,520 | 9,601,720 | 874089 | 150 of 1,16237 of 6145 of 408 |
| People per km² | 6,453 | – | 876093 | 154 of 1,16225 of 6128 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Muslim | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 27 | 30 | 255718 | 832 of 1,16217 of 61319 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 6.4% | 12.4% | 226519 | 891 of 1,15121 of 61329 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 10.5% | 25.8% | 6137 | 1,089 of 1,15953 of 61377 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 61,500 | 104,300 | 121 | 1,148 of 1,16060 of 61402 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 71.3% | 69.8% | 849 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Deir al-Asad 1.0 km · Majd al-Kurum 2.0 km · Lavon 2.0 km · Karmiel 2.7 km · Tuval 2.7 km