Karmiel כרמיאל
CBS code 1139 · CBS name: Karmi'el · Jewish · Urban locality · Northern District · population 47,450 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 50.0% (Israel 37.8%), down 0.8 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Karmiel | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 26.9% | 20.5% | 767378 | 284 of 1,192280 of 1,03889 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 18.8% | 16.1% | 453842 | 656 of 1,192641 of 1,038238 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 17.1% | 5.9% | 9910097 | 17 of 1,1923 of 1,03814 of 408 |
| Together | 10.5% | 9.3% | 494250 | 598 of 1,192596 of 1,038205 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 5.2% | 5.7% | 605473 | 478 of 1,192472 of 1,038111 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 3.7% | 6.4% | 423835 | 681 of 1,192641 of 1,038261 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 3.5% | 5.5% | 969698 | 45 of 1,19243 of 1,0388 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.2% | 2.7% | 554959 | 512 of 1,192511 of 1,038160 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.2% | 5.1% | 514458 | 576 of 1,192572 of 1,038167 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 2.4% | 8.8% | 889980 | 147 of 1,19211 of 1,03884 of 408 |
| Shas | 2.0% | 5.3% | 747080 | 304 of 1,192298 of 1,03879 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.8% | 1.7% | 544856 | 509 of 1,192504 of 1,038167 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.9% | 5.9% | 849577 | 184 of 1,19240 of 1,03891 of 408 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.6% | 0.8% | 768176 | 216 of 1,192147 of 1,03872 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 42.7% | 44.0% | 605572 | 477 of 1,192469 of 1,038116 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 50.0% | 37.8% | 504443 | 598 of 1,192580 of 1,038233 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 3.4% | 14.7% | 869879 | 165 of 1,19219 of 1,03885 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 3.3% | 2.8% | 565060 | 494 of 1,192492 of 1,038156 of 408 |
| Turnout | 64.3% | 78.0% | 547 | 1,132 of 1,192997 of 1,038378 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 27,534 | 5,690,682 | 969799 | 43 of 1,19234 of 1,0385 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 40.8% | 48.1% | 0.4% | 8.6% | 57.7% | 21,183 | Kadima 32.1% |
| 2009 | 62.0%▲21.2 | 34.7%▼13.4 | 0.8%▲0.4 | 0.5%▼8.2 | 60.5% | 23,041 | Yisrael Beytenu 32.2% |
| 2013 | 53.1%▼8.8 | 39.4%▲4.7 | 1.0%▲0.2 | 2.9%▲2.4 | 59.0% | 22,940 | Likud Beytenu 38.6% |
| 2015 | 56.8%▲3.7 | 31.4%▼8.0 | 1.3%▲0.2 | 10.1%▲7.3 | 63.1% | 24,727 | Likud 27.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 61.7%▲4.9 | 31.4%▲0.1 | 0.9%▼0.3 | 5.2%▼5.0 | 60.6% | 24,711 | Likud 32.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 41.7%▼20.1 | 32.4%▲1.0 | 1.4%▲0.5 | 23.8%▲18.7 | 59.3% | 24,316 | Likud 31.1% |
| 2020 | 46.1%▲4.4 | 51.5%▲19.0 | 1.9%▲0.5 | – | 59.4% | 24,370 | Likud 36.4% |
| 2021 | 42.3%▼3.8 | 54.4%▲2.9 | 1.4%▼0.6 | – | 56.6% | 23,232 | Likud 28.6% |
| 2022 | 45.3%▲3.0 | 50.9%▼3.5 | 2.0%▲0.6 | 0.0% | 57.1% | 23,783 | Likud 29.4% |
| 2026 | 42.7%▼2.6 | 50.0%▼0.8 | 3.4%▲1.4 | 3.3%▲3.3 | 64.3% | 27,534 | Likud 26.9% |
Census 2022
| Karmiel | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 47,450 | 9,601,720 | 969799 | 43 of 1,16234 of 1,0276 of 408 |
| People per km² | 6,310 | – | 868892 | 159 of 1,162120 of 1,02732 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 38 | 30 | 888786 | 104 of 1,162103 of 1,02747 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.0% | 12.4% | 919088 | 105 of 1,151104 of 1,01648 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 29.5% | 25.8% | 413449 | 676 of 1,159672 of 1,027209 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 25.7% | 25.3% | 757579 | 255 of 1,012250 of 1,00370 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 102,000 | 104,300 | 282039 | 830 of 1,160820 of 1,027251 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 70.3% | 69.8% | 880 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Neighbourhoods (9)
- Eshkol · Givat Makosh · Givat Ram · HaGalil · HaIrisim · HaMeyasdim · Ramat Rabin · Sagi · Tene
- Statistical areas (14)
- Nearest places
- Arab al-Na'im 2.5 km · Bi'ina 2.7 km · Eshhar 2.9 km · Hussniyya 2.9 km · Mikhmanim 3.3 km