Hussniyya חוסנייה

CBS code 1332 · Northern Bedouin (our list) · Arab village · Northern District · Misgav Regional Council · population 910 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Arab parties 95.3% (Israel 14.7%), up 0.2 points since 2022; Ra'am led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 15.2%2009: Netanyahu's camp 1.6%2013: Netanyahu's camp 11.8%2015: Netanyahu's camp 1.1%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 18.3%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 0.7%2020: Netanyahu's camp 1.5%2021: Netanyahu's camp 4.7%2022: Netanyahu's camp 1.9%2026: Netanyahu's camp 0.4%2006: Opposing camp 32.1%2009: Opposing camp 0.5%2013: Opposing camp 5.4%2015: Opposing camp 3.0%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 10.0%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 25.8%2020: Opposing camp 6.5%2021: Opposing camp 3.0%2022: Opposing camp 2.2%2026: Opposing camp 3.8%2006: Arab parties 47.3%2009: Arab parties 96.2%2013: Arab parties 81.4%2015: Arab parties 95.1%Apr 2019: Arab parties 64.3%Sep 2019: Arab parties 69.7%2020: Arab parties 91.4%2021: Arab parties 91.4%2022: Arab parties 95.0%2026: Arab parties 95.3%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListHussniyyaIsraelPercentileRank
Ra'am66.5%5.9%96529845 of 1,19210 of 2210 of 408
The Joint List28.8%8.8%93628779 of 1,1929 of 2252 of 408
The Democrats3.1%6.4%395732719 of 1,19210 of 22277 of 408
Likud0.4%20.5%74381,095 of 1,19211 of 22368 of 408
Yashar!0.4%16.1%91461,066 of 1,19219 of 22381 of 408
Together0.4%9.3%1281141,038 of 1,1924 of 22350 of 408
Otzma Yehudit0.0%5.7%––––––
Religious Zionism and Zehut0.0%5.1%––––––
Shas0.0%5.3%––––––
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
Yisrael Beytenu0.0%5.9%––––––
The Reservists below threshold0.0%2.7%––––––
Amcha Yisrael below threshold0.0%1.7%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists0.5%0.8%692967286 of 1,19215 of 2298 of 408
Bibi bloc0.4%44.0%51051,118 of 1,19217 of 22378 of 408
Change bloc3.8%37.8%1538101,014 of 1,19214 of 22368 of 408
Arab parties95.3%14.7%93769383 of 1,1926 of 2230 of 408
Uncommitted0.0%2.8%––––––
Turnout82.7%78.0%858190173 of 1,1925 of 2239 of 408
Valid votes5495,690,682532956564 of 1,19216 of 22178 of 408

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
200615.2%32.1%47.3%0.0%41.7%112Ra'am-Ta'al 39.3%
20091.6%▼13.60.5%▼31.696.2%▲48.90.0%±0.058.1%185Ra'am-Ta'al 71.9%
201311.8%▲10.15.4%▲4.981.4%▼14.80.5%▲0.555.8%221Ra'am-Ta'al 39.8%
20151.1%▼10.63.0%▼2.495.1%▲13.60.4%▼0.162.0%263Joint List 95.1%
Apr 201918.3%▲17.110.0%▲7.064.3%▼30.70.0%▼0.445.0%230Ra'am-Balad 49.6%
Sep 20190.7%▼17.525.8%▲15.869.7%▲5.40.0%±0.051.0%271Joint List 69.7%
20201.5%▲0.76.5%▼19.391.4%▲21.7–61.2%337Joint List 91.4%
20214.7%▲3.33.0%▼3.591.4%±0.0–40.7%232Ra'am 68.5%
20221.9%▼2.92.2%▼0.895.0%▲3.60.3%54.4%321Ra'am 58.6%
20260.4%▼1.53.8%▲1.695.3%▲0.20.0%▼0.382.7%549Ra'am 66.5%

Census 2022

HussniyyaIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)9109,601,720482954583 of 1,16216 of 22182 of 408
People per km²5,061–808186235 of 1,1625 of 2256 of 408
Largest religionMuslimJewish
Most households areTraditionalSecular
Median age2530194810914 of 1,1629 of 22355 of 408
Aged 65 and over6.0%12.4%207617912 of 1,1515 of 22334 of 408
Academic degree (aged 15+)13.0%25.8%1190151,033 of 1,1592 of 21345 of 407
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)–25.3%
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)93,000104,300198628936 of 1,1604 of 22296 of 408

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202260.8%69.8%1,022 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links