Eshhar אשחר
CBS code 1188 · Jewish · Community settlement · Northern District · Misgav Regional Council · population 930 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 69.3% (Israel 37.8%), down 0.6 points since 2022; Together led.
2026 election
| List | Eshhar | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Together | 26.9% | 9.3% | 100100100 | 5 of 1,1925 of 1,0382 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 22.0% | 16.1% | 484243 | 614 of 1,192600 of 1,038232 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 16.7% | 6.4% | 696561 | 373 of 1,192364 of 1,038157 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 9.0% | 5.1% | 817890 | 231 of 1,192230 of 1,03840 of 408 |
| Likud | 6.4% | 20.5% | 342639 | 786 of 1,192763 of 1,038246 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 6.4% | 2.7% | 949394 | 65 of 1,19265 of 1,03824 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 4.6% | 1.7% | 888792 | 135 of 1,192133 of 1,03830 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.6% | 5.9% | 494444 | 590 of 1,192559 of 1,038223 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 2.5% | 5.7% | 423556 | 679 of 1,192671 of 1,038179 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.5% | 5.9% | 768766 | 251 of 1,192103 of 1,038124 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.2% | 5.3% | 383249 | 664 of 1,192642 of 1,038181 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.2% | 5.5% | 635874 | 358 of 1,192349 of 1,03883 of 408 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.2% | 0.2% | 817991 | 178 of 1,192176 of 1,03828 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.8% | 0.8% | 858986 | 136 of 1,19289 of 1,03846 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 23.0% | 44.0% | 463959 | 640 of 1,192629 of 1,038166 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 69.3% | 37.8% | 625855 | 448 of 1,192435 of 1,038183 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.5% | 14.7% | 627152 | 396 of 1,192243 of 1,038178 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 6.4% | 2.8% | 949394 | 67 of 1,19266 of 1,03825 of 408 |
| Turnout | 77.7% | 78.0% | 454659 | 638 of 1,192553 of 1,038166 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 609 | 5,690,682 | 596563 | 489 of 1,192360 of 1,038150 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 30.2% | 57.6% | 0.0% | 11.7% | 74.9% | 205 | Labor-Meimad 36.6% |
| 2009 | 41.2%▲11.0 | 36.3%▼21.2 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 20.4%▲8.7 | 76.7% | 245 | Labor 23.3% |
| 2013 | 38.8%▼2.4 | 54.3%▲17.9 | 1.1%▲0.7 | 4.4%▼16.0 | 83.1% | 363 | Labor 31.4% |
| 2015 | 41.3%▲2.5 | 49.5%▼4.8 | 0.0%▼1.1 | 8.9%▲4.5 | 78.3% | 380 | Zionist Union 26.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 35.9%▼5.4 | 57.9%▲8.5 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 6.0%▼3.0 | 81.0% | 485 | Blue and White 41.0% |
| Sep 2019 | 33.7%▼2.2 | 61.7%▲3.7 | 0.2%±0.0 | 4.2%▼1.8 | 78.1% | 475 | Blue and White 36.2% |
| 2020 | 39.7%▲6.0 | 59.4%▼2.2 | 0.4%▲0.2 | – | 75.3% | 466 | Blue and White 36.3% |
| 2021 | 38.3%▼1.4 | 61.1%▲1.7 | 0.2%▼0.2 | – | 77.1% | 494 | Yamina 23.5% |
| 2022 | 27.4%▼10.9 | 69.9%▲8.8 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 0.0% | 72.0% | 489 | National Unity 23.9% |
| 2026 | 23.0%▼4.4 | 69.3%▼0.6 | 0.5%▲0.5 | 6.4%▲6.4 | 77.7% | 609 | Together 26.9% |
Census 2022
| Eshhar | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 930 | 9,601,720 | 505656 | 567 of 1,162446 of 1,027174 of 408 |
| People per km² | 4,658 | – | 788284 | 261 of 1,162187 of 1,02767 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 20 | 30 | 11113 | 1,024 of 1,162907 of 1,027392 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 2.7% | 12.4% | 774 | 1,061 of 1,151947 of 1,016392 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 51.9% | 25.8% | 959596 | 52 of 1,15951 of 1,02718 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 35.7% | 25.3% | 909093 | 103 of 1,012102 of 1,00322 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 159,400 | 104,300 | 878591 | 156 of 1,160156 of 1,02737 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 102.3% | 69.8% | 13 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Arab al-Na'im 1.0 km · Sakhnin 2.4 km · Hussniyya 2.4 km · Karmiel 2.9 km · Tzviya 2.9 km