Arab al-Na'im ערב אל נעים

CBS code 1335 · CBS name: Arab Al Naim · Northern Bedouin (our list) · Arab village · Northern District · Misgav Regional Council · population 810 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Arab parties 88.8% (Israel 14.7%), up 45.9 points since 2022; Ra'am led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262009: Netanyahu's camp 20.8%2013: Netanyahu's camp 49.6%2015: Netanyahu's camp 78.4%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 65.5%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 52.9%2020: Netanyahu's camp 45.2%2021: Netanyahu's camp 70.9%2022: Netanyahu's camp 39.0%2026: Netanyahu's camp 1.5%2009: Opposing camp 5.2%2013: Opposing camp 2.2%2015: Opposing camp 1.7%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 4.3%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 19.3%2020: Opposing camp 11.5%2021: Opposing camp 2.3%2022: Opposing camp 14.7%2026: Opposing camp 3.9%2009: Arab parties 44.2%2013: Arab parties 40.2%2015: Arab parties 15.2%Apr 2019: Arab parties 24.8%Sep 2019: Arab parties 23.8%2020: Arab parties 36.9%2021: Arab parties 25.1%2022: Arab parties 42.9%2026: Arab parties 88.8%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListArab al-Na'imIsraelPercentileRank
Ra'am75.1%5.9%97769938 of 1,1926 of 226 of 408
The Joint List13.8%8.8%921984101 of 1,19218 of 2266 of 408
The Democrats2.2%6.4%343826774 of 1,19214 of 22297 of 408
Israel First below threshold1.5%0.0%100100995 of 1,1921 of 224 of 408
Likud1.1%20.5%1186141,061 of 1,1924 of 22351 of 408
Yashar!1.1%16.1%1552111,009 of 1,19211 of 22362 of 408
Together0.4%9.3%1281141,038 of 1,1924 of 22350 of 408
Otzma Yehudit0.2%5.7%1286161,039 of 1,1922 of 22335 of 408
Yisrael Beytenu0.2%5.9%122981,033 of 1,19214 of 22370 of 408
Noam below threshold0.2%0.2%8110091178 of 1,1921 of 2228 of 408
HaKahal below threshold0.2%0.0%98959910 of 1,1922 of 223 of 408
Religious Zionism and Zehut0.0%5.1%––––––
Shas0.0%5.3%––––––
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
The Reservists below threshold0.0%2.7%––––––
Amcha Yisrael below threshold0.0%1.7%––––––
Other lists3.9%0.8%99951009 of 1,1922 of 223 of 408
Bibi bloc1.5%44.0%1081131,077 of 1,1925 of 22355 of 408
Change bloc3.9%37.8%1543101,011 of 1,19213 of 22365 of 408
Arab parties88.8%14.7%911988108 of 1,19218 of 2249 of 408
Uncommitted1.8%2.8%2810031833 of 1,1921 of 22275 of 408
Turnout69.5%78.0%115161,060 of 1,19221 of 22343 of 408
Valid votes4575,690,682422445695 of 1,19217 of 22224 of 408

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
2006––––––
200920.8%5.2%44.2%0.0%31.5%77Ra'am-Ta'al 39.0%
201349.6%▲28.82.2%▼3.040.2%▼4.04.0%▲4.068.6%224Likud Beytenu 48.7%
201578.4%▲28.81.7%▼0.515.2%▼25.00.4%▼3.661.2%231Likud 76.6%
Apr 201965.5%▼12.94.3%▲2.524.8%▲9.72.3%▲1.954.6%258Likud 63.6%
Sep 201952.9%▼12.619.3%▲15.023.8%▼1.00.4%▼1.950.9%244Likud 51.6%
202045.2%▼7.711.5%▼7.836.9%▲13.1–55.1%279Likud 41.9%
202170.9%▲25.72.3%▼9.225.1%▼11.8–66.2%354Likud 66.7%
202239.0%▼31.914.7%▲12.542.9%▲17.80.0%59.2%333Likud 38.7%
20261.5%▼37.53.9%▼10.888.8%▲45.91.8%▲1.869.5%457Ra'am 75.1%

Census 2022

Arab al-Na'imIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)8109,601,720412446677 of 1,16217 of 22214 of 408
People per km²3,534–682474372 of 1,16217 of 22108 of 408
Largest religionMuslimJewish
Most households areTraditionalSecular
Median age233015197967 of 1,16215 of 22373 of 408
Aged 65 and over1.7%12.4%4021,103 of 1,15122 of 22401 of 408
Academic degree (aged 15+)–25.8%
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)–25.3%
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)98,100104,300259034870 of 1,1603 of 22269 of 408

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202270.2%69.8%882 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links