Shorashim שורשים
CBS code 1235 · Jewish · Moshav shitufi · Northern District · Misgav Regional Council · population 540 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 74.4% (Israel 37.8%), down 3.3 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Shorashim | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 28.9% | 16.1% | 575251 | 510 of 1,192500 of 1,038200 of 408 |
| Together | 21.4% | 9.3% | 969597 | 50 of 1,19250 of 1,03812 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 19.1% | 6.4% | 736967 | 323 of 1,192317 of 1,038135 of 408 |
| Likud | 13.6% | 20.5% | 575165 | 514 of 1,192502 of 1,038144 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.9% | 5.9% | 686660 | 364 of 1,192335 of 1,038160 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 3.3% | 5.7% | 494262 | 607 of 1,192600 of 1,038153 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.6% | 5.1% | 413347 | 677 of 1,192671 of 1,038207 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.4% | 2.7% | 403244 | 695 of 1,192690 of 1,038225 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.4% | 1.7% | 696472 | 354 of 1,192351 of 1,038108 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.7% | 8.8% | 819272 | 212 of 1,19264 of 1,038104 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.7% | 5.9% | 819272 | 210 of 1,19265 of 1,038102 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 21.9% | 44.0% | 453858 | 655 of 1,192643 of 1,038172 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 74.4% | 37.8% | 686461 | 383 of 1,192375 of 1,038158 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 1.4% | 14.7% | 829475 | 205 of 1,19256 of 1,03898 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 2.4% | 2.8% | 403242 | 699 of 1,192691 of 1,038228 of 408 |
| Turnout | 77.9% | 78.0% | 474760 | 625 of 1,192540 of 1,038161 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 425 | 5,690,682 | 374139 | 747 of 1,192608 of 1,038249 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 5.0% | 79.1% | 0.0% | 14.4% | 69.2% | 139 | Labor-Meimad 37.4% |
| 2009 | 14.5%▲9.4 | 70.4%▼8.7 | 2.5%▲2.5 | 11.9%▼2.4 | 65.2% | 159 | Kadima 42.8% |
| 2013 | 18.4%▲3.9 | 75.8%▲5.3 | 0.9%▼1.6 | 4.0%▼7.9 | 71.5% | 223 | Labor 26.9% |
| 2015 | 21.8%▲3.4 | 71.6%▼4.2 | 0.4%▼0.5 | 5.9%▲1.9 | 76.3% | 271 | Zionist Union 50.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 16.6%▼5.2 | 75.9%▲4.3 | 1.0%▲0.7 | 6.6%▲0.6 | 73.8% | 290 | Blue and White 53.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 17.0%▲0.4 | 76.0%▲0.1 | 1.4%▲0.4 | 5.3%▼1.3 | 70.6% | 283 | Blue and White 53.7% |
| 2020 | 20.2%▲3.3 | 78.0%▲2.0 | 1.4%±0.0 | – | 70.6% | 282 | Blue and White 62.1% |
| 2021 | 17.9%▼2.3 | 80.0%▲2.0 | 1.0%▼0.4 | – | 68.6% | 290 | Yesh Atid 27.9% |
| 2022 | 19.8%▲1.9 | 77.7%▼2.3 | 1.6%▲0.5 | 0.0% | 70.0% | 318 | Yesh Atid 40.6% |
| 2026 | 21.9%▲2.1 | 74.4%▼3.3 | 1.4%▼0.2 | 2.4%▲2.4 | 77.9% | 425 | Yashar! 28.9% |
Census 2022
| Shorashim | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 540 | 9,601,720 | 202223 | 923 of 1,162795 of 1,027313 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,725 | – | 546057 | 534 of 1,162408 of 1,027174 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 31 | 30 | 423638 | 598 of 1,162582 of 1,027229 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.8% | 12.4% | 534849 | 535 of 1,151521 of 1,016206 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 48.0% | 25.8% | 919093 | 107 of 1,159106 of 1,02731 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 9.9% | 25.3% | 191921 | 808 of 1,012799 of 1,003252 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 157,200 | 104,300 | 858390 | 179 of 1,160179 of 1,02741 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 97.0% | 69.8% | 31 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Tzurit 1.3 km · Yuvalim 1.9 km · Ya'ad 2.2 km · Sha'ab 2.3 km · Gilon 2.4 km