Gilon גילון
CBS code 1204 · Jewish · Community settlement · Northern District · Misgav Regional Council · population 1,210 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 83.3% (Israel 37.8%), down 1.9 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Gilon | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 35.1% | 16.1% | 737070 | 316 of 1,192308 of 1,038124 of 408 |
| Together | 25.6% | 9.3% | 9999100 | 9 of 1,1929 of 1,0383 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 17.2% | 6.4% | 706663 | 362 of 1,192354 of 1,038153 of 408 |
| Likud | 6.7% | 20.5% | 352741 | 770 of 1,192747 of 1,038240 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.5% | 5.9% | 777669 | 265 of 1,192237 of 1,038121 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.9% | 5.1% | 463853 | 631 of 1,192627 of 1,038188 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.7% | 2.7% | 453849 | 627 of 1,192624 of 1,038202 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.9% | 5.7% | 362749 | 756 of 1,192746 of 1,038207 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.6% | 1.7% | 494151 | 582 of 1,192576 of 1,038190 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.3% | 5.9% | 647352 | 344 of 1,192193 of 1,038163 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.1% | 8.8% | 485643 | 535 of 1,192382 of 1,038219 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.5% | 0.8% | 697567 | 286 of 1,192197 of 1,03898 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 13.1% | 44.0% | 332443 | 799 of 1,192781 of 1,038230 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 83.3% | 37.8% | 807776 | 235 of 1,192233 of 1,03898 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.4% | 14.7% | 576546 | 453 of 1,192300 of 1,038199 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 2.7% | 2.8% | 453748 | 635 of 1,192630 of 1,038205 of 408 |
| Turnout | 78.8% | 78.0% | 545567 | 534 of 1,192456 of 1,038134 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 750 | 5,690,682 | 697671 | 370 of 1,192245 of 1,038118 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 9.0% | 79.6% | 0.0% | 10.7% | 75.3% | 431 | Kadima 39.4% |
| 2009 | 23.4%▲14.4 | 73.6%▼5.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.1%▼8.6 | 77.0% | 478 | Kadima 45.4% |
| 2013 | 18.4%▼5.0 | 77.4%▲3.8 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 2.1%±0.0 | 79.1% | 629 | Yesh Atid 31.0% |
| 2015 | 15.6%▼2.8 | 76.3%▼1.1 | 0.1%±0.0 | 7.9%▲5.8 | 78.1% | 671 | Zionist Union 48.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 18.1%▲2.4 | 76.9%▲0.6 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 4.4%▼3.5 | 77.4% | 680 | Blue and White 61.9% |
| Sep 2019 | 14.3%▼3.8 | 78.8%▲1.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.6%▲2.2 | 74.7% | 664 | Blue and White 60.2% |
| 2020 | 18.2%▲3.9 | 81.4%▲2.6 | 0.3%▲0.3 | – | 75.0% | 693 | Blue and White 66.7% |
| 2021 | 15.1%▼3.1 | 81.5%▲0.2 | 0.1%▼0.1 | – | 74.0% | 688 | Yesh Atid 33.6% |
| 2022 | 13.3%▼1.8 | 85.2%▲3.7 | 0.1%±0.0 | 0.0% | 71.8% | 670 | Yesh Atid 50.7% |
| 2026 | 13.1%▼0.2 | 83.3%▼1.9 | 0.4%▲0.3 | 2.7%▲2.7 | 78.8% | 750 | Yashar! 35.1% |
Census 2022
| Gilon | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,210 | 9,601,720 | 657170 | 408 of 1,162290 of 1,027123 of 408 |
| People per km² | 3,557 | – | 687474 | 370 of 1,162263 of 1,027107 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 38 | 30 | 888786 | 104 of 1,162103 of 1,02747 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.7% | 12.4% | 524749 | 546 of 1,151532 of 1,016210 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 50.1% | 25.8% | 949394 | 75 of 1,15974 of 1,02726 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 11.3% | 25.3% | 252527 | 758 of 1,012749 of 1,003234 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 197,600 | 104,300 | 989899 | 24 of 1,16024 of 1,0275 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 80.7% | 69.8% | 487 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Tzurit 1.3 km · Sha'ab 1.4 km · Shorashim 2.4 km · Majd al-Kurum 2.6 km · Ya'ad 2.7 km