Mikhmanim מכמנים
CBS code 1202 · CBS name: Mikhmannim · Jewish · Community settlement · Northern District · Misgav Regional Council · population 500 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 78.8% (Israel 37.8%), down 0.9 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Mikhmanim | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 31.9% | 16.1% | 646059 | 426 of 1,192418 of 1,038168 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 22.5% | 6.4% | 807873 | 237 of 1,192234 of 1,038110 of 408 |
| Together | 19.2% | 9.3% | 908992 | 113 of 1,192113 of 1,03833 of 408 |
| Likud | 7.4% | 20.5% | 383144 | 735 of 1,192712 of 1,038222 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.2% | 5.9% | 737265 | 304 of 1,192276 of 1,038136 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.4% | 2.7% | 777378 | 265 of 1,192265 of 1,03890 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.6% | 5.1% | 554962 | 520 of 1,192516 of 1,038149 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.5% | 1.7% | 706674 | 336 of 1,192333 of 1,038104 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.6% | 5.7% | 332445 | 793 of 1,192783 of 1,038219 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 1.1% | 5.9% | 859779 | 171 of 1,19231 of 1,03884 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.3% | 8.8% | 667556 | 343 of 1,192190 of 1,038151 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485446 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,038175 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 15.1% | 44.0% | 372949 | 754 of 1,192739 of 1,038210 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 78.8% | 37.8% | 736966 | 322 of 1,192315 of 1,038137 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 1.4% | 14.7% | 829475 | 205 of 1,19256 of 1,03898 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 4.4% | 2.8% | 777377 | 267 of 1,192266 of 1,03892 of 408 |
| Turnout | 79.9% | 78.0% | 656776 | 407 of 1,192337 of 1,03896 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 364 | 5,690,682 | 283128 | 856 of 1,192713 of 1,038293 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 4.5% | 62.9% | 0.0% | 30.3% | 75.4% | 132 | Labor-Meimad 26.5% |
| 2009 | 13.0%▲8.4 | 72.7%▲9.8 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 7.8%▼22.5 | 75.9% | 154 | Kadima 39.6% |
| 2013 | 10.0%▼3.0 | 80.0%▲7.3 | 0.0%▼0.6 | 3.2%▼4.6 | 81.5% | 190 | Labor 33.7% |
| 2015 | 12.7%▲2.7 | 79.3%▼0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.1%▲2.9 | 79.5% | 213 | Zionist Union 50.7% |
| Apr 2019 | 13.3%▲0.6 | 81.5%▲2.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.2%▼0.9 | 77.4% | 271 | Blue and White 55.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 11.0%▼2.3 | 84.8%▲3.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.4%▼1.7 | 73.5% | 263 | Blue and White 54.8% |
| 2020 | 14.8%▲3.8 | 83.3%▼1.5 | 0.7%▲0.7 | – | 73.0% | 270 | Blue and White 60.7% |
| 2021 | 15.5%▲0.7 | 81.6%▼1.7 | 0.0%▼0.7 | – | 72.5% | 277 | Yesh Atid 24.5% |
| 2022 | 15.2%▼0.4 | 79.8%▼1.8 | 1.1%▲1.1 | 0.0% | 70.7% | 277 | Yesh Atid 43.3% |
| 2026 | 15.1%▼0.1 | 78.8%▼0.9 | 1.4%▲0.3 | 4.4%▲4.4 | 79.9% | 364 | Yashar! 31.9% |
Census 2022
| Mikhmanim | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 500 | 9,601,720 | 171818 | 955 of 1,162826 of 1,027327 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,405 | – | 455148 | 636 of 1,162506 of 1,027212 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 34 | 30 | 625856 | 354 of 1,162348 of 1,027148 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.1% | 12.4% | 555051 | 522 of 1,151510 of 1,016201 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 46.2% | 25.8% | 878688 | 146 of 1,159145 of 1,02748 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 16.2% | 25.3% | 464649 | 546 of 1,012537 of 1,003163 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 144,000 | 104,300 | 757284 | 289 of 1,160287 of 1,02767 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 88.7% | 69.8% | 174 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Hussniyya 0.9 km · Sawa'id (Al-Kammana) 1.2 km · Tzviya 2.0 km · Kamane 2.4 km · Kamon 3.2 km