Kamon כמון
CBS code 1201 · CBS name: Kammon · Jewish · Community settlement · Northern District · Misgav Regional Council · population 710 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 88.9% (Israel 37.8%), up 1.4 points since 2022; The Democrats led.
2026 election
| List | Kamon | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Democrats | 40.0% | 6.4% | 979796 | 32 of 1,19232 of 1,03818 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 27.6% | 16.1% | 554949 | 539 of 1,192528 of 1,038208 of 408 |
| Together | 17.5% | 9.3% | 828084 | 208 of 1,192208 of 1,03867 of 408 |
| Likud | 3.8% | 20.5% | 211224 | 933 of 1,192904 of 1,038308 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.8% | 5.9% | 524847 | 558 of 1,192528 of 1,038209 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.2% | 2.7% | 554959 | 512 of 1,192511 of 1,038160 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.6% | 5.1% | 251534 | 871 of 1,192862 of 1,038264 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.0% | 1.7% | 302135 | 796 of 1,192786 of 1,038254 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.8% | 5.9% | 839475 | 194 of 1,19249 of 1,03895 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.2% | 5.7% | 12216 | 1,039 of 1,1921,015 of 1,038335 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.2% | 5.5% | 635874 | 358 of 1,192349 of 1,03883 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556347 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,038180 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 6.8% | 44.0% | 18823 | 973 of 1,192948 of 1,038314 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 88.9% | 37.8% | 908990 | 114 of 1,192114 of 1,03841 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 1.0% | 14.7% | 788969 | 249 of 1,19297 of 1,038118 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 3.2% | 2.8% | 544858 | 521 of 1,192519 of 1,038164 of 408 |
| Turnout | 77.9% | 78.0% | 474760 | 625 of 1,192540 of 1,038161 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 497 | 5,690,682 | 465150 | 642 of 1,192507 of 1,038205 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 4.3% | 80.2% | 0.0% | 15.5% | 75.6% | 232 | Labor-Meimad 39.2% |
| 2009 | 9.7%▲5.4 | 77.5%▼2.6 | 1.9%▲1.9 | 6.7%▼8.8 | 75.1% | 267 | Kadima 42.3% |
| 2013 | 9.8%±0.0 | 83.1%▲5.6 | 1.2%▼0.7 | 1.8%▼5.0 | 77.0% | 338 | Labor 42.9% |
| 2015 | 11.1%▲1.4 | 82.6%▼0.5 | 0.8%▼0.4 | 4.7%▲2.9 | 82.4% | 386 | Zionist Union 55.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 7.7%▼3.5 | 90.6%▲8.0 | 0.5%▼0.3 | 0.7%▼3.9 | 75.9% | 404 | Blue and White 56.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 5.9%▼1.8 | 92.1%▲1.5 | 0.5%±0.0 | 1.5%▲0.8 | 74.3% | 391 | Blue and White 53.5% |
| 2020 | 7.6%▲1.7 | 90.2%▼1.9 | 1.0%▲0.5 | – | 74.3% | 396 | Blue and White 63.1% |
| 2021 | 6.9%▼0.7 | 88.1%▼2.1 | 0.0%▼1.0 | – | 77.2% | 436 | Labor 26.8% |
| 2022 | 7.3%▲0.5 | 87.5%▼0.5 | 1.2%▲1.2 | 0.0% | 70.9% | 409 | Yesh Atid 37.2% |
| 2026 | 6.8%▼0.5 | 88.9%▲1.4 | 1.0%▼0.2 | 3.2%▲3.2 | 77.9% | 497 | The Democrats 40.0% |
Census 2022
| Kamon | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 710 | 9,601,720 | 323535 | 776 of 1,162650 of 1,027254 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,218 | – | 384240 | 724 of 1,162592 of 1,027246 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 30 | 30 | 373134 | 678 of 1,162658 of 1,027255 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 8.9% | 12.4% | 383234 | 711 of 1,151689 of 1,016268 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 46.1% | 25.8% | 878588 | 149 of 1,159148 of 1,02750 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 20.4% | 25.3% | 616163 | 392 of 1,012386 of 1,003117 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 119,000 | 104,300 | 504461 | 579 of 1,160575 of 1,027158 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 94.6% | 69.8% | 51 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Kamane 0.9 km · Ras al-Ein 1.2 km · Sallama 2.0 km · Sawa'id (Al-Kammana) 2.0 km · Shezor 2.4 km