Ras al-Ein ראס אל-עין

CBS code 1334 · CBS name: Ras Al-Ein · Northern Bedouin (our list) · Arab village · Northern District · Misgav Regional Council · population 450 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Arab parties 60.4% (Israel 14.7%), down 20.8 points since 2022; Ra'am led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 1.2%2009: Netanyahu's camp 5.3%2013: Netanyahu's camp 20.7%2015: Netanyahu's camp 2.2%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 5.2%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 2.7%2020: Netanyahu's camp 0.6%2021: Netanyahu's camp 15.6%2022: Netanyahu's camp 6.1%2026: Netanyahu's camp 1.6%2006: Opposing camp 23.8%2009: Opposing camp 25.3%2013: Opposing camp 6.3%2015: Opposing camp 8.7%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 44.5%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 36.7%2020: Opposing camp 31.7%2021: Opposing camp 7.5%2022: Opposing camp 11.2%2026: Opposing camp 36.9%2006: Arab parties 70.0%2009: Arab parties 36.8%2013: Arab parties 69.4%2015: Arab parties 87.7%Apr 2019: Arab parties 48.4%Sep 2019: Arab parties 54.8%2020: Arab parties 67.2%2021: Arab parties 76.2%2022: Arab parties 81.2%2026: Arab parties 60.4%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListRas al-EinIsraelPercentileRank
Ra'am42.0%5.9%9509564 of 1,19222 of 2221 of 408
The Joint List18.4%8.8%92388692 of 1,19214 of 2259 of 408
Yisrael Beytenu16.1%5.9%981009620 of 1,1921 of 2216 of 408
Yashar!9.8%16.1%3210028804 of 1,1921 of 22295 of 408
The Democrats9.8%6.4%569550522 of 1,1922 of 22205 of 408
Likud1.6%20.5%1290161,042 of 1,1923 of 22342 of 408
Together1.2%9.3%1710017982 of 1,1921 of 22336 of 408
The Reservists below threshold0.4%2.7%14100161,021 of 1,1921 of 22341 of 408
Otzma Yehudit0.0%5.7%––––––
Religious Zionism and Zehut0.0%5.1%––––––
Shas0.0%5.3%––––––
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
Amcha Yisrael below threshold0.0%1.7%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists0.8%0.8%855786136 of 1,1928 of 2246 of 408
Bibi bloc1.6%44.0%1086131,075 of 1,1924 of 22353 of 408
Change bloc36.9%37.8%4310039674 of 1,1921 of 22248 of 408
Arab parties60.4%14.7%90085125 of 1,19222 of 2263 of 408
Uncommitted0.4%2.8%1381151,024 of 1,1923 of 22343 of 408
Turnout85.4%78.0%95959755 of 1,1922 of 2212 of 408
Valid votes2555,690,682145131,027 of 1,19221 of 22356 of 408

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
20061.2%23.8%70.0%0.0%60.7%80Balad 46.2%
20095.3%▲4.025.3%▲1.536.8%▼33.20.0%±0.059.2%95(חי) 31.6%
201320.7%▲15.56.3%▼19.069.4%▲32.53.6%▲3.651.2%111Balad 38.7%
20152.2%▼18.58.7%▲2.487.7%▲18.30.0%▼3.660.3%138Joint List 87.7%
Apr 20195.2%▲3.044.5%▲35.848.4%▼39.30.0%±0.059.7%155Ra'am-Balad 46.5%
Sep 20192.7%▼2.536.7%▼7.854.8%▲6.44.3%▲4.371.6%188Joint List 54.8%
20200.6%▼2.131.7%▼5.067.2%▲12.4–67.5%180Joint List 67.2%
202115.6%▲15.17.5%▼24.276.2%▲9.0–59.3%160Ra'am 55.0%
20226.1%▼9.511.2%▲3.781.2%▲5.00.5%69.4%197Ra'am 53.3%
20261.6%▼4.536.9%▲25.760.4%▼20.80.4%▼0.185.4%255Ra'am 42.0%

Census 2022

Ras al-EinIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)4509,601,720125131,012 of 1,16221 of 22352 of 408
People per km²4,120–733879314 of 1,16214 of 2287 of 408
Largest religionMuslimJewish
Most households areTraditionalSecular
Median age31304210038598 of 1,1621 of 22229 of 408
Aged 65 and over7.3%12.4%279025834 of 1,1513 of 22303 of 408
Academic degree (aged 15+)7.4%25.8%23521,131 of 1,15914 of 21399 of 407
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)–25.3%
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)155,400104,3008310089194 of 1,1601 of 2245 of 408

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202266.1%69.8%950 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links