Sallama סלמה

CBS code 1245 · Northern Bedouin (our list) · Urban Arab locality · Northern District · Misgav Regional Council · population 3,670 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Arab parties 93.5% (Israel 14.7%), up 0.6 points since 2022; Ra'am led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 5.3%2009: Netanyahu's camp 9.4%2013: Netanyahu's camp 31.5%2015: Netanyahu's camp 8.6%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 20.9%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 12.7%2020: Netanyahu's camp 3.2%2021: Netanyahu's camp 7.9%2022: Netanyahu's camp 4.5%2026: Netanyahu's camp 1.1%2006: Opposing camp 37.1%2009: Opposing camp 13.7%2013: Opposing camp 6.1%2015: Opposing camp 9.2%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 23.8%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 17.2%2020: Opposing camp 8.3%2021: Opposing camp 5.4%2022: Opposing camp 1.9%2026: Opposing camp 4.5%2006: Arab parties 55.5%2009: Arab parties 73.6%2013: Arab parties 57.6%2015: Arab parties 75.5%Apr 2019: Arab parties 53.3%Sep 2019: Arab parties 69.5%2020: Arab parties 87.4%2021: Arab parties 85.9%2022: Arab parties 92.9%2026: Arab parties 93.5%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListSallamaIsraelPercentileRank
Ra'am75.2%5.9%97819937 of 1,1925 of 225 of 408
The Joint List18.3%8.8%92298593 of 1,19215 of 2260 of 408
Yashar!3.4%16.1%218116938 of 1,1925 of 22341 of 408
The Democrats1.1%6.4%24515901 of 1,19221 of 22348 of 408
Likud0.8%20.5%1076121,071 of 1,1925 of 22357 of 408
Shas0.2%5.3%388649664 of 1,1922 of 22181 of 408
Religious Zionism and Zehut0.0%5.1%––––––
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
Yisrael Beytenu0.0%5.9%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Otzma Yehudit0.0%5.7%––––––
Together0.0%9.3%––––––
The Reservists below threshold0.0%2.7%––––––
Amcha Yisrael below threshold0.0%1.7%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists0.8%0.8%855786136 of 1,1928 of 2246 of 408
Bibi bloc1.1%44.0%976121,083 of 1,1926 of 22359 of 408
Change bloc4.5%37.8%165211997 of 1,19211 of 22362 of 408
Arab parties93.5%14.7%92529098 of 1,19211 of 2240 of 408
Uncommitted0.0%2.8%––––––
Turnout80.4%78.0%696781355 of 1,1928 of 2277 of 408
Valid votes2,1795,690,682836784208 of 1,1928 of 2266 of 408

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
20065.3%37.1%55.5%0.6%52.8%703Labor-Meimad 28.3%
20099.4%▲4.213.7%▼23.473.6%▲18.10.3%▼0.241.9%605Ra'am-Ta'al 60.3%
201331.5%▲22.06.1%▼7.657.6%▼15.94.4%▲4.145.2%769Ra'am-Ta'al 45.0%
20158.6%▼22.89.2%▲3.175.5%▲17.90.9%▼3.554.2%1,007Joint List 75.5%
Apr 201920.9%▲12.323.8%▲14.653.3%▼22.20.1%▼0.844.8%961Ra'am-Balad 41.1%
Sep 201912.7%▼8.317.2%▼6.769.5%▲16.20.0%▼0.155.7%1,224Joint List 69.5%
20203.2%▼9.58.3%▼8.987.4%▲17.9–63.1%1,412Joint List 87.4%
20217.9%▲4.75.4%▼2.885.9%▼1.5–45.9%1,065Ra'am 69.1%
20224.5%▼3.41.9%▼3.592.9%▲7.00.1%54.2%1,315Ra'am 77.2%
20261.1%▼3.34.5%▲2.693.5%▲0.60.0%±0.080.4%2,179Ra'am 75.2%

Census 2022

SallamaIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)3,6709,601,720826783210 of 1,1628 of 2270 of 408
People per km²4,273–754380296 of 1,16213 of 2281 of 408
Largest religionMuslimJewish
Most households areReligiousSecular
Median age243017389942 of 1,16213 of 22367 of 408
Aged 65 and over2.3%12.4%61031,078 of 1,15120 of 22396 of 408
Academic degree (aged 15+)10.2%25.8%56061,094 of 1,1598 of 21381 of 407
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)–25.3%
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)75,400104,30063891,083 of 1,16014 of 22371 of 408

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202261.8%69.8%1,012 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links