Moran מורן
CBS code 1163 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Misgav Regional Council · population 440 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 81.2% (Israel 37.8%), down 2.4 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Moran | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 34.0% | 16.1% | 706767 | 354 of 1,192346 of 1,038136 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 22.3% | 6.4% | 807772 | 242 of 1,192238 of 1,038114 of 408 |
| Together | 18.4% | 9.3% | 878589 | 149 of 1,192149 of 1,03843 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 6.5% | 5.9% | 868781 | 155 of 1,192127 of 1,03875 of 408 |
| Likud | 6.1% | 20.5% | 322537 | 802 of 1,192776 of 1,038256 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 5.8% | 2.7% | 908990 | 108 of 1,192108 of 1,03840 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.9% | 1.7% | 777481 | 269 of 1,192266 of 1,03875 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.3% | 5.1% | 362843 | 739 of 1,192731 of 1,038223 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.3% | 5.7% | 292040 | 837 of 1,192826 of 1,038244 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485446 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,038175 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 12.6% | 44.0% | 312341 | 812 of 1,192794 of 1,038237 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 81.2% | 37.8% | 767372 | 286 of 1,192281 of 1,038116 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 5.8% | 2.8% | 908990 | 110 of 1,192109 of 1,03841 of 408 |
| Turnout | 80.1% | 78.0% | 676978 | 386 of 1,192317 of 1,03886 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 309 | 5,690,682 | 212320 | 943 of 1,192799 of 1,038323 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 6.1% | 75.6% | 0.0% | 18.3% | 69.5% | 82 | Labor-Meimad 34.1% |
| 2009 | 15.2%▲9.1 | 81.1%▲5.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.3%▼16.0 | 73.5% | 132 | Kadima 43.9% |
| 2013 | 20.8%▲5.7 | 72.7%▼8.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.2%▲1.0 | 74.7% | 216 | Labor 35.2% |
| 2015 | 15.3%▼5.5 | 75.7%▲3.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 8.9%▲5.7 | 79.0% | 235 | Zionist Union 48.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 10.6%▼4.7 | 85.5%▲9.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.7%▼6.2 | 76.6% | 255 | Blue and White 57.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 9.0%▼1.6 | 86.3%▲0.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.7%▲2.0 | 76.3% | 255 | Blue and White 63.1% |
| 2020 | 12.3%▲3.3 | 87.3%▲1.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 75.4% | 252 | Blue and White 63.5% |
| 2021 | 13.9%▲1.6 | 84.3%▼3.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 76.3% | 267 | Yesh Atid 28.8% |
| 2022 | 13.9%±0.0 | 83.6%▼0.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 75.0% | 281 | Yesh Atid 47.7% |
| 2026 | 12.6%▼1.3 | 81.2%▼2.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.8%▲5.8 | 80.1% | 309 | Yashar! 34.0% |
Census 2022
| Moran | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 440 | 9,601,720 | 111212 | 1,021 of 1,162891 of 1,027356 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,600 | – | 505752 | 576 of 1,162447 of 1,027195 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 33 | 30 | 545049 | 443 of 1,162433 of 1,027182 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.8% | 12.4% | 595455 | 467 of 1,151456 of 1,016182 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 46.9% | 25.8% | 898890 | 127 of 1,159126 of 1,02742 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 8.1% | 25.3% | 131316 | 878 of 1,012869 of 1,003270 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 95,900 | 104,300 | 231431 | 898 of 1,160883 of 1,027282 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 95.7% | 69.8% | 44 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Hazon 1.7 km · Ras al-Ein 2.1 km · Ein al-Asad 2.1 km · Kfar Hananya 2.9 km · Rameh 3.1 km