Ein al-Asad עין אל-אסד

CBS code 546 · CBS name: Ein Al-Asad · Druze and Circassian · Druze locality · Northern District · Merom HaGalil Regional Council · population 930 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Change bloc 82.7% (Israel 37.8%), up 1.1 points since 2022; Yisrael Beytenu led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 30.7%2009: Netanyahu's camp 51.1%2013: Netanyahu's camp 42.1%2015: Netanyahu's camp 60.1%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 18.0%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 6.9%2020: Netanyahu's camp 11.7%2021: Netanyahu's camp 12.2%2022: Netanyahu's camp 11.7%2026: Netanyahu's camp 10.7%2006: Opposing camp 60.1%2009: Opposing camp 36.9%2013: Opposing camp 39.5%2015: Opposing camp 21.9%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 73.9%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 54.8%2020: Opposing camp 80.8%2021: Opposing camp 77.6%2022: Opposing camp 81.6%2026: Opposing camp 82.7%2006: Arab parties 7.3%2009: Arab parties 11.6%2013: Arab parties 16.2%2015: Arab parties 4.0%Apr 2019: Arab parties 4.0%Sep 2019: Arab parties 4.9%2020: Arab parties 7.0%2021: Arab parties 9.4%2022: Arab parties 5.2%2026: Arab parties 5.7%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListEin al-AsadIsraelPercentileRank
Yisrael Beytenu50.5%5.9%100891003 of 1,1923 of 193 of 408
Yashar!24.2%16.1%514445587 of 1,19211 of 19226 of 408
Likud7.6%20.5%392846724 of 1,19214 of 19217 of 408
The Democrats4.7%6.4%463339641 of 1,19213 of 19247 of 408
The Joint List3.6%8.8%895081134 of 1,19210 of 1977 of 408
Together3.3%9.3%266727873 of 1,1927 of 19297 of 408
Ra'am2.1%5.9%877282152 of 1,1926 of 1975 of 408
Amcha Yisrael below threshold2.1%1.7%638965415 of 1,1923 of 19133 of 408
Otzma Yehudit0.9%5.7%236131891 of 1,1926 of 19271 of 408
The Reservists below threshold0.7%2.7%172218984 of 1,19214 of 19329 of 408
Religious Zionism and Zehut0.0%5.1%––––––
Shas0.0%5.3%––––––
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists0.2%0.8%36635622 of 1,19217 of 19221 of 408
Bibi bloc10.7%44.0%273935870 of 1,19212 of 19263 of 408
Change bloc82.7%37.8%798974255 of 1,1923 of 19105 of 408
Arab parties5.7%14.7%886182145 of 1,1927 of 1975 of 408
Uncommitted0.7%2.8%16617987 of 1,19215 of 19332 of 408
Turnout58.6%78.0%23931,171 of 1,19212 of 19397 of 408
Valid votes4225,690,68237638750 of 1,19218 of 19251 of 408

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
200630.7%60.1%7.3%1.6%65.5%303Labor-Meimad 42.2%
200951.1%▲20.436.9%▼23.211.6%▲4.30.0%▼1.645.5%233Likud 30.9%
201342.1%▼9.039.5%▲2.616.2%▲4.61.8%▲1.841.1%228Likud Beytenu 40.4%
201560.1%▲18.021.9%▼17.54.0%▼12.313.7%▲11.949.2%278Yisrael Beytenu 27.3%
Apr 201918.0%▼42.173.9%▲52.04.0%▲0.13.1%▼10.652.0%322Blue and White 51.9%
Sep 20196.9%▼11.154.8%▼19.24.9%▲0.933.1%▲30.055.2%347Blue and White 45.2%
202011.7%▲4.780.8%▲26.07.0%▲2.1–54.8%343Blue and White 50.4%
202112.2%▲0.677.6%▼3.19.4%▲2.4–45.1%286Yisrael Beytenu 51.7%
202211.7%▼0.681.6%▲4.05.2%▼4.20.6%47.9%326Yisrael Beytenu 40.8%
202610.7%▼1.082.7%▲1.15.7%▲0.50.7%▲0.158.6%422Yisrael Beytenu 50.5%

Census 2022

Ein al-AsadIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)9309,601,72050056567 of 1,16219 of 19174 of 408
People per km²4,409–768382284 of 1,1624 of 1976 of 408
Largest religionDruzeJewish
Most households areTraditionalSecular
Median age3130427238598 of 1,1625 of 19229 of 408
Aged 65 and over10.0%12.4%478943603 of 1,1513 of 19226 of 408
Academic degree (aged 15+)16.2%25.8%176724964 of 1,1597 of 19310 of 407
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)–25.3%
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)96,300104,300238332892 of 1,1604 of 19279 of 408

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202251.0%69.8%1,087 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links