Beit Jann בית ג'ן
CBS code 480 · Druze and Circassian · Druze locality · Northern District · population 12,040 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 74.2% (Israel 37.8%), down 15.2 points since 2022; Yisrael Beytenu led.
2026 election
| List | Beit Jann | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yisrael Beytenu | 30.4% | 5.9% | 995698 | 9 of 1,1929 of 199 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 28.5% | 16.1% | 565050 | 520 of 1,19210 of 19202 of 408 |
| Likud | 18.3% | 20.5% | 658971 | 415 of 1,1923 of 19116 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 13.7% | 6.4% | 638957 | 442 of 1,1923 of 19175 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 2.2% | 8.8% | 872879 | 150 of 1,19213 of 1986 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 1.7% | 5.9% | 876781 | 158 of 1,1927 of 1976 of 408 |
| Together | 1.7% | 9.3% | 193919 | 955 of 1,19211 of 19324 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.9% | 2.7% | 183921 | 960 of 1,19211 of 19321 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.9% | 5.7% | 236131 | 891 of 1,1926 of 19271 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.6% | 1.7% | 217227 | 921 of 1,1926 of 19294 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.4% | 5.3% | 4910062 | 558 of 1,1921 of 19137 of 408 |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.2% | 0.0% | 976195 | 21 of 1,1927 of 1913 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 5.1% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.7% | 0.8% | 828383 | 176 of 1,1924 of 1957 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 20.1% | 44.0% | 438356 | 684 of 1,1924 of 19181 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 74.2% | 37.8% | 685661 | 386 of 1,1929 of 19159 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 3.9% | 14.7% | 874481 | 157 of 1,19211 of 1980 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 1.1% | 2.8% | 203922 | 937 of 1,19211 of 19313 of 408 |
| Turnout | 54.8% | 78.0% | 1282 | 1,177 of 1,19214 of 19400 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 5,306 | 5,690,682 | 887290 | 145 of 1,1926 of 1941 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 17.1% | 57.9% | 22.6% | 0.9% | 73.9% | 4,412 | Kadima 29.4% |
| 2009 | 34.3%▲17.2 | 41.9%▼16.0 | 22.8%▲0.2 | 0.0%▼0.8 | 71.1% | 4,678 | Kadima 24.4% |
| 2013 | 35.8%▲1.5 | 53.1%▲11.2 | 10.3%▼12.5 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 57.9% | 4,221 | Labor 22.6% |
| 2015 | 28.8%▼7.0 | 54.8%▲1.7 | 5.8%▼4.5 | 10.2%▲9.7 | 53.5% | 4,138 | Zionist Union 46.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 9.8%▼19.0 | 87.8%▲33.0 | 1.5%▼4.3 | 0.3%▼9.8 | 57.5% | 4,897 | Meretz 64.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 5.6%▼4.2 | 80.8%▼7.1 | 3.4%▲1.9 | 9.8%▲9.4 | 52.5% | 4,499 | Labor-Gesher 40.7% |
| 2020 | 7.8%▲2.2 | 81.5%▲0.7 | 10.1%▲6.7 | – | 49.5% | 4,277 | Blue and White 45.6% |
| 2021 | 16.3%▲8.5 | 78.0%▼3.5 | 4.7%▼5.4 | – | 38.4% | 3,399 | Yisrael Beytenu 34.3% |
| 2022 | 6.2%▼10.2 | 89.4%▲11.4 | 3.2%▼1.5 | 0.0% | 53.0% | 4,832 | Meretz (below threshold) 61.6% |
| 2026 | 20.1%▲13.9 | 74.2%▼15.2 | 3.9%▲0.7 | 1.1%▲1.0 | 54.8% | 5,306 | Yisrael Beytenu 30.4% |
Census 2022
| Beit Jann | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 12,040 | 9,601,720 | 897292 | 126 of 1,1626 of 1933 of 408 |
| People per km² | 3,727 | – | 706175 | 348 of 1,1628 of 19101 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Druze | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 30 | 30 | 376134 | 678 of 1,1627 of 19255 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 7.3% | 12.4% | 276125 | 834 of 1,1518 of 19303 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 16.3% | 25.8% | 177224 | 962 of 1,1596 of 19308 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 70,400 | 104,300 | 4175 | 1,116 of 1,16016 of 19387 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 59.3% | 69.8% | 1,035 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.