Harashim חרשים
CBS code 1209 · Jewish · Community settlement · Northern District · Misgav Regional Council · population 330 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 92.3% (Israel 37.8%), up 1.9 points since 2022; The Democrats led.
2026 election
| List | Harashim | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Democrats | 59.3% | 6.4% | 100100100 | 4 of 1,1924 of 1,0383 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 25.3% | 16.1% | 524646 | 571 of 1,192559 of 1,038221 of 408 |
| Together | 5.4% | 9.3% | 342537 | 778 of 1,192775 of 1,038255 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.2% | 5.1% | 514458 | 576 of 1,192572 of 1,038167 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.3% | 5.9% | 352831 | 766 of 1,192734 of 1,038277 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 1.4% | 5.9% | 869881 | 162 of 1,19224 of 1,03879 of 408 |
| Likud | 0.9% | 20.5% | 10113 | 1,069 of 1,1921,028 of 1,038355 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.9% | 2.7% | 18821 | 960 of 1,192941 of 1,038321 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.5% | 5.3% | 534867 | 519 of 1,192505 of 1,038126 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.5% | 8.8% | 768767 | 256 of 1,192107 of 1,038121 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.5% | 1.7% | 19825 | 944 of 1,192928 of 1,038300 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 5.0% | 44.0% | 14419 | 1,019 of 1,192992 of 1,038329 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 92.3% | 37.8% | 979797 | 32 of 1,19232 of 1,03814 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 1.8% | 14.7% | 859777 | 182 of 1,19234 of 1,03893 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 0.9% | 2.8% | 18820 | 965 of 1,192942 of 1,038325 of 408 |
| Turnout | 81.0% | 78.0% | 747685 | 301 of 1,192246 of 1,03863 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 221 | 5,690,682 | 10117 | 1,076 of 1,192927 of 1,038378 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 1.1% | 79.8% | 7.9% | 11.2% | 76.1% | 89 | Labor-Meimad 38.2% |
| 2009 | 3.4%▲2.3 | 70.1%▼9.7 | 12.0%▲4.1 | 14.5%▲3.3 | 74.5% | 117 | Kadima 31.6% |
| 2013 | 3.9%▲0.5 | 82.8%▲12.7 | 6.2%▼5.7 | 0.8%▼13.7 | 72.9% | 128 | Labor 39.8% |
| 2015 | 3.5%▼0.4 | 90.2%▲7.4 | 2.8%▼3.5 | 3.5%▲2.7 | 74.5% | 143 | Zionist Union 46.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 3.8%▲0.3 | 91.2%▲1.0 | 2.2%▼0.6 | 2.7%▼0.8 | 81.2% | 182 | Meretz 43.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 3.5%▼0.4 | 89.5%▼1.7 | 5.2%▲3.0 | 1.7%▼1.0 | 77.1% | 172 | Democratic Union 47.1% |
| 2020 | 5.4%▲1.9 | 85.5%▼4.0 | 7.8%▲2.6 | – | 75.8% | 166 | Labor-Gesher-Meretz 50.6% |
| 2021 | 3.2%▼2.2 | 92.5%▲6.9 | 2.7%▼5.1 | – | 79.1% | 186 | Meretz 46.2% |
| 2022 | 3.7%▲0.5 | 90.4%▼2.1 | 1.6%▼1.1 | 0.0% | 75.1% | 187 | Meretz (below threshold) 39.0% |
| 2026 | 5.0%▲1.2 | 92.3%▲1.9 | 1.8%▲0.2 | 0.9%▲0.9 | 81.0% | 221 | The Democrats 59.3% |
Census 2022
| Harashim | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 330 | 9,601,720 | 665 | 1,085 of 1,162955 of 1,027384 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,562 | – | 505652 | 583 of 1,162454 of 1,027197 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 36 | 30 | 767472 | 196 of 1,162193 of 1,02788 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.5% | 12.4% | 747170 | 296 of 1,151291 of 1,016121 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 47.3% | 25.8% | 908991 | 116 of 1,159115 of 1,02735 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 24.7% | 25.3% | 737377 | 276 of 1,012271 of 1,00376 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 119,800 | 104,300 | 514563 | 566 of 1,160562 of 1,027152 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 86.6% | 69.8% | 237 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Halutz 1.6 km · Sajur 2.2 km · Peki'in (Buqei'a) 2.3 km · Nahf 2.6 km · Kisra-Sumei 2.6 km