Kisra-Sumei כסרא-סמיע
CBS code 1296 · Druze and Circassian · Druze locality · Northern District · population 8,930 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 48.1% (Israel 44.0%), up 37.3 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Kisra-Sumei | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 46.5% | 20.5% | 9210089 | 94 of 1,1921 of 1943 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 21.2% | 5.9% | 993997 | 12 of 1,19212 of 1912 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 17.6% | 16.1% | 442840 | 670 of 1,19214 of 19244 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 6.7% | 6.4% | 505644 | 592 of 1,1929 of 19229 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 3.7% | 8.8% | 895682 | 130 of 1,1929 of 1974 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.0% | 5.7% | 257834 | 872 of 1,1924 of 19262 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 1.0% | 5.9% | 854478 | 176 of 1,1929 of 1986 of 408 |
| Together | 0.7% | 9.3% | 14615 | 1,018 of 1,19218 of 19344 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.6% | 2.7% | 161718 | 996 of 1,19216 of 19334 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.4% | 1.7% | 175621 | 970 of 1,1927 of 19309 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.2% | 5.1% | 127818 | 1,043 of 1,1923 of 19331 of 408 |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.2% | 0.0% | 976195 | 21 of 1,1927 of 1913 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 36635 | 622 of 1,19217 of 19221 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 48.1% | 44.0% | 6310075 | 438 of 1,1921 of 19103 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 46.2% | 37.8% | 481142 | 623 of 1,19217 of 19238 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 4.7% | 14.7% | 885081 | 149 of 1,19210 of 1978 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 0.8% | 2.8% | 172819 | 975 of 1,19213 of 19327 of 408 |
| Turnout | 61.3% | 78.0% | 3565 | 1,157 of 1,1929 of 19389 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 4,092 | 5,690,682 | 866788 | 166 of 1,1927 of 1951 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 23.7% | 65.4% | 10.1% | 0.3% | 65.7% | 2,377 | Labor-Meimad 43.5% |
| 2009 | 29.5%▲5.8 | 38.9%▼26.5 | 6.3%▼3.8 | 24.5%▲24.1 | 67.9% | 2,688 | Labor 31.0% |
| 2013 | 56.2%▲26.7 | 40.2%▲1.3 | 3.2%▼3.1 | 0.1%▼24.4 | 74.8% | 3,407 | Likud Beytenu 33.6% |
| 2015 | 61.7%▲5.6 | 26.2%▼14.1 | 5.2%▲2.0 | 6.7%▲6.6 | 65.2% | 3,202 | Yisrael Beytenu 41.3% |
| Apr 2019 | 62.5%▲0.7 | 32.3%▲6.2 | 1.5%▼3.7 | 1.4%▼5.2 | 70.3% | 3,874 | Likud 25.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 13.8%▼48.7 | 57.3%▲24.9 | 6.9%▲5.3 | 21.7%▲20.3 | 32.2% | 1,793 | Blue and White 39.4% |
| 2020 | 40.6%▲26.8 | 50.6%▼6.7 | 8.4%▲1.5 | – | 60.9% | 3,427 | Likud 38.8% |
| 2021 | 51.4%▲10.8 | 44.2%▼6.4 | 4.1%▼4.3 | – | 62.5% | 3,595 | Likud 46.9% |
| 2022 | 10.8%▼40.5 | 77.9%▲33.7 | 7.3%▲3.2 | 2.5% | 32.3% | 1,945 | National Unity 39.8% |
| 2026 | 48.1%▲37.3 | 46.2%▼31.8 | 4.7%▼2.6 | 0.8%▼1.6 | 61.3% | 4,092 | Likud 46.5% |
Census 2022
| Kisra-Sumei | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 8,930 | 9,601,720 | 886190 | 146 of 1,1628 of 1942 of 408 |
| People per km² | 3,615 | – | 695674 | 363 of 1,1629 of 19105 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Druze | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 26 | 30 | 21013 | 874 of 1,16219 of 19335 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 4.7% | 12.4% | 141110 | 981 of 1,15117 of 19366 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 12.7% | 25.8% | 101114 | 1,043 of 1,15917 of 19349 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 90,200 | 104,300 | 175624 | 966 of 1,1609 of 19310 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 36.1% | 69.8% | 1,128 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.