Peki'in Hadasha פקיעין חדשה
CBS code 281 · CBS name: Peqi'in Hadasha · Jewish · Moshav · Northern District · Ma'ale Yosef Regional Council · population 690 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 89.3% (Israel 44.0%), down 2.5 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Peki'in Hadasha | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 51.2% | 20.5% | 969594 | 53 of 1,19253 of 1,03824 of 408 |
| Shas | 17.6% | 5.3% | 989899 | 26 of 1,19226 of 1,0385 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 14.0% | 5.7% | 878692 | 145 of 1,192144 of 1,03834 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 6.5% | 16.1% | 272022 | 865 of 1,192833 of 1,038317 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.9% | 5.1% | 595367 | 487 of 1,192483 of 1,038132 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.1% | 1.7% | 635865 | 415 of 1,192412 of 1,038133 of 408 |
| Together | 1.5% | 9.3% | 18819 | 970 of 1,192947 of 1,038332 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.2% | 2.7% | 221225 | 920 of 1,192903 of 1,038305 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.6% | 5.5% | 848288 | 172 of 1,192168 of 1,03841 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.6% | 5.9% | 191116 | 945 of 1,192904 of 1,038336 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 0.3% | 6.4% | 10113 | 1,040 of 1,192905 of 1,038392 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.6% | 0.8% | 768176 | 216 of 1,192147 of 1,03872 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 89.3% | 44.0% | 888795 | 139 of 1,192138 of 1,03819 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 8.9% | 37.8% | 211417 | 939 of 1,192895 of 1,038339 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 1.2% | 2.8% | 211224 | 926 of 1,192906 of 1,038308 of 408 |
| Turnout | 83.5% | 78.0% | 889093 | 134 of 1,192100 of 1,03829 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 336 | 5,690,682 | 242724 | 900 of 1,192756 of 1,038309 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 40.0% | 56.4% | 0.0% | 3.6% | 65.1% | 140 | Labor-Meimad 35.7% |
| 2009 | 65.3%▲25.3 | 33.5%▼22.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼3.6 | 69.8% | 170 | Shas 37.1% |
| 2013 | 82.1%▲16.8 | 13.1%▼20.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.8%▲4.8 | 66.0% | 168 | Shas 47.6% |
| 2015 | 83.6%▲1.4 | 10.6%▼2.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.8%▲1.0 | 73.7% | 207 | Likud 42.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 86.3%▲2.8 | 8.4%▼2.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.0%▼1.8 | 78.9% | 249 | Likud 52.6% |
| Sep 2019 | 82.6%▼3.7 | 15.1%▲6.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.3%▼1.7 | 79.7% | 259 | Likud 50.2% |
| 2020 | 90.7%▲8.1 | 8.9%▼6.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 83.6% | 269 | Likud 59.9% |
| 2021 | 91.4%▲0.7 | 7.8%▼1.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 76.2% | 256 | Likud 54.7% |
| 2022 | 91.8%▲0.4 | 7.5%▼0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 79.4% | 281 | Likud 48.0% |
| 2026 | 89.3%▼2.5 | 8.9%▲1.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.2%▲1.2 | 83.5% | 336 | Likud 51.2% |
Census 2022
| Peki'in Hadasha | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 690 | 9,601,720 | 303333 | 807 of 1,162681 of 1,027271 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,384 | – | 445046 | 647 of 1,162517 of 1,027219 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 33 | 30 | 545049 | 443 of 1,162433 of 1,027182 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.8% | 12.4% | 959492 | 59 of 1,15159 of 1,01631 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 12.4% | 25.8% | 9513 | 1,053 of 1,159975 of 1,027353 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 6.8% | 25.3% | 111113 | 904 of 1,012895 of 1,003278 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 88,500 | 104,300 | 15822 | 983 of 1,160944 of 1,027317 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 59.4% | 69.8% | 1,034 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Peki'in (Buqei'a) 0.8 km · Kisra-Sumei 2.4 km · Tzuriel 2.7 km · Hosen 2.9 km · Harashim 3.1 km