Peki'in (Buqei'a) פקיעין (בוקייעה)
CBS code 536 · CBS name: Peqi'in (Buqei'a) · Druze and Circassian · Druze locality · Northern District · population 5,920 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 65.7% (Israel 37.8%), down 0.2 points since 2022; Yisrael Beytenu led.
2026 election
| List | Peki'in (Buqei'a) | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yisrael Beytenu | 43.5% | 5.9% | 1008399 | 4 of 1,1924 of 194 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 25.5% | 8.8% | 939487 | 84 of 1,1922 of 1955 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 14.4% | 16.1% | 391735 | 731 of 1,19216 of 19263 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 7.1% | 6.4% | 516145 | 585 of 1,1928 of 19223 of 408 |
| Likud | 6.4% | 20.5% | 341739 | 786 of 1,19215 of 19246 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.0% | 2.7% | 205022 | 943 of 1,19210 of 19315 of 408 |
| Together | 0.8% | 9.3% | 151116 | 1,010 of 1,19217 of 19342 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.4% | 5.9% | 711160 | 288 of 1,19215 of 19139 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.2% | 5.7% | 122216 | 1,039 of 1,19213 of 19335 of 408 |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.1% | 0.0% | 954493 | 34 of 1,1929 of 1922 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.1% | 1.7% | 131115 | 1,029 of 1,19214 of 19338 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 5.1% | ––– | ––– |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.5% | 0.8% | 694467 | 286 of 1,1928 of 1998 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 6.8% | 44.0% | 181723 | 973 of 1,19216 of 19314 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 65.7% | 37.8% | 593351 | 488 of 1,19213 of 19202 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 25.9% | 14.7% | 898984 | 130 of 1,1923 of 1967 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 1.1% | 2.8% | 203922 | 937 of 1,19211 of 19313 of 408 |
| Turnout | 70.0% | 78.0% | 128917 | 1,047 of 1,1923 of 19337 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 3,429 | 5,690,682 | 855686 | 178 of 1,1929 of 1958 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 18.4% | 43.2% | 37.3% | 0.9% | 76.2% | 2,468 | Labor-Meimad 28.1% |
| 2009 | 30.5%▲12.2 | 35.2%▼8.0 | 33.3%▼4.0 | 0.0%▼0.9 | 62.5% | 2,154 | Labor 27.4% |
| 2013 | 40.0%▲9.4 | 16.7%▼18.4 | 42.4%▲9.1 | 0.5%▲0.5 | 63.3% | 2,383 | Likud Beytenu 35.3% |
| 2015 | 39.7%▼0.3 | 17.4%▲0.7 | 30.4%▼12.0 | 12.2%▲11.7 | 65.2% | 2,601 | Yisrael Beytenu 30.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 34.3%▼5.4 | 40.9%▲23.5 | 22.3%▼8.1 | 1.5%▼10.8 | 58.9% | 2,519 | Meretz 22.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 10.0%▼24.3 | 40.4%▼0.4 | 25.2%▲2.9 | 23.8%▲22.4 | 65.0% | 2,814 | Joint List 25.2% |
| 2020 | 7.2%▼2.8 | 60.3%▲19.8 | 32.0%▲6.8 | – | 67.1% | 2,944 | Joint List 32.0% |
| 2021 | 7.7%▲0.5 | 62.6%▲2.3 | 29.4%▼2.6 | – | 58.5% | 2,606 | Yisrael Beytenu 43.8% |
| 2022 | 2.0%▼5.7 | 65.9%▲3.3 | 31.5%▲2.1 | 0.2% | 62.2% | 2,853 | Yisrael Beytenu 37.5% |
| 2026 | 6.8%▲4.8 | 65.7%▼0.2 | 25.9%▼5.6 | 1.1%▲0.9 | 70.0% | 3,429 | Yisrael Beytenu 43.5% |
Census 2022
| Peki'in (Buqei'a) | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 5,920 | 9,601,720 | 853386 | 176 of 1,16213 of 1960 of 408 |
| People per km² | 3,270 | – | 642269 | 415 of 1,16215 of 19128 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Druze | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 31 | 30 | 427238 | 598 of 1,1625 of 19229 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.7% | 12.4% | 448341 | 635 of 1,1514 of 19239 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 18.2% | 25.8% | 208328 | 922 of 1,1594 of 19293 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 92,200 | 104,300 | 197826 | 943 of 1,1605 of 19301 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 68.9% | 69.8% | 912 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Peki'in Hadasha 0.8 km · Harashim 2.3 km · Kisra-Sumei 2.4 km · Halutz 3.4 km · Tzuriel 3.5 km