Nahf נחף

CBS code 522 · CBS name: Nahef · Muslim Arab · Urban Arab locality · Northern District · population 13,450 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Arab parties 98.1% (Israel 14.7%), up 3.9 points since 2022; The Joint List led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 12.0%2009: Netanyahu's camp 6.7%2013: Netanyahu's camp 12.7%2015: Netanyahu's camp 0.3%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 1.5%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 1.6%2020: Netanyahu's camp 1.0%2021: Netanyahu's camp 3.0%2022: Netanyahu's camp 2.2%2026: Netanyahu's camp 0.2%2006: Opposing camp 12.9%2009: Opposing camp 3.2%2013: Opposing camp 9.0%2015: Opposing camp 1.3%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 5.4%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 1.8%2020: Opposing camp 1.0%2021: Opposing camp 3.5%2022: Opposing camp 3.0%2026: Opposing camp 1.1%2006: Arab parties 74.3%2009: Arab parties 89.1%2013: Arab parties 77.1%2015: Arab parties 97.1%Apr 2019: Arab parties 76.1%Sep 2019: Arab parties 93.2%2020: Arab parties 97.5%2021: Arab parties 92.9%2022: Arab parties 94.2%2026: Arab parties 98.1%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListNahfIsraelPercentileRank
The Joint List62.0%8.8%96309345 of 1,19243 of 6129 of 408
Ra'am36.1%5.9%94839469 of 1,19211 of 6126 of 408
The Democrats1.0%6.4%232713907 of 1,19240 of 61349 of 408
Likud0.2%20.5%33231,120 of 1,19223 of 61385 of 408
Yashar!0.0%16.1%––––––
Yisrael Beytenu0.0%5.9%––––––
Shas0.0%5.3%––––––
The Reservists below threshold0.0%2.7%––––––
Amcha Yisrael below threshold0.0%1.7%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Otzma Yehudit0.0%5.7%––––––
Religious Zionism and Zehut0.0%5.1%––––––
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
Together0.0%9.3%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists0.6%0.8%763876216 of 1,19230 of 6172 of 408
Bibi bloc0.2%44.0%11211,158 of 1,19237 of 61394 of 408
Change bloc1.1%37.8%61821,117 of 1,19247 of 61398 of 408
Arab parties98.1%14.7%97859927 of 1,1928 of 616 of 408
Uncommitted0.0%2.8%––––––
Turnout82.5%78.0%846290182 of 1,19224 of 6142 of 408
Valid votes8,3545,690,682916293113 of 1,19224 of 6128 of 408

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
200612.0%12.9%74.3%0.1%60.1%3,176Ra'am-Ta'al 39.2%
20096.7%▼5.33.2%▼9.789.1%▲14.80.2%▲0.170.1%4,093Ra'am-Ta'al 39.2%
201312.7%▲6.09.0%▲5.877.1%▼12.00.5%▲0.257.1%3,783Ra'am-Ta'al 42.3%
20150.3%▼12.41.3%▼7.797.1%▲20.00.3%▼0.270.8%5,084Joint List 97.1%
Apr 20191.5%▲1.25.4%▲4.276.1%▼21.00.2%▼0.152.1%4,278Hadash-Ta'al 43.1%
Sep 20191.6%▲0.11.8%▼3.793.2%▲17.20.2%±0.064.3%5,346Joint List 93.2%
20201.0%▼0.61.0%▼0.797.5%▲4.3–71.2%6,007Joint List 97.5%
20213.0%▲1.93.5%▲2.592.9%▼4.6–47.3%4,132Ra'am 48.7%
20222.2%▼0.83.0%▼0.594.2%▲1.30.0%58.4%5,325Hadash-Ta'al 37.2%
20260.2%▼1.91.1%▼1.998.1%▲3.90.0%±0.082.5%8,354The Joint List 62.0%

Census 2022

NahfIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)13,4509,601,720906093118 of 1,16225 of 6130 of 408
People per km²6,931–896895125 of 1,16220 of 6122 of 408
Largest religionMuslimJewish
Most households areTraditionalSecular
Median age243017159942 of 1,16247 of 61367 of 408
Aged 65 and over3.8%12.4%11871,023 of 1,15156 of 61380 of 408
Academic degree (aged 15+)15.3%25.8%157021984 of 1,15919 of 61319 of 407
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)–25.3%
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)82,200104,3001167151,036 of 1,16021 of 61348 of 408

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202268.5%69.8%922 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links