Nir David (Tel Amal) ניר דוד (תל עמל)
CBS code 256 · CBS name: Nir Dawid (Tel Amal) · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Emek HaMa'ayanot Regional Council · population 820 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 93.3% (Israel 37.8%), up 0.5 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Nir David (Tel Amal) | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 37.4% | 16.1% | 817879 | 229 of 1,192225 of 1,03884 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 33.3% | 6.4% | 939391 | 79 of 1,19278 of 1,03836 of 408 |
| Together | 19.5% | 9.3% | 919093 | 101 of 1,192101 of 1,03829 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.1% | 5.9% | 423738 | 670 of 1,192639 of 1,038245 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.4% | 2.7% | 403244 | 695 of 1,192690 of 1,038225 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.8% | 5.1% | 291937 | 832 of 1,192823 of 1,038249 of 408 |
| Likud | 1.1% | 20.5% | 11114 | 1,061 of 1,1921,023 of 1,038351 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.9% | 5.7% | 231331 | 891 of 1,192877 of 1,038271 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556347 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,038180 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.2% | 1.7% | 14417 | 1,013 of 1,192986 of 1,038331 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 364035 | 622 of 1,192478 of 1,038221 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 4.0% | 44.0% | 12216 | 1,043 of 1,1921,014 of 1,038339 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 93.3% | 37.8% | 989898 | 21 of 1,19221 of 1,03810 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.2% | 14.7% | 404629 | 615 of 1,192462 of 1,038256 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 2.4% | 2.8% | 403242 | 699 of 1,192691 of 1,038228 of 408 |
| Turnout | 76.7% | 78.0% | 383850 | 728 of 1,192634 of 1,038199 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 553 | 5,690,682 | 535957 | 555 of 1,192422 of 1,038175 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 1.5% | 90.0% | 0.2% | 7.3% | 76.7% | 410 | Meretz-Yachad 47.6% |
| 2009 | 1.7%▲0.3 | 95.0%▲5.0 | 0.2%±0.0 | 1.0%▼6.3 | 75.1% | 401 | New Movement-Meretz 36.2% |
| 2013 | 1.9%▲0.1 | 93.3%▼1.7 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 1.9%▲0.9 | 77.3% | 431 | Meretz 38.5% |
| 2015 | 2.9%▲1.1 | 92.1%▼1.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.0%▲3.1 | 77.0% | 444 | Zionist Union 57.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 4.2%▲1.2 | 90.8%▼1.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.4%▼0.6 | 78.9% | 479 | Blue and White 50.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 4.4%▲0.2 | 93.4%▲2.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.2%▼2.2 | 74.6% | 455 | Blue and White 47.7% |
| 2020 | 5.7%▲1.3 | 93.4%±0.0 | 0.4%▲0.4 | – | 76.1% | 470 | Blue and White 55.5% |
| 2021 | 4.6%▼1.1 | 94.1%▲0.7 | 0.0%▼0.4 | – | 76.3% | 477 | Yesh Atid 32.3% |
| 2022 | 4.4%▼0.2 | 92.8%▼1.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 71.9% | 457 | Yesh Atid 45.1% |
| 2026 | 4.0%▼0.4 | 93.3%▲0.5 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 2.4%▲2.4 | 76.7% | 553 | Yashar! 37.4% |
Census 2022
| Nir David (Tel Amal) | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 820 | 9,601,720 | 424648 | 664 of 1,162541 of 1,027209 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,147 | – | 354038 | 751 of 1,162619 of 1,027254 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 39 | 30 | 919089 | 68 of 1,16268 of 1,02729 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.5% | 12.4% | 908987 | 116 of 1,151115 of 1,01653 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 28.0% | 25.8% | 383145 | 715 of 1,159711 of 1,027224 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 25.8% | 25.3% | 757579 | 253 of 1,012248 of 1,00369 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 127,800 | 104,300 | 615672 | 455 of 1,160452 of 1,027115 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 83.9% | 69.8% | 342 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Mesilot 1.9 km · Beit Alfa 2.7 km · Reshafim 3.3 km · Heftziba 3.4 km · Sde Nahum 3.6 km