Sde Nahum שדה נחום
CBS code 259 · CBS name: Sede Nahum · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Emek HaMa'ayanot Regional Council · population 1,040 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 56.2% (Israel 37.8%), down 4.7 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Sde Nahum | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 31.1% | 16.1% | 625756 | 453 of 1,192445 of 1,038179 of 408 |
| Likud | 25.6% | 20.5% | 757177 | 303 of 1,192298 of 1,03893 of 408 |
| Together | 11.3% | 9.3% | 524552 | 566 of 1,192564 of 1,038195 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 8.7% | 6.4% | 544948 | 549 of 1,192531 of 1,038212 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 6.8% | 5.7% | 666277 | 396 of 1,192393 of 1,03893 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 5.6% | 2.7% | 898889 | 125 of 1,192125 of 1,03844 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.1% | 5.9% | 717062 | 323 of 1,192295 of 1,038146 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.8% | 1.7% | 757278 | 278 of 1,192275 of 1,03880 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.3% | 5.1% | 362843 | 739 of 1,192731 of 1,038223 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.3% | 5.3% | 443856 | 605 of 1,192585 of 1,038156 of 408 |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.1% | 0.0% | 959796 | 28 of 1,19222 of 1,0387 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485446 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,038175 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 37.7% | 44.0% | 585270 | 504 of 1,192496 of 1,038125 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 56.2% | 37.8% | 534847 | 557 of 1,192540 of 1,038217 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 5.7% | 2.8% | 898889 | 118 of 1,192117 of 1,03843 of 408 |
| Turnout | 79.0% | 78.0% | 565768 | 510 of 1,192433 of 1,038126 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 681 | 5,690,682 | 657268 | 421 of 1,192293 of 1,038130 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 7.5% | 77.4% | 0.0% | 13.8% | 66.0% | 159 | Labor-Meimad 46.5% |
| 2009 | 11.5%▲4.0 | 83.6%▲6.3 | 1.8%▲1.8 | 0.6%▼13.2 | 65.7% | 165 | Kadima 46.7% |
| 2013 | 18.2%▲6.7 | 79.3%▼4.3 | 0.0%▼1.8 | 2.5%▲1.9 | 70.3% | 203 | Labor 33.0% |
| 2015 | 18.0%▼0.2 | 70.4%▼8.9 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 10.5%▲8.0 | 74.3% | 267 | Zionist Union 46.8% |
| Apr 2019 | 27.7%▲9.7 | 59.3%▼11.1 | 0.3%▼0.1 | 12.3%▲1.8 | 77.6% | 383 | Blue and White 44.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 25.6%▼2.1 | 69.6%▲10.3 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 4.3%▼8.0 | 72.6% | 375 | Blue and White 50.1% |
| 2020 | 33.6%▲8.0 | 65.7%▼3.9 | 0.3%▲0.3 | – | 72.9% | 399 | Blue and White 51.6% |
| 2021 | 31.5%▼2.1 | 67.4%▲1.7 | 0.0%▼0.3 | – | 72.3% | 435 | Yesh Atid 26.4% |
| 2022 | 37.0%▲5.5 | 61.0%▼6.4 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 0.0% | 69.7% | 497 | Yesh Atid 30.4% |
| 2026 | 37.7%▲0.7 | 56.2%▼4.7 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 5.7%▲5.7 | 79.0% | 681 | Yashar! 31.1% |
Census 2022
| Sde Nahum | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,040 | 9,601,720 | 576363 | 500 of 1,162380 of 1,027152 of 408 |
| People per km² | 3,340 | – | 657270 | 402 of 1,162286 of 1,027124 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 31 | 30 | 423638 | 598 of 1,162582 of 1,027229 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 8.2% | 12.4% | 332631 | 768 of 1,151745 of 1,016280 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 31.9% | 25.8% | 474154 | 608 of 1,159605 of 1,027188 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 14.4% | 25.3% | 383842 | 627 of 1,012618 of 1,003186 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 133,600 | 104,300 | 666277 | 392 of 1,160389 of 1,02793 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 78.8% | 69.8% | 574 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Nir David (Tel Amal) 3.6 km · Mesilot 3.6 km · Hamadya 3.7 km · Beit She'an 3.9 km · Beit HaShitta 4.7 km