Beit She'an בית שאן
CBS code 9200 · CBS name: Bet She'an · Jewish · Urban locality · Northern District · population 19,820 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 87.2% (Israel 44.0%), down 3.5 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Beit She'an | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 52.0% | 20.5% | 969595 | 48 of 1,19248 of 1,03820 of 408 |
| Shas | 16.6% | 5.3% | 989799 | 28 of 1,19228 of 1,0386 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 11.0% | 5.7% | 807786 | 235 of 1,192234 of 1,03858 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 5.6% | 16.1% | 261821 | 882 of 1,192848 of 1,038321 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 5.1% | 5.1% | 686378 | 377 of 1,192373 of 1,03889 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.3% | 5.9% | 352831 | 766 of 1,192734 of 1,038277 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.8% | 2.7% | 292033 | 824 of 1,192815 of 1,038268 of 408 |
| Together | 1.7% | 9.3% | 19919 | 955 of 1,192936 of 1,038324 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.5% | 1.7% | 453848 | 615 of 1,192609 of 1,038201 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.7% | 5.5% | 868490 | 155 of 1,192151 of 1,03833 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 0.7% | 6.4% | 18178 | 962 of 1,192846 of 1,038366 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.3% | 8.8% | 667556 | 343 of 1,192190 of 1,038151 of 408 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.3% | 0.2% | 858394 | 144 of 1,192142 of 1,03820 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485446 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,038175 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 87.2% | 44.0% | 878594 | 154 of 1,192153 of 1,03826 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 10.3% | 37.8% | 221518 | 923 of 1,192879 of 1,038332 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.3% | 14.7% | 495638 | 518 of 1,192365 of 1,038222 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 1.8% | 2.8% | 281931 | 833 of 1,192817 of 1,038275 of 408 |
| Turnout | 75.3% | 78.0% | 313144 | 812 of 1,192710 of 1,038227 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 11,612 | 5,690,682 | 929495 | 94 of 1,19267 of 1,03822 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 66.2% | 29.4% | 0.1% | 3.1% | 55.4% | 6,572 | Shas 30.1% |
| 2009 | 81.1%▲14.9 | 16.2%▼13.2 | 0.3%▲0.2 | 0.2%▼2.9 | 56.2% | 7,051 | Likud 41.1% |
| 2013 | 81.7%▲0.6 | 14.0%▼2.2 | 0.1%▼0.2 | 3.2%▲3.0 | 63.3% | 8,312 | Likud Beytenu 35.2% |
| 2015 | 83.0%▲1.3 | 8.4%▼5.6 | 0.3%▲0.2 | 7.9%▲4.7 | 70.3% | 9,311 | Likud 50.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 83.4%▲0.4 | 6.4%▼2.0 | 0.1%▼0.3 | 9.8%▲1.9 | 69.9% | 9,843 | Likud 55.0% |
| Sep 2019 | 86.9%▲3.6 | 10.5%▲4.1 | 0.2%▲0.1 | 2.1%▼7.7 | 69.5% | 9,860 | Likud 55.7% |
| 2020 | 89.9%▲2.9 | 9.7%▼0.8 | 0.3%▲0.1 | – | 70.7% | 10,112 | Likud 62.7% |
| 2021 | 88.9%▼1.0 | 10.3%▲0.6 | 0.1%▼0.2 | – | 65.2% | 9,378 | Likud 54.6% |
| 2022 | 90.8%▲1.9 | 8.5%▼1.8 | 0.1%±0.0 | 0.0% | 70.7% | 10,413 | Likud 47.9% |
| 2026 | 87.2%▼3.5 | 10.3%▲1.8 | 0.3%▲0.2 | 1.8%▲1.8 | 75.3% | 11,612 | Likud 52.0% |
Census 2022
| Beit She'an | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 19,820 | 9,601,720 | 929395 | 96 of 1,16268 of 1,02721 of 408 |
| People per km² | 5,402 | – | 838688 | 204 of 1,162147 of 1,02749 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 31 | 30 | 423638 | 598 of 1,162582 of 1,027229 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.8% | 12.4% | 646061 | 409 of 1,151401 of 1,016159 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 11.7% | 25.8% | 7410 | 1,073 of 1,159987 of 1,027365 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 11.9% | 25.3% | 272729 | 734 of 1,012725 of 1,003226 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 96,200 | 104,300 | 231431 | 895 of 1,160880 of 1,027280 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 78.4% | 69.8% | 583 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Neighbourhoods (6)
- Kiryat Rabin · Neve HaDekel · Nof Ganim · Nof HaGilboa · Nof Kedumim · Tzameret
- Statistical areas (6)
- Nearest places
- Mesilot 2.2 km · Reshafim 2.5 km · Ein HaNatziv 2.7 km · Shluhot 3.0 km · Neve Eitan 3.3 km