Nirit נירית
CBS code 1236 · Jewish · Community settlement · Central District · Drom HaSharon Regional Council · population 1,040 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 87.2% (Israel 37.8%), up 2.2 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Nirit | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 40.4% | 16.1% | 908884 | 125 of 1,192121 of 1,03838 of 233 |
| Together | 21.4% | 9.3% | 969590 | 50 of 1,19250 of 1,03823 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 20.7% | 6.4% | 767374 | 282 of 1,192277 of 1,03860 of 233 |
| Likud | 5.6% | 20.5% | 292120 | 840 of 1,192814 of 1,038186 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.6% | 5.9% | 636160 | 427 of 1,192398 of 1,03888 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.7% | 2.7% | 453837 | 627 of 1,192624 of 1,038138 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.4% | 1.7% | 423443 | 656 of 1,192650 of 1,038121 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.3% | 5.1% | 221115 | 919 of 1,192910 of 1,038193 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.1% | 5.7% | 271724 | 856 of 1,192845 of 1,038174 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 0.3% | 5.9% | 647376 | 344 of 1,192193 of 1,03840 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.1% | 5.5% | 585347 | 447 of 1,192437 of 1,038104 of 233 |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.1% | 0.0% | 959795 | 34 of 1,19222 of 1,0385 of 233 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.1% | 0.8% | 303433 | 768 of 1,192621 of 1,038135 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 9.6% | 44.0% | 241520 | 900 of 1,192877 of 1,038187 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 87.2% | 37.8% | 888683 | 144 of 1,192144 of 1,03841 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.3% | 14.7% | 495652 | 518 of 1,192365 of 1,03890 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 2.8% | 2.8% | 473939 | 611 of 1,192606 of 1,038133 of 233 |
| Turnout | 79.4% | 78.0% | 606238 | 465 of 1,192389 of 1,038141 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 710 | 5,690,682 | 677462 | 393 of 1,192267 of 1,03889 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 8.8% | 71.2% | 0.4% | 18.4% | 77.2% | 555 | Kadima 37.5% |
| 2009 | 18.5%▲9.7 | 74.5%▲3.3 | 0.6%▲0.3 | 2.4%▼16.0 | 79.8% | 631 | Kadima 45.5% |
| 2013 | 14.8%▼3.8 | 77.5%▲3.0 | 0.9%▲0.3 | 2.6%▲0.2 | 83.0% | 779 | Yesh Atid 34.7% |
| 2015 | 10.7%▼4.0 | 80.1%▲2.6 | 0.3%▼0.6 | 8.9%▲6.3 | 81.6% | 774 | Zionist Union 49.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 10.7%±0.0 | 86.2%▲6.1 | 0.3%▲0.1 | 2.6%▼6.3 | 79.9% | 646 | Blue and White 67.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 9.3%▼1.3 | 86.2%▼0.1 | 0.3%±0.0 | 4.0%▲1.4 | 74.4% | 621 | Blue and White 62.5% |
| 2020 | 11.8%▲2.5 | 87.4%▲1.3 | 0.3%±0.0 | – | 77.2% | 644 | Blue and White 70.0% |
| 2021 | 10.7%▼1.1 | 85.2%▼2.2 | 0.2%▼0.2 | – | 77.1% | 655 | Yesh Atid 33.7% |
| 2022 | 11.9%▲1.2 | 85.0%▼0.2 | 0.6%▲0.5 | 0.0% | 72.8% | 639 | Yesh Atid 46.2% |
| 2026 | 9.6%▼2.3 | 87.2%▲2.2 | 0.3%▼0.3 | 2.8%▲2.8 | 79.4% | 710 | Yashar! 40.4% |
Census 2022
| Nirit | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,040 | 9,601,720 | 576344 | 500 of 1,162380 of 1,027126 of 229 |
| People per km² | 3,703 | – | 707675 | 351 of 1,162251 of 1,02759 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 43 | 30 | 989898 | 19 of 1,16219 of 1,0275 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.8% | 12.4% | 817976 | 219 of 1,151216 of 1,01655 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 44.6% | 25.8% | 858382 | 178 of 1,159177 of 1,02743 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 10.4% | 25.3% | 212218 | 790 of 1,012781 of 1,003181 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 184,400 | 104,300 | 959591 | 55 of 1,16055 of 1,02722 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 82.1% | 69.8% | 430 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Horeshim 1.7 km · Matan 1.7 km · Yarhiv 1.7 km · Oranit 1.9 km · Kafr Bara 2.2 km