Yarhiv ירחיב
CBS code 718 · Jewish · Moshav · Central District · Drom HaSharon Regional Council · population 1,150 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 62.0% (Israel 44.0%), down 8.2 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Yarhiv | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 41.5% | 20.5% | 888692 | 146 of 1,192145 of 1,03820 of 233 |
| Yashar! | 15.8% | 16.1% | 413422 | 703 of 1,192685 of 1,038181 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 10.9% | 5.7% | 807790 | 239 of 1,192238 of 1,03825 of 233 |
| Together | 9.7% | 9.3% | 473923 | 629 of 1,192627 of 1,038179 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 5.8% | 2.7% | 908994 | 108 of 1,192108 of 1,03812 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 4.6% | 5.1% | 645975 | 421 of 1,192417 of 1,03856 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 3.7% | 6.4% | 423828 | 681 of 1,192641 of 1,038169 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.8% | 5.9% | 393322 | 714 of 1,192683 of 1,038179 of 233 |
| Shas | 2.3% | 5.3% | 757273 | 286 of 1,192280 of 1,03863 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.2% | 1.7% | 656075 | 394 of 1,192391 of 1,03857 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.3% | 5.5% | 706767 | 277 of 1,192269 of 1,03855 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556356 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,03856 of 233 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.2% | 0.2% | 817989 | 178 of 1,192176 of 1,03815 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 62.0% | 44.0% | 706682 | 355 of 1,192353 of 1,03843 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 32.0% | 37.8% | 403422 | 712 of 1,192688 of 1,038183 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.2% | 14.7% | 404639 | 615 of 1,192462 of 1,038114 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 5.8% | 2.8% | 908994 | 110 of 1,192109 of 1,03812 of 233 |
| Turnout | 78.7% | 78.0% | 535426 | 545 of 1,192467 of 1,038168 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 650 | 5,690,682 | 626955 | 450 of 1,192322 of 1,038106 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 47.4% | 43.9% | 0.0% | 8.7% | 66.3% | 312 | Kadima 22.1% |
| 2009 | 63.5%▲16.0 | 34.5%▼9.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.6%▼8.1 | 67.2% | 342 | Likud 38.9% |
| 2013 | 60.0%▼3.5 | 32.4%▼2.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.4%▲5.9 | 71.1% | 435 | Likud Beytenu 38.6% |
| 2015 | 57.7%▼2.3 | 24.1%▼8.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 18.1%▲11.7 | 75.3% | 503 | Likud 44.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 63.3%▲5.7 | 31.1%▲7.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.2%▼12.9 | 74.5% | 592 | Likud 50.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 64.9%▲1.6 | 29.3%▼1.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.8%▼0.5 | 74.4% | 587 | Likud 52.1% |
| 2020 | 70.1%▲5.2 | 29.6%▲0.3 | 0.2%▲0.2 | – | 71.1% | 558 | Likud 57.2% |
| 2021 | 65.5%▼4.6 | 31.9%▲2.3 | 0.0%▼0.2 | – | 69.4% | 574 | Likud 47.6% |
| 2022 | 70.2%▲4.7 | 27.4%▼4.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 73.8% | 605 | Likud 45.0% |
| 2026 | 62.0%▼8.2 | 32.0%▲4.6 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 5.8%▲5.8 | 78.7% | 650 | Likud 41.5% |
Census 2022
| Yarhiv | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,150 | 9,601,720 | 626954 | 439 of 1,162319 of 1,027105 of 229 |
| People per km² | 2,961 | – | 606665 | 470 of 1,162347 of 1,02781 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 33 | 30 | 545038 | 443 of 1,162433 of 1,027122 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.0% | 12.4% | 383225 | 703 of 1,151681 of 1,016171 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 17.2% | 25.8% | 191111 | 941 of 1,159910 of 1,027205 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 9.3% | 25.3% | 171713 | 833 of 1,012824 of 1,003193 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 125,300 | 104,300 | 575232 | 492 of 1,160488 of 1,027156 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 71.3% | 69.8% | 850 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Matan 0.8 km · Jaljulia 1.5 km · Nirit 1.7 km · Horeshim 1.7 km · Kafr Bara 2.5 km