Jaljulia ג'לג'וליה
CBS code 627 · CBS name: Jaljulye · Muslim Arab · Urban Arab locality · Central District · population 10,500 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 96.6% (Israel 14.7%), down 1.5 points since 2022; Ra'am led.
2026 election
| List | Jaljulia | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ra'am | 56.3% | 5.9% | 959799 | 56 of 1,1923 of 613 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 40.3% | 8.8% | 94598 | 68 of 1,19258 of 615 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 2.5% | 6.4% | 367721 | 752 of 1,19214 of 61183 of 233 |
| Yashar! | 0.3% | 16.1% | 7502 | 1,082 of 1,19224 of 61225 of 233 |
| Likud | 0.1% | 20.5% | 150 | 1,156 of 1,19243 of 61231 of 233 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 5.1% | ––– | ––– |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Together | 0.0% | 9.3% | ––– | ––– |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.0% | 2.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.4% | 0.8% | 60772 | 372 of 1,19247 of 6151 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 0.2% | 44.0% | 1120 | 1,158 of 1,19237 of 61229 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 2.8% | 37.8% | 13706 | 1,039 of 1,19219 of 61219 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 96.6% | 14.7% | 944098 | 69 of 1,19235 of 614 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 0.0% | 2.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Turnout | 84.0% | 78.0% | 907087 | 111 of 1,19217 of 6130 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 6,335 | 5,690,682 | 894587 | 131 of 1,19234 of 6131 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 0.3% | 28.0% | 71.4% | 0.2% | 80.3% | 3,170 | Ra'am-Ta'al 39.7% |
| 2009 | 1.0%▲0.7 | 11.3%▼16.7 | 87.2%▲15.8 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 61.8% | 2,716 | Hadash 36.2% |
| 2013 | 2.6%▲1.6 | 25.0%▲13.7 | 71.4%▼15.7 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 70.9% | 3,518 | Ra'am-Ta'al 33.2% |
| 2015 | 0.3%▼2.2 | 9.0%▼16.0 | 90.0%▲18.6 | 0.4%±0.0 | 82.1% | 4,424 | Joint List 90.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 5.3%▲4.9 | 16.9%▲7.9 | 77.1%▼13.0 | 0.1%▼0.2 | 68.4% | 4,215 | Ra'am-Balad 45.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 0.7%▼4.5 | 11.9%▼5.0 | 87.1%▲10.0 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 74.9% | 4,675 | Joint List 87.1% |
| 2020 | 0.1%▼0.6 | 4.6%▼7.3 | 95.1%▲8.0 | – | 79.6% | 5,065 | Joint List 95.1% |
| 2021 | 0.7%▲0.6 | 8.5%▲3.9 | 90.1%▼5.0 | – | 59.1% | 3,840 | Ra'am 61.1% |
| 2022 | 0.4%▼0.3 | 1.3%▼7.1 | 98.1%▲8.0 | 0.0% | 69.5% | 4,746 | Ra'am 61.1% |
| 2026 | 0.2%▼0.2 | 2.8%▲1.5 | 96.6%▼1.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 84.0% | 6,335 | Ra'am 56.3% |
Census 2022
| Jaljulia | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 10,500 | 9,601,720 | 884886 | 137 of 1,16232 of 6132 of 229 |
| People per km² | 9,294 | – | 968895 | 47 of 1,1628 of 6113 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Muslim | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 24 | 30 | 17158 | 942 of 1,16247 of 61208 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 6.2% | 12.4% | 21577 | 901 of 1,15124 of 61212 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 12.7% | 25.8% | 10374 | 1,043 of 1,15937 of 61221 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 66,800 | 104,300 | 3100 | 1,130 of 1,16054 of 61229 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 78.2% | 69.8% | 590 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.