Elishama אלישמע
CBS code 841 · Jewish · Moshav · Central District · Drom HaSharon Regional Council · population 1,210 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 63.3% (Israel 44.0%), down 6.2 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Elishama | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 42.6% | 20.5% | 888793 | 137 of 1,192136 of 1,03817 of 233 |
| Yashar! | 19.8% | 16.1% | 463928 | 645 of 1,192630 of 1,038168 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 10.4% | 5.7% | 797687 | 255 of 1,192254 of 1,03831 of 233 |
| Together | 7.7% | 9.3% | 413219 | 702 of 1,192700 of 1,038188 of 233 |
| Shas | 5.5% | 5.3% | 878689 | 151 of 1,192148 of 1,03827 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.2% | 5.1% | 514460 | 576 of 1,192572 of 1,03891 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.1% | 5.9% | 423726 | 670 of 1,192639 of 1,038170 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.1% | 2.7% | 534648 | 536 of 1,192534 of 1,038119 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 2.7% | 6.4% | 373322 | 741 of 1,192686 of 1,038180 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.5% | 1.7% | 453849 | 615 of 1,192609 of 1,038114 of 233 |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.1% | 0.0% | 959795 | 34 of 1,19222 of 1,0385 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.1% | 0.8% | 303433 | 768 of 1,192621 of 1,038135 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 63.3% | 44.0% | 716782 | 347 of 1,192345 of 1,03842 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 33.3% | 37.8% | 413422 | 706 of 1,192682 of 1,038181 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 3.2% | 2.8% | 544848 | 521 of 1,192519 of 1,038115 of 233 |
| Turnout | 83.9% | 78.0% | 909286 | 116 of 1,19284 of 1,03832 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 711 | 5,690,682 | 677462 | 392 of 1,192266 of 1,03888 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 38.5% | 50.8% | 0.2% | 10.2% | 67.1% | 400 | Kadima 34.5% |
| 2009 | 57.1%▲18.6 | 39.6%▼11.2 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 1.1%▼9.1 | 68.9% | 445 | Kadima 28.8% |
| 2013 | 53.7%▼3.4 | 31.9%▼7.6 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 3.3%▲2.1 | 77.4% | 583 | Likud Beytenu 29.2% |
| 2015 | 49.7%▼4.0 | 27.2%▼4.7 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 23.1%▲19.9 | 79.3% | 618 | Likud 32.8% |
| Apr 2019 | 59.2%▲9.5 | 33.3%▲6.1 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 6.7%▼16.4 | 81.3% | 657 | Likud 42.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 48.1%▼11.1 | 31.4%▼1.9 | 0.3%▼0.3 | 20.0%▲13.3 | 77.6% | 630 | Likud 35.1% |
| 2020 | 65.4%▲17.3 | 33.7%▲2.2 | 0.3%±0.0 | – | 77.8% | 627 | Likud 49.9% |
| 2021 | 65.2%▼0.2 | 33.2%▼0.4 | 0.0%▼0.3 | – | 79.9% | 653 | Likud 45.5% |
| 2022 | 69.5%▲4.3 | 29.8%▼3.4 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 0.0% | 79.4% | 640 | Likud 43.8% |
| 2026 | 63.3%▼6.2 | 33.3%▲3.5 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 3.2%▲3.2 | 83.9% | 711 | Likud 42.6% |
Census 2022
| Elishama | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,210 | 9,601,720 | 657157 | 408 of 1,162290 of 1,02797 of 229 |
| People per km² | 2,094 | – | 333741 | 783 of 1,162651 of 1,027135 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 33 | 30 | 545038 | 443 of 1,162433 of 1,027122 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.1% | 12.4% | 716762 | 324 of 1,151319 of 1,01685 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 14.6% | 25.8% | 1476 | 998 of 1,159952 of 1,027216 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 9.9% | 25.3% | 191915 | 808 of 1,012799 of 1,003186 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 110,400 | 104,300 | 393217 | 701 of 1,160695 of 1,027190 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 75.4% | 69.8% | 706 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Sdei Hemed 1.6 km · Neve Yarak 2.2 km · Jaljulia 2.3 km · Neve Yamin 2.3 km · Hagor 2.4 km